Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Arkansas
Arkansas has 50 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Phillips County at 57.4 per 100K , while the safest is Benton County at 2.2 per 100K .
30 of 50 counties (60%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Arkansas — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Arkansas — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Arkansas — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Arkansas — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Arkansas — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Arkansas
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillips County | 15.4K | 57.4 per 100K +618.0% | 79.5 per 100K | — | 26.2 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Jefferson County | 64.8K | 37.3 per 100K +365.9% | 43.9 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Mississippi County | 39.1K | 28.7 per 100K +259.0% | 34.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Crittenden County | 47.3K | 28.5 per 100K +256.6% | 34.8 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Monroe County | 6.6K | 27.3 per 100K +240.8% | 32.9 per 100K | — | — | 39.8 per 100K |
| 6 | St. Francis County | 22.4K | 26.7 per 100K +233.5% | 33.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 7 | Chicot County | 9.8K | 25.0 per 100K +212.8% | 33.8 per 100K | — | — | 25.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Lee County | 8.4K | 22.6 per 100K +183.0% | 25.4 per 100K | — | 43.0 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Pulaski County | 399.8K | 19.4 per 100K +142.1% | 27.8 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Union County | 37.9K | 16.2 per 100K +102.6% | 29.1 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Arkansas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | Benton County | 303.6K | 2.2 per 100K -72.0% | 10.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 49 | Washington County | 256.8K | 2.9 per 100K -63.6% | 10.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 48 | Crawford County | 61.1K | 3.2 per 100K -59.9% | 15.4 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 47 | Independence County | 38.2K | 3.8 per 100K -52.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 46 | White County | 77.8K | 4.5 per 100K -43.1% | 17.6 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 45 | Saline County | 127.5K | 4.8 per 100K -40.3% | 20.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 44 | Lonoke County | 75.3K | 4.8 per 100K -39.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 43 | Boone County | 38.1K | 5.3 per 100K -33.5% | 21.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 42 | Greene County | 46.4K | 5.3 per 100K -33.4% | 18.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 41 | Johnson County | 26.0K | 5.4 per 100K -32.3% | 17.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
All 50 Counties Ranked
Every county in Arkansas ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillips County | 15.4K | 57.4 per 100K +618.0% | 79.5 per 100K | — | 26.2 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Jefferson County | 64.8K | 37.3 per 100K +365.9% | 43.9 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Mississippi County | 39.1K | 28.7 per 100K +259.0% | 34.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Crittenden County | 47.3K | 28.5 per 100K +256.6% | 34.8 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Monroe County | 6.6K | 27.3 per 100K +240.8% | 32.9 per 100K | — | — | 39.8 per 100K |
| 6 | St. Francis County | 22.4K | 26.7 per 100K +233.5% | 33.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 7 | Chicot County | 9.8K | 25.0 per 100K +212.8% | 33.8 per 100K | — | — | 25.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Lee County | 8.4K | 22.6 per 100K +183.0% | 25.4 per 100K | — | 43.0 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Pulaski County | 399.8K | 19.4 per 100K +142.1% | 27.8 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Union County | 37.9K | 16.2 per 100K +102.6% | 29.1 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Arkansas County | 16.5K | 15.6 per 100K +94.6% | 27.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K |
| 12 | Drew County | 17.0K | 15.1 per 100K +88.9% | 31.6 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 13 | Lincoln County | 12.9K | 15.1 per 100K +88.9% | 18.4 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Desha County | 10.8K | 15.1 per 100K +88.8% | 32.2 per 100K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K |
| 15 | Columbia County | 22.3K | 14.1 per 100K +76.6% | 24.3 per 100K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K |
| 16 | Bradley County | 10.2K | 13.4 per 100K +67.4% | 22.7 per 100K | — | 21.4 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Stone County | 12.6K | 12.5 per 100K +56.6% | 39.9 per 100K | — | 33.9 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Garland County | 100.0K | 11.2 per 100K +40.3% | 29.3 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Ashley County | 18.4K | 11.0 per 100K +37.0% | 19.8 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K |
| 20 | Howard County | 12.6K | 10.9 per 100K +36.3% | 23.1 per 100K | — | 20.2 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Jackson County | 16.7K | 10.2 per 100K +27.1% | 12.0 per 100K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 22 | Madison County | 17.3K | 9.4 per 100K +18.0% | 26.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 23 | Hot Spring County | 33.2K | 9.4 per 100K +17.3% | 21.5 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 24 | Sharp County | 17.8K | 9.0 per 100K +12.5% | 21.7 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K |
| 25 | Miller County | 42.4K | 8.9 per 100K +11.4% | 19.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K |
| 26 | Hempstead County | 19.5K | 8.8 per 100K +10.1% | 13.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 27 | Marion County | 17.2K | 8.5 per 100K +6.6% | 27.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 28 | Poinsett County | 22.5K | 8.5 per 100K +6.6% | 22.4 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Cross County | 16.5K | 8.3 per 100K +3.9% | 17.0 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 30 | Yell County | 20.1K | 8.1 per 100K +1.8% | 12.5 per 100K | — | 20.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 31 | Logan County | 21.3K | 8.0 per 100K -0.4% | 20.6 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 32 | Polk County | 19.4K | 7.9 per 100K -0.9% | 23.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K |
| 33 | Craighead County | 113.2K | 7.7 per 100K -4.1% | 17.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Cleburne County | 25.2K | 7.4 per 100K -7.4% | 20.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K |
| 35 | Ouachita County | 22.1K | 7.4 per 100K -7.6% | 14.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K |
| 36 | Clark County | 21.1K | 7.1 per 100K -10.8% | 19.3 per 100K | — | 18.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 37 | Baxter County | 42.4K | 6.5 per 100K -18.9% | 34.2 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 38 | Pope County | 64.1K | 6.5 per 100K -19.0% | 16.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 39 | Sebastian County | 128.9K | 6.3 per 100K -21.9% | 15.8 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 40 | Faulkner County | 127.7K | 5.6 per 100K -30.1% | 18.7 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 41 | Johnson County | 26.0K | 5.4 per 100K -32.3% | 17.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 42 | Greene County | 46.4K | 5.3 per 100K -33.4% | 18.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Boone County | 38.1K | 5.3 per 100K -33.5% | 21.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 44 | Lonoke County | 75.3K | 4.8 per 100K -39.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 45 | Saline County | 127.5K | 4.8 per 100K -40.3% | 20.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 46 | White County | 77.8K | 4.5 per 100K -43.1% | 17.6 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Independence County | 38.2K | 3.8 per 100K -52.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 48 | Crawford County | 61.1K | 3.2 per 100K -59.9% | 15.4 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 49 | Washington County | 256.8K | 2.9 per 100K -63.6% | 10.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 50 | Benton County | 303.6K | 2.2 per 100K -72.0% | 10.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Arkansas
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillips County | 15.4K | 57.4 per 100K | 79.5 per 100K +344.4% | — | 26.2 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Jefferson County | 64.8K | 37.3 per 100K | 43.9 per 100K +145.4% | 20.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Stone County | 12.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K +123.0% | — | 33.9 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Nevada County | 8.2K | — | 37.4 per 100K +109.2% | — | — | 32.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Mississippi County | 39.1K | 28.7 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K +95.2% | 28.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Crittenden County | 47.3K | 28.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +94.6% | 22.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Baxter County | 42.4K | 6.5 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K +91.4% | 14.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Chicot County | 9.8K | 25.0 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K +88.8% | — | — | 25.0 per 100K |
| 9 | St. Francis County | 22.4K | 26.7 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K +86.0% | 17.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Searcy County | 7.9K | — | 32.9 per 100K +84.2% | — | 22.4 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Arkansas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | Washington County | 256.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -41.1% | 11.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 71 | Benton County | 303.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -39.3% | 14.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 70 | Jackson County | 16.7K | 10.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -33.1% | — | 18.1 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 69 | Conway County | 21.1K | — | 12.4 per 100K -30.5% | 19.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 68 | Yell County | 20.1K | 8.1 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -30.3% | — | 20.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 67 | Hempstead County | 19.5K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -24.5% | 15.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 66 | Independence County | 38.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -17.1% | 14.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 65 | Lonoke County | 75.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -17.1% | 21.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 64 | Ouachita County | 22.1K | 7.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -16.9% | 16.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K |
| 63 | Crawford County | 61.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -13.8% | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
All 72 Counties Ranked
Every county in Arkansas ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillips County | 15.4K | 57.4 per 100K | 79.5 per 100K +344.4% | — | 26.2 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Jefferson County | 64.8K | 37.3 per 100K | 43.9 per 100K +145.4% | 20.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Stone County | 12.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K +123.0% | — | 33.9 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Nevada County | 8.2K | — | 37.4 per 100K +109.2% | — | — | 32.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Mississippi County | 39.1K | 28.7 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K +95.2% | 28.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Crittenden County | 47.3K | 28.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +94.6% | 22.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Baxter County | 42.4K | 6.5 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K +91.4% | 14.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Chicot County | 9.8K | 25.0 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K +88.8% | — | — | 25.0 per 100K |
| 9 | St. Francis County | 22.4K | 26.7 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K +86.0% | 17.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Searcy County | 7.9K | — | 32.9 per 100K +84.2% | — | 22.4 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K |
| 11 | Monroe County | 6.6K | 27.3 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K +84.0% | — | — | 39.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Dallas County | 6.2K | — | 32.8 per 100K +83.7% | — | — | 26.9 per 100K |
| 13 | Desha County | 10.8K | 15.1 per 100K | 32.2 per 100K +80.3% | — | 21.2 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K |
| 14 | Newton County | 7.1K | — | 32.0 per 100K +79.3% | — | 35.9 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Drew County | 17.0K | 15.1 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K +76.8% | 18.0 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Lafayette County | 6.1K | — | 31.1 per 100K +73.9% | — | — | 28.0 per 100K |
| 17 | Garland County | 100.0K | 11.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +63.7% | 35.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 18 | Union County | 37.9K | 16.2 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K +63.0% | 24.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 19 | Cleveland County | 7.5K | — | 28.3 per 100K +58.1% | — | — | 36.1 per 100K |
| 20 | Arkansas County | 16.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +56.3% | 19.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Pulaski County | 399.8K | 19.4 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K +55.5% | 32.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 22 | Izard County | 14.0K | — | 27.6 per 100K +54.5% | 24.6 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 23 | Fulton County | 12.3K | — | 27.6 per 100K +54.2% | — | 26.5 per 100K | 31.5 per 100K |
| 24 | Marion County | 17.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K +52.3% | 20.1 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 25 | Madison County | 17.3K | 9.4 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K +46.2% | 21.5 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 26 | Perry County | 10.1K | — | 25.4 per 100K +42.1% | — | 21.6 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K |
| 27 | Lee County | 8.4K | 22.6 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +41.9% | — | 43.0 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 28 | Montgomery County | 8.6K | — | 24.6 per 100K +37.6% | — | 32.0 per 100K | 33.9 per 100K |
| 29 | Columbia County | 22.3K | 14.1 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +35.9% | — | 13.4 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K |
| 30 | Polk County | 19.4K | 7.9 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K +30.7% | 17.1 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K |
| 31 | Little River County | 11.8K | — | 23.1 per 100K +29.4% | — | 25.2 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K |
| 32 | Howard County | 12.6K | 10.9 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +29.3% | — | 20.2 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K |
| 33 | Bradley County | 10.2K | 13.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +27.0% | — | 21.4 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 34 | Poinsett County | 22.5K | 8.5 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +25.4% | 29.2 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 35 | Clay County | 14.3K | — | 22.1 per 100K +23.6% | 23.1 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Lawrence County | 16.2K | — | 22.0 per 100K +23.2% | 20.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 51.3 per 100K |
| 37 | Boone County | 38.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +21.5% | 15.8 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 38 | Sharp County | 17.8K | 9.0 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +21.2% | 28.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K |
| 39 | Hot Spring County | 33.2K | 9.4 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K +20.1% | 20.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 40 | Randolph County | 18.8K | — | 20.7 per 100K +15.7% | — | 17.9 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K |
| 41 | Logan County | 21.3K | 8.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +14.9% | 18.8 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 42 | Franklin County | 17.3K | — | 20.5 per 100K +14.6% | 19.1 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 43 | Carroll County | 28.6K | — | 20.4 per 100K +14.1% | 24.6 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Saline County | 127.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K +12.7% | 24.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 45 | Cleburne County | 25.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +11.7% | 13.3 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Scott County | 9.8K | — | 19.8 per 100K +11.0% | — | 22.9 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K |
| 47 | Ashley County | 18.4K | 11.0 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +10.6% | 24.8 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K |
| 48 | Van Buren County | 16.0K | — | 19.6 per 100K +9.8% | 20.0 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K |
| 49 | Miller County | 42.4K | 8.9 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +9.1% | 19.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K |
| 50 | Clark County | 21.1K | 7.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +7.7% | — | 18.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 51 | Pike County | 10.1K | — | 19.1 per 100K +7.0% | — | 21.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K |
| 52 | Greene County | 46.4K | 5.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +5.0% | 13.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 53 | Faulkner County | 127.7K | 5.6 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +4.7% | 15.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 54 | Lincoln County | 12.9K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +2.8% | 30.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 55 | White County | 77.8K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -1.3% | 21.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 56 | Craighead County | 113.2K | 7.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -1.5% | 13.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 57 | Johnson County | 26.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -2.3% | 21.7 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 58 | Cross County | 16.5K | 8.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -5.1% | 28.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Grant County | 18.2K | — | 16.5 per 100K -7.9% | 18.3 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K |
| 60 | Pope County | 64.1K | 6.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K -9.2% | 14.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 61 | Sevier County | 15.7K | — | 15.8 per 100K -11.7% | — | 15.2 per 100K | 36.1 per 100K |
| 62 | Sebastian County | 128.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -11.8% | 24.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 63 | Crawford County | 61.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -13.8% | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 64 | Ouachita County | 22.1K | 7.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -16.9% | 16.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K |
| 65 | Lonoke County | 75.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -17.1% | 21.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 66 | Independence County | 38.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -17.1% | 14.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 67 | Hempstead County | 19.5K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -24.5% | 15.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 68 | Yell County | 20.1K | 8.1 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -30.3% | — | 20.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 69 | Conway County | 21.1K | — | 12.4 per 100K -30.5% | 19.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 70 | Jackson County | 16.7K | 10.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -33.1% | — | 18.1 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 71 | Benton County | 303.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -39.3% | 14.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 72 | Washington County | 256.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -41.1% | 11.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Arkansas
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garland County | 100.0K | 11.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K +9.0% | 29.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Pulaski County | 399.8K | 19.4 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K -0.4% | 15.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Lincoln County | 12.9K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K -5.9% | 15.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Poinsett County | 22.5K | 8.5 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K -9.8% | 27.3 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Mississippi County | 39.1K | 28.7 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K -11.5% | 14.4 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Sharp County | 17.8K | 9.0 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K -12.4% | 27.9 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Cross County | 16.5K | 8.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K -12.6% | 18.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Ashley County | 18.4K | 11.0 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K -23.3% | 15.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Saline County | 127.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K -23.8% | 21.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Izard County | 14.0K | — | 27.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K -23.9% | 28.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Arkansas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | Washington County | 256.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -65.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 45 | Cleburne County | 25.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -59.0% | 21.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Craighead County | 113.2K | 7.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -58.9% | 15.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 43 | Greene County | 46.4K | 5.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -57.6% | 24.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 42 | Pope County | 64.1K | 6.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -56.6% | 20.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Independence County | 38.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -56.5% | 17.4 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 40 | Baxter County | 42.4K | 6.5 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -56.2% | 33.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 39 | Benton County | 303.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -55.4% | 14.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 38 | Faulkner County | 127.7K | 5.6 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -52.8% | 18.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 37 | Hempstead County | 19.5K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -52.6% | 10.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
All 46 Counties Ranked
Every county in Arkansas ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garland County | 100.0K | 11.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K +9.0% | 29.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Pulaski County | 399.8K | 19.4 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K -0.4% | 15.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Lincoln County | 12.9K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K -5.9% | 15.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Poinsett County | 22.5K | 8.5 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K -9.8% | 27.3 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Mississippi County | 39.1K | 28.7 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K -11.5% | 14.4 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Sharp County | 17.8K | 9.0 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K -12.4% | 27.9 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Cross County | 16.5K | 8.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K -12.6% | 18.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Ashley County | 18.4K | 11.0 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K -23.3% | 15.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Saline County | 127.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K -23.8% | 21.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Izard County | 14.0K | — | 27.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K -23.9% | 28.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 11 | Carroll County | 28.6K | — | 20.4 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K -24.2% | 23.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Union County | 37.9K | 16.2 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K -24.4% | 16.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Sebastian County | 128.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K -24.7% | 18.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 14 | Crawford County | 61.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K -24.9% | 22.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 15 | Clay County | 14.3K | — | 22.1 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K -28.7% | 23.1 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K |
| 16 | Crittenden County | 47.3K | 28.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K -30.6% | 14.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 17 | White County | 77.8K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K -32.7% | 21.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Johnson County | 26.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K -33.0% | 22.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Madison County | 17.3K | 9.4 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K -33.5% | 32.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 20 | Lonoke County | 75.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K -33.8% | 17.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 21 | Jefferson County | 64.8K | 37.3 per 100K | 43.9 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K -36.9% | 11.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K |
| 22 | Lawrence County | 16.2K | — | 22.0 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K -37.2% | 21.7 per 100K | 51.3 per 100K |
| 23 | Marion County | 17.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -38.1% | 22.8 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 24 | Van Buren County | 16.0K | — | 19.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K -38.1% | 31.6 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Hot Spring County | 33.2K | 9.4 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K -38.4% | 28.8 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 26 | Miller County | 42.4K | 8.9 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K -39.9% | 17.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K |
| 27 | Arkansas County | 16.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K -40.2% | 16.2 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K |
| 28 | Franklin County | 17.3K | — | 20.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -41.0% | 26.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 29 | Conway County | 21.1K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -41.2% | 18.6 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Logan County | 21.3K | 8.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -42.0% | 29.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 31 | Grant County | 18.2K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -43.5% | 17.7 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K |
| 32 | Drew County | 17.0K | 15.1 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K -44.4% | 27.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 33 | St. Francis County | 22.4K | 26.7 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -47.0% | 11.4 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 34 | Polk County | 19.4K | 7.9 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -47.2% | 34.3 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K |
| 35 | Ouachita County | 22.1K | 7.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -49.7% | 12.7 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K |
| 36 | Boone County | 38.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -51.1% | 26.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 37 | Hempstead County | 19.5K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -52.6% | 10.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 38 | Faulkner County | 127.7K | 5.6 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -52.8% | 18.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 39 | Benton County | 303.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -55.4% | 14.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 40 | Baxter County | 42.4K | 6.5 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -56.2% | 33.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 41 | Independence County | 38.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -56.5% | 17.4 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 42 | Pope County | 64.1K | 6.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -56.6% | 20.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 43 | Greene County | 46.4K | 5.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -57.6% | 24.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 44 | Craighead County | 113.2K | 7.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -58.9% | 15.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 45 | Cleburne County | 25.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -59.0% | 21.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Washington County | 256.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -65.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Arkansas
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee County | 8.4K | 22.6 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | — | 43.0 per 100K +206.3% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Newton County | 7.1K | — | 32.0 per 100K | — | 35.9 per 100K +155.7% | 30.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Polk County | 19.4K | 7.9 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K +144.4% | 31.7 per 100K |
| 4 | Stone County | 12.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K | — | 33.9 per 100K +141.4% | 21.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Baxter County | 42.4K | 6.5 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K +137.4% | 15.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Madison County | 17.3K | 9.4 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K +132.0% | 19.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Montgomery County | 8.6K | — | 24.6 per 100K | — | 32.0 per 100K +128.1% | 33.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Woodruff County | 6.0K | — | — | — | 32.0 per 100K +127.7% | 22.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Van Buren County | 16.0K | — | 19.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K +125.4% | 31.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Logan County | 21.3K | 8.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K +110.3% | 23.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Arkansas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | Hempstead County | 19.5K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -25.6% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 67 | St. Francis County | 22.4K | 26.7 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -18.9% | 25.5 per 100K |
| 66 | Jefferson County | 64.8K | 37.3 per 100K | 43.9 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -16.2% | 24.5 per 100K |
| 65 | Ouachita County | 22.1K | 7.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.8% | 28.3 per 100K |
| 64 | Columbia County | 22.3K | 14.1 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | — | 13.4 per 100K -4.3% | 23.4 per 100K |
| 63 | Crittenden County | 47.3K | 28.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -0.2% | 20.2 per 100K |
| 62 | Mississippi County | 39.1K | 28.7 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.7% | 28.0 per 100K |
| 61 | Benton County | 303.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.8% | 11.3 per 100K |
| 60 | Washington County | 256.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.3% | 13.5 per 100K |
| 59 | Sevier County | 15.7K | — | 15.8 per 100K | — | 15.2 per 100K +8.0% | 36.1 per 100K |
All 68 Counties Ranked
Every county in Arkansas ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee County | 8.4K | 22.6 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | — | 43.0 per 100K +206.3% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Newton County | 7.1K | — | 32.0 per 100K | — | 35.9 per 100K +155.7% | 30.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Polk County | 19.4K | 7.9 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K +144.4% | 31.7 per 100K |
| 4 | Stone County | 12.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K | — | 33.9 per 100K +141.4% | 21.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Baxter County | 42.4K | 6.5 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K +137.4% | 15.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Madison County | 17.3K | 9.4 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K +132.0% | 19.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Montgomery County | 8.6K | — | 24.6 per 100K | — | 32.0 per 100K +128.1% | 33.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Woodruff County | 6.0K | — | — | — | 32.0 per 100K +127.7% | 22.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Van Buren County | 16.0K | — | 19.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K +125.4% | 31.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Logan County | 21.3K | 8.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K +110.3% | 23.2 per 100K |
| 11 | Garland County | 100.0K | 11.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K +108.3% | 22.4 per 100K |
| 12 | Hot Spring County | 33.2K | 9.4 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K +104.9% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 13 | Izard County | 14.0K | — | 27.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K +99.3% | 20.9 per 100K |
| 14 | Sharp County | 17.8K | 9.0 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +98.8% | 35.2 per 100K |
| 15 | Drew County | 17.0K | 15.1 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K +98.0% | 20.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Poinsett County | 22.5K | 8.5 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +94.4% | 28.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Fulton County | 12.3K | — | 27.6 per 100K | — | 26.5 per 100K +88.6% | 31.5 per 100K |
| 18 | Franklin County | 17.3K | — | 20.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +87.7% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 19 | Phillips County | 15.4K | 57.4 per 100K | 79.5 per 100K | — | 26.2 per 100K +86.7% | 32.8 per 100K |
| 20 | Boone County | 38.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K +86.5% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 21 | Little River County | 11.8K | — | 23.1 per 100K | — | 25.2 per 100K +79.6% | 31.6 per 100K |
| 22 | Prairie County | 8.1K | — | — | — | 25.1 per 100K +78.4% | 22.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Greene County | 46.4K | 5.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +71.4% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 24 | Clay County | 14.3K | — | 22.1 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +64.7% | 39.1 per 100K |
| 25 | Carroll County | 28.6K | — | 20.4 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +64.2% | 23.3 per 100K |
| 26 | Scott County | 9.8K | — | 19.8 per 100K | — | 22.9 per 100K +63.0% | 40.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Marion County | 17.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +62.3% | 22.2 per 100K |
| 28 | Crawford County | 61.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +61.0% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Searcy County | 7.9K | — | 32.9 per 100K | — | 22.4 per 100K +59.6% | 30.7 per 100K |
| 30 | Johnson County | 26.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +59.4% | 17.9 per 100K |
| 31 | Pike County | 10.1K | — | 19.1 per 100K | — | 21.8 per 100K +55.4% | 19.0 per 100K |
| 32 | Saline County | 127.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +54.9% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 33 | Lawrence County | 16.2K | — | 22.0 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +54.8% | 51.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Perry County | 10.1K | — | 25.4 per 100K | — | 21.6 per 100K +53.9% | 29.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Bradley County | 10.2K | 13.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | — | 21.4 per 100K +52.6% | 30.8 per 100K |
| 36 | White County | 77.8K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +52.4% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Desha County | 10.8K | 15.1 per 100K | 32.2 per 100K | — | 21.2 per 100K +50.9% | 32.7 per 100K |
| 38 | Cleburne County | 25.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +50.8% | 25.1 per 100K |
| 39 | Yell County | 20.1K | 8.1 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | — | 20.9 per 100K +48.7% | 23.7 per 100K |
| 40 | Howard County | 12.6K | 10.9 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | — | 20.2 per 100K +43.9% | 29.4 per 100K |
| 41 | Pope County | 64.1K | 6.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K +42.9% | 12.9 per 100K |
| 42 | Cross County | 16.5K | 8.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.7% | 30.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Conway County | 21.1K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.5% | 23.2 per 100K |
| 44 | Sebastian County | 128.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.3% | 14.9 per 100K |
| 45 | Faulkner County | 127.7K | 5.6 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +31.8% | 14.5 per 100K |
| 46 | Clark County | 21.1K | 7.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | — | 18.4 per 100K +31.4% | 22.7 per 100K |
| 47 | Jackson County | 16.7K | 10.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | — | 18.1 per 100K +28.8% | 26.3 per 100K |
| 48 | Lonoke County | 75.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +27.5% | 19.6 per 100K |
| 49 | Randolph County | 18.8K | — | 20.7 per 100K | — | 17.9 per 100K +27.4% | 37.8 per 100K |
| 50 | Grant County | 18.2K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K +26.3% | 25.9 per 100K |
| 51 | Miller County | 42.4K | 8.9 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K +26.1% | 24.1 per 100K |
| 52 | Independence County | 38.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +24.2% | 25.4 per 100K |
| 53 | Arkansas County | 16.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K +15.6% | 34.4 per 100K |
| 54 | Union County | 37.9K | 16.2 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K +14.1% | 24.3 per 100K |
| 55 | Ashley County | 18.4K | 11.0 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K +13.5% | 24.1 per 100K |
| 56 | Craighead County | 113.2K | 7.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +9.1% | 16.3 per 100K |
| 57 | Lincoln County | 12.9K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +9.0% | 19.4 per 100K |
| 58 | Pulaski County | 399.8K | 19.4 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.4% | 17.7 per 100K |
| 59 | Sevier County | 15.7K | — | 15.8 per 100K | — | 15.2 per 100K +8.0% | 36.1 per 100K |
| 60 | Washington County | 256.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.3% | 13.5 per 100K |
| 61 | Benton County | 303.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.8% | 11.3 per 100K |
| 62 | Mississippi County | 39.1K | 28.7 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.7% | 28.0 per 100K |
| 63 | Crittenden County | 47.3K | 28.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -0.2% | 20.2 per 100K |
| 64 | Columbia County | 22.3K | 14.1 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | — | 13.4 per 100K -4.3% | 23.4 per 100K |
| 65 | Ouachita County | 22.1K | 7.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.8% | 28.3 per 100K |
| 66 | Jefferson County | 64.8K | 37.3 per 100K | 43.9 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -16.2% | 24.5 per 100K |
| 67 | St. Francis County | 22.4K | 26.7 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -18.9% | 25.5 per 100K |
| 68 | Hempstead County | 19.5K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -25.6% | 20.3 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Arkansas
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lawrence County | 16.2K | — | 22.0 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 51.3 per 100K +153.5% |
| 2 | Calhoun County | 4.7K | — | — | — | — | 48.0 per 100K +137.2% |
| 3 | Scott County | 9.8K | — | 19.8 per 100K | — | 22.9 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +101.5% |
| 4 | Monroe County | 6.6K | 27.3 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | — | — | 39.8 per 100K +96.8% |
| 5 | Clay County | 14.3K | — | 22.1 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K +93.3% |
| 6 | Randolph County | 18.8K | — | 20.7 per 100K | — | 17.9 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K +87.0% |
| 7 | Cleveland County | 7.5K | — | 28.3 per 100K | — | — | 36.1 per 100K +78.5% |
| 8 | Sevier County | 15.7K | — | 15.8 per 100K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 36.1 per 100K +78.4% |
| 9 | Sharp County | 17.8K | 9.0 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K +73.8% |
| 10 | Arkansas County | 16.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K +70.0% |
Safest Counties in Arkansas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75 | Benton County | 303.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -44.3% |
| 74 | Pope County | 64.1K | 6.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -36.0% |
| 73 | Washington County | 256.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -33.4% |
| 72 | Faulkner County | 127.7K | 5.6 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -28.4% |
| 71 | Saline County | 127.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.9% |
| 70 | Sebastian County | 128.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.1% |
| 69 | Crawford County | 61.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -23.1% |
| 68 | Baxter County | 42.4K | 6.5 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -22.4% |
| 67 | Craighead County | 113.2K | 7.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -19.7% |
| 66 | Pulaski County | 399.8K | 19.4 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -12.5% |
All 75 Counties Ranked
Every county in Arkansas ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lawrence County | 16.2K | — | 22.0 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 51.3 per 100K +153.5% |
| 2 | Calhoun County | 4.7K | — | — | — | — | 48.0 per 100K +137.2% |
| 3 | Scott County | 9.8K | — | 19.8 per 100K | — | 22.9 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +101.5% |
| 4 | Monroe County | 6.6K | 27.3 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | — | — | 39.8 per 100K +96.8% |
| 5 | Clay County | 14.3K | — | 22.1 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K +93.3% |
| 6 | Randolph County | 18.8K | — | 20.7 per 100K | — | 17.9 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K +87.0% |
| 7 | Cleveland County | 7.5K | — | 28.3 per 100K | — | — | 36.1 per 100K +78.5% |
| 8 | Sevier County | 15.7K | — | 15.8 per 100K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 36.1 per 100K +78.4% |
| 9 | Sharp County | 17.8K | 9.0 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K +73.8% |
| 10 | Arkansas County | 16.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K +70.0% |
| 11 | Montgomery County | 8.6K | — | 24.6 per 100K | — | 32.0 per 100K | 33.9 per 100K +67.7% |
| 12 | Nevada County | 8.2K | — | 37.4 per 100K | — | — | 32.9 per 100K +62.5% |
| 13 | Phillips County | 15.4K | 57.4 per 100K | 79.5 per 100K | — | 26.2 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K +62.2% |
| 14 | Desha County | 10.8K | 15.1 per 100K | 32.2 per 100K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K +61.6% |
| 15 | Polk County | 19.4K | 7.9 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K +56.7% |
| 16 | Little River County | 11.8K | — | 23.1 per 100K | — | 25.2 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K +56.3% |
| 17 | Fulton County | 12.3K | — | 27.6 per 100K | — | 26.5 per 100K | 31.5 per 100K +55.4% |
| 18 | Van Buren County | 16.0K | — | 19.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K +55.2% |
| 19 | Bradley County | 10.2K | 13.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | — | 21.4 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K +52.1% |
| 20 | Searcy County | 7.9K | — | 32.9 per 100K | — | 22.4 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K +51.6% |
| 21 | Newton County | 7.1K | — | 32.0 per 100K | — | 35.9 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K +48.6% |
| 22 | Cross County | 16.5K | 8.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K +48.5% |
| 23 | Howard County | 12.6K | 10.9 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | — | 20.2 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K +45.4% |
| 24 | Perry County | 10.1K | — | 25.4 per 100K | — | 21.6 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +44.8% |
| 25 | Poinsett County | 22.5K | 8.5 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K +41.5% |
| 26 | Ouachita County | 22.1K | 7.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K +39.9% |
| 27 | Mississippi County | 39.1K | 28.7 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K +38.4% |
| 28 | Lafayette County | 6.1K | — | 31.1 per 100K | — | — | 28.0 per 100K +38.2% |
| 29 | Dallas County | 6.2K | — | 32.8 per 100K | — | — | 26.9 per 100K +32.9% |
| 30 | Jackson County | 16.7K | 10.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K +29.8% |
| 31 | Grant County | 18.2K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K +28.0% |
| 32 | St. Francis County | 22.4K | 26.7 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K +26.1% |
| 33 | Independence County | 38.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +25.6% |
| 34 | Cleburne County | 25.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K +23.9% |
| 35 | Chicot County | 9.8K | 25.0 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | — | — | 25.0 per 100K +23.6% |
| 36 | Jefferson County | 64.8K | 37.3 per 100K | 43.9 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K +21.0% |
| 37 | Union County | 37.9K | 16.2 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +20.1% |
| 38 | Ashley County | 18.4K | 11.0 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +19.1% |
| 39 | Miller County | 42.4K | 8.9 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +19.0% |
| 40 | Hot Spring County | 33.2K | 9.4 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +17.9% |
| 41 | Yell County | 20.1K | 8.1 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | — | 20.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +17.3% |
| 42 | Columbia County | 22.3K | 14.1 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K +15.4% |
| 43 | Carroll County | 28.6K | — | 20.4 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K +15.0% |
| 44 | Logan County | 21.3K | 8.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +14.8% |
| 45 | Conway County | 21.1K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +14.6% |
| 46 | White County | 77.8K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.3% |
| 47 | Clark County | 21.1K | 7.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | — | 18.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +12.3% |
| 48 | Woodruff County | 6.0K | — | — | — | 32.0 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +11.2% |
| 49 | Garland County | 100.0K | 11.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +10.9% |
| 50 | Prairie County | 8.1K | — | — | — | 25.1 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +10.7% |
| 51 | Marion County | 17.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K +9.6% |
| 52 | Stone County | 12.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K | — | 33.9 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +7.0% |
| 53 | Lee County | 8.4K | 22.6 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | — | 43.0 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +3.9% |
| 54 | Izard County | 14.0K | — | 27.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +3.0% |
| 55 | Drew County | 17.0K | 15.1 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +2.2% |
| 56 | Boone County | 38.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +1.3% |
| 57 | Greene County | 46.4K | 5.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +0.8% |
| 58 | Hempstead County | 19.5K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +0.5% |
| 59 | Franklin County | 17.3K | — | 20.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +0.1% |
| 60 | Crittenden County | 47.3K | 28.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K -0.1% |
| 61 | Madison County | 17.3K | 9.4 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -2.5% |
| 62 | Lonoke County | 75.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K -3.3% |
| 63 | Lincoln County | 12.9K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K -4.0% |
| 64 | Pike County | 10.1K | — | 19.1 per 100K | — | 21.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -6.3% |
| 65 | Johnson County | 26.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -11.6% |
| 66 | Pulaski County | 399.8K | 19.4 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -12.5% |
| 67 | Craighead County | 113.2K | 7.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -19.7% |
| 68 | Baxter County | 42.4K | 6.5 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -22.4% |
| 69 | Crawford County | 61.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -23.1% |
| 70 | Sebastian County | 128.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.1% |
| 71 | Saline County | 127.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.9% |
| 72 | Faulkner County | 127.7K | 5.6 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -28.4% |
| 73 | Washington County | 256.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -33.4% |
| 74 | Pope County | 64.1K | 6.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -36.0% |
| 75 | Benton County | 303.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -44.3% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Arkansas only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.