Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Iowa
Iowa has 16 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Des Moines County at 6.2 per 100K , while the safest is Johnson County at 1.4 per 100K .
All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Iowa — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Iowa — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Iowa — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Iowa — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Iowa — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Iowa
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines County | 38.5K | 6.2 per 100K -22.1% | 16.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Webster County | 36.9K | 5.9 per 100K -26.5% | 15.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Black Hawk County | 131.0K | 5.4 per 100K -32.1% | 11.9 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Scott County | 174.6K | 4.9 per 100K -39.1% | 12.0 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Linn County | 230.0K | 4.6 per 100K -42.4% | 12.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Cerro Gordo County | 42.6K | 4.4 per 100K -45.5% | 10.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Lee County | 32.9K | 4.2 per 100K -47.1% | 18.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Wapello County | 35.4K | 4.1 per 100K -49.1% | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Polk County | 503.2K | 4.1 per 100K -49.3% | 9.8 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Pottawattamie County | 93.4K | 3.7 per 100K -54.1% | 13.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Iowa
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Johnson County | 156.6K | 1.4 per 100K -82.4% | 5.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 15 | Dallas County | 108.0K | 1.5 per 100K -81.1% | 7.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 14 | Dubuque County | 99.0K | 1.6 per 100K -79.9% | 7.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Story County | 100.5K | 1.8 per 100K -78.1% | 6.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 4.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Clinton County | 46.3K | 3.1 per 100K -61.7% | 11.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Woodbury County | 106.2K | 3.6 per 100K -55.3% | 12.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Pottawattamie County | 93.4K | 3.7 per 100K -54.1% | 13.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Polk County | 503.2K | 4.1 per 100K -49.3% | 9.8 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Wapello County | 35.4K | 4.1 per 100K -49.1% | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Lee County | 32.9K | 4.2 per 100K -47.1% | 18.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
All 16 Counties Ranked
Every county in Iowa ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines County | 38.5K | 6.2 per 100K -22.1% | 16.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Webster County | 36.9K | 5.9 per 100K -26.5% | 15.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Black Hawk County | 131.0K | 5.4 per 100K -32.1% | 11.9 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Scott County | 174.6K | 4.9 per 100K -39.1% | 12.0 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Linn County | 230.0K | 4.6 per 100K -42.4% | 12.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Cerro Gordo County | 42.6K | 4.4 per 100K -45.5% | 10.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Lee County | 32.9K | 4.2 per 100K -47.1% | 18.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Wapello County | 35.4K | 4.1 per 100K -49.1% | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Polk County | 503.2K | 4.1 per 100K -49.3% | 9.8 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Pottawattamie County | 93.4K | 3.7 per 100K -54.1% | 13.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Woodbury County | 106.2K | 3.6 per 100K -55.3% | 12.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Clinton County | 46.3K | 3.1 per 100K -61.7% | 11.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Story County | 100.5K | 1.8 per 100K -78.1% | 6.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 4.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Dubuque County | 99.0K | 1.6 per 100K -79.9% | 7.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Dallas County | 108.0K | 1.5 per 100K -81.1% | 7.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 16 | Johnson County | 156.6K | 1.4 per 100K -82.4% | 5.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Iowa
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audubon County | 5.6K | — | 34.8 per 100K +94.6% | — | 39.9 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Clarke County | 9.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K +76.1% | — | 39.5 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Monroe County | 7.5K | — | 25.5 per 100K +42.7% | — | 29.8 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 4 | Lee County | 32.9K | 4.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +3.7% | 15.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Tama County | 16.9K | — | 16.6 per 100K -7.2% | — | 20.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Benton County | 25.7K | — | 16.4 per 100K -8.3% | — | 23.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Kossuth County | 14.5K | — | 16.4 per 100K -8.6% | — | 26.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Union County | 12.0K | — | 16.1 per 100K -9.7% | 30.5 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Clay County | 16.5K | — | 16.0 per 100K -10.3% | — | 26.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Des Moines County | 38.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -10.5% | 28.6 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Iowa
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53 | Sioux County | 36.2K | — | 5.7 per 100K -68.0% | — | 10.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 52 | Johnson County | 156.6K | 1.4 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K -67.2% | 10.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 51 | Story County | 100.5K | 1.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K -64.8% | 7.7 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 4.5 per 100K |
| 50 | Dallas County | 108.0K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -59.1% | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 49 | Dubuque County | 99.0K | 1.6 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -57.7% | 14.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 48 | Boone County | 26.7K | — | 7.6 per 100K -57.6% | — | 10.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 47 | Plymouth County | 25.7K | — | 8.7 per 100K -51.5% | 13.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 46 | Bremer County | 25.2K | — | 8.8 per 100K -51.1% | — | 14.4 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 45 | Warren County | 54.4K | — | 8.8 per 100K -51.0% | 15.0 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 44 | Jones County | 20.9K | — | 9.6 per 100K -46.1% | — | 20.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
All 53 Counties Ranked
Every county in Iowa ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audubon County | 5.6K | — | 34.8 per 100K +94.6% | — | 39.9 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Clarke County | 9.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K +76.1% | — | 39.5 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Monroe County | 7.5K | — | 25.5 per 100K +42.7% | — | 29.8 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 4 | Lee County | 32.9K | 4.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +3.7% | 15.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Tama County | 16.9K | — | 16.6 per 100K -7.2% | — | 20.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Benton County | 25.7K | — | 16.4 per 100K -8.3% | — | 23.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Kossuth County | 14.5K | — | 16.4 per 100K -8.6% | — | 26.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Union County | 12.0K | — | 16.1 per 100K -9.7% | 30.5 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Clay County | 16.5K | — | 16.0 per 100K -10.3% | — | 26.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Des Moines County | 38.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -10.5% | 28.6 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 11 | Mills County | 14.6K | — | 16.0 per 100K -10.5% | — | 14.6 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 12 | Allamakee County | 14.1K | — | 15.9 per 100K -10.9% | — | 23.9 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 13 | Cass County | 13.1K | — | 15.4 per 100K -13.6% | — | 16.6 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Webster County | 36.9K | 5.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -13.9% | 18.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 15 | Clayton County | 17.0K | — | 14.9 per 100K -16.5% | — | 18.4 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 16 | Wapello County | 35.4K | 4.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -17.1% | 11.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Madison County | 16.9K | — | 14.5 per 100K -19.1% | — | 16.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 18 | Delaware County | 17.6K | — | 13.9 per 100K -22.0% | — | 22.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 19 | Hamilton County | 14.9K | — | 13.5 per 100K -24.6% | — | 23.1 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Jackson County | 19.4K | — | 13.4 per 100K -24.9% | — | 15.7 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Pottawattamie County | 93.4K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -25.7% | 18.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 22 | Cedar County | 18.3K | — | 13.0 per 100K -27.5% | — | 19.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K |
| 23 | Floyd County | 15.3K | — | 12.8 per 100K -28.4% | — | 15.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 24 | Jefferson County | 15.7K | — | 12.7 per 100K -28.7% | 24.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 25 | Iowa County | 16.5K | — | 12.4 per 100K -30.9% | — | 14.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 26 | Jasper County | 38.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K -31.3% | 12.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 27 | Linn County | 230.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -31.7% | 18.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 28 | Woodbury County | 106.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -32.3% | 12.7 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Marion County | 33.6K | — | 12.0 per 100K -32.9% | 11.0 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 30 | Scott County | 174.6K | 4.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -32.9% | 17.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 31 | Black Hawk County | 131.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -33.4% | 12.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 32 | Mahaska County | 22.0K | — | 11.8 per 100K -34.1% | 18.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 33 | Muscatine County | 42.6K | — | 11.7 per 100K -34.4% | 8.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 34 | Clinton County | 46.3K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -35.0% | 26.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Marshall County | 40.1K | — | 11.1 per 100K -38.0% | 10.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 36 | Henry County | 20.0K | — | 11.0 per 100K -38.6% | — | 15.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Carroll County | 20.6K | — | 10.9 per 100K -39.1% | — | 18.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 38 | Cerro Gordo County | 42.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -39.4% | 18.9 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 39 | Washington County | 22.6K | — | 10.8 per 100K -39.6% | — | 16.4 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 40 | Buchanan County | 20.7K | — | 10.4 per 100K -41.7% | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 41 | Fayette County | 19.3K | — | 10.0 per 100K -44.1% | — | 17.1 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K |
| 42 | Winneshiek County | 19.9K | — | 9.8 per 100K -44.9% | — | 10.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Polk County | 503.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -45.2% | 26.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 44 | Jones County | 20.9K | — | 9.6 per 100K -46.1% | — | 20.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 45 | Warren County | 54.4K | — | 8.8 per 100K -51.0% | 15.0 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Bremer County | 25.2K | — | 8.8 per 100K -51.1% | — | 14.4 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 47 | Plymouth County | 25.7K | — | 8.7 per 100K -51.5% | 13.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 48 | Boone County | 26.7K | — | 7.6 per 100K -57.6% | — | 10.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 49 | Dubuque County | 99.0K | 1.6 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -57.7% | 14.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 50 | Dallas County | 108.0K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -59.1% | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 51 | Story County | 100.5K | 1.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K -64.8% | 7.7 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 4.5 per 100K |
| 52 | Johnson County | 156.6K | 1.4 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K -67.2% | 10.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 53 | Sioux County | 36.2K | — | 5.7 per 100K -68.0% | — | 10.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Iowa
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union County | 12.0K | — | 16.1 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K -5.9% | 22.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Des Moines County | 38.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K -11.8% | 26.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Clinton County | 46.3K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K -18.0% | 21.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Polk County | 503.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K -19.3% | 16.2 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Jefferson County | 15.7K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K -25.5% | 20.9 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Page County | 15.1K | — | — | 22.0 per 100K -32.0% | 14.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Cerro Gordo County | 42.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K -41.8% | 25.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Pottawattamie County | 93.4K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.7% | 21.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Linn County | 230.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -42.8% | 18.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Webster County | 36.9K | 5.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -43.7% | 17.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Iowa
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | Story County | 100.5K | 1.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -76.1% | 14.7 per 100K | 4.5 per 100K |
| 26 | Muscatine County | 42.6K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -73.4% | 19.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 25 | Dallas County | 108.0K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -70.0% | 11.9 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 24 | Johnson County | 156.6K | 1.4 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -68.8% | 11.1 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 23 | Marshall County | 40.1K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -66.4% | 17.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Marion County | 33.6K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -66.0% | 20.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 21 | Wapello County | 35.4K | 4.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -64.8% | 27.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Black Hawk County | 131.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -62.2% | 16.8 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Jasper County | 38.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -61.7% | 21.6 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 18 | Woodbury County | 106.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -60.7% | 20.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
All 27 Counties Ranked
Every county in Iowa ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union County | 12.0K | — | 16.1 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K -5.9% | 22.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Des Moines County | 38.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K -11.8% | 26.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Clinton County | 46.3K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K -18.0% | 21.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Polk County | 503.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K -19.3% | 16.2 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Jefferson County | 15.7K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K -25.5% | 20.9 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Page County | 15.1K | — | — | 22.0 per 100K -32.0% | 14.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Cerro Gordo County | 42.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K -41.8% | 25.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Pottawattamie County | 93.4K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.7% | 21.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Linn County | 230.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -42.8% | 18.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Webster County | 36.9K | 5.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -43.7% | 17.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 11 | Mahaska County | 22.0K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -44.1% | 13.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Buchanan County | 20.7K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -46.6% | 14.3 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 13 | Scott County | 174.6K | 4.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -47.3% | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Lee County | 32.9K | 4.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -53.5% | 31.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Warren County | 54.4K | — | 8.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -53.7% | 18.2 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Dubuque County | 99.0K | 1.6 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -56.0% | 17.1 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Plymouth County | 25.7K | — | 8.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -59.7% | 20.3 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Woodbury County | 106.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -60.7% | 20.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 19 | Jasper County | 38.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -61.7% | 21.6 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 20 | Black Hawk County | 131.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -62.2% | 16.8 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 21 | Wapello County | 35.4K | 4.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -64.8% | 27.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 22 | Marion County | 33.6K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -66.0% | 20.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Marshall County | 40.1K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -66.4% | 17.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 24 | Johnson County | 156.6K | 1.4 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -68.8% | 11.1 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 25 | Dallas County | 108.0K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -70.0% | 11.9 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 26 | Muscatine County | 42.6K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -73.4% | 19.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 27 | Story County | 100.5K | 1.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -76.1% | 14.7 per 100K | 4.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Iowa
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audubon County | 5.6K | — | 34.8 per 100K | — | 39.9 per 100K +184.3% | 38.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Clarke County | 9.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K | — | 39.5 per 100K +181.1% | 27.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Lee County | 32.9K | 4.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K +125.7% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Appanoose County | 12.2K | — | — | — | 30.0 per 100K +114.0% | 20.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Monroe County | 7.5K | — | 25.5 per 100K | — | 29.8 per 100K +112.3% | 18.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Wapello County | 35.4K | 4.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +94.4% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Des Moines County | 38.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K +91.6% | 15.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Palo Alto County | 8.9K | — | — | — | 26.8 per 100K +91.1% | 20.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Clay County | 16.5K | — | 16.0 per 100K | — | 26.4 per 100K +88.2% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Kossuth County | 14.5K | — | 16.4 per 100K | — | 26.4 per 100K +87.9% | 15.5 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Iowa
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | Boone County | 26.7K | — | 7.6 per 100K | — | 10.0 per 100K -29.0% | 13.0 per 100K |
| 73 | Winneshiek County | 19.9K | — | 9.8 per 100K | — | 10.3 per 100K -26.6% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 72 | Sioux County | 36.2K | — | 5.7 per 100K | — | 10.4 per 100K -25.8% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 71 | Johnson County | 156.6K | 1.4 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -20.9% | 6.2 per 100K |
| 70 | Poweshiek County | 18.5K | — | — | — | 11.7 per 100K -16.6% | 9.3 per 100K |
| 69 | Dallas County | 108.0K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.3% | 5.0 per 100K |
| 68 | Mahaska County | 22.0K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -7.1% | 12.3 per 100K |
| 67 | Page County | 15.1K | — | — | 22.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K +0.1% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 66 | Shelby County | 11.8K | — | — | — | 14.3 per 100K +1.5% | 12.3 per 100K |
| 65 | Buchanan County | 20.7K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.8% | 12.2 per 100K |
All 74 Counties Ranked
Every county in Iowa ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audubon County | 5.6K | — | 34.8 per 100K | — | 39.9 per 100K +184.3% | 38.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Clarke County | 9.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K | — | 39.5 per 100K +181.1% | 27.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Lee County | 32.9K | 4.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K +125.7% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Appanoose County | 12.2K | — | — | — | 30.0 per 100K +114.0% | 20.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Monroe County | 7.5K | — | 25.5 per 100K | — | 29.8 per 100K +112.3% | 18.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Wapello County | 35.4K | 4.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +94.4% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Des Moines County | 38.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K +91.6% | 15.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Palo Alto County | 8.9K | — | — | — | 26.8 per 100K +91.1% | 20.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Clay County | 16.5K | — | 16.0 per 100K | — | 26.4 per 100K +88.2% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Kossuth County | 14.5K | — | 16.4 per 100K | — | 26.4 per 100K +87.9% | 15.5 per 100K |
| 11 | Cherokee County | 11.6K | — | — | — | 26.3 per 100K +87.3% | 19.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Calhoun County | 9.8K | — | — | — | 26.1 per 100K +86.0% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 13 | Cerro Gordo County | 42.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K +83.7% | 15.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Allamakee County | 14.1K | — | 15.9 per 100K | — | 23.9 per 100K +70.2% | 16.5 per 100K |
| 15 | Emmet County | 9.3K | — | — | — | 23.3 per 100K +66.0% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 16 | Louisa County | 10.7K | — | — | — | 23.2 per 100K +65.3% | 22.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Montgomery County | 10.2K | — | — | — | 23.2 per 100K +65.3% | — |
| 18 | Hamilton County | 14.9K | — | 13.5 per 100K | — | 23.1 per 100K +64.2% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Benton County | 25.7K | — | 16.4 per 100K | — | 23.0 per 100K +64.1% | 20.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Union County | 12.0K | — | 16.1 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +61.7% | 15.2 per 100K |
| 21 | Delaware County | 17.6K | — | 13.9 per 100K | — | 22.4 per 100K +59.9% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 22 | Franklin County | 10.0K | — | — | — | 22.3 per 100K +58.8% | 22.7 per 100K |
| 23 | Pottawattamie County | 93.4K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +53.9% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 24 | Clinton County | 46.3K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +53.6% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 25 | Jasper County | 38.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +53.6% | 10.3 per 100K |
| 26 | Guthrie County | 10.7K | — | — | — | 20.9 per 100K +49.0% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 27 | Jefferson County | 15.7K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +48.5% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 28 | Woodbury County | 106.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +48.4% | 10.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Keokuk County | 9.9K | — | — | — | 20.8 per 100K +48.3% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 30 | Jones County | 20.9K | — | 9.6 per 100K | — | 20.7 per 100K +47.6% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Tama County | 16.9K | — | 16.6 per 100K | — | 20.3 per 100K +44.7% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 32 | Plymouth County | 25.7K | — | 8.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +44.5% | 10.2 per 100K |
| 33 | Marion County | 33.6K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +44.4% | 14.6 per 100K |
| 34 | Muscatine County | 42.6K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +40.3% | 11.0 per 100K |
| 35 | Cedar County | 18.3K | — | 13.0 per 100K | — | 19.5 per 100K +38.7% | 8.5 per 100K |
| 36 | Harrison County | 14.6K | — | — | — | 19.0 per 100K +35.6% | 16.0 per 100K |
| 37 | Carroll County | 20.6K | — | 10.9 per 100K | — | 18.9 per 100K +34.6% | 12.7 per 100K |
| 38 | O'Brien County | 14.1K | — | — | — | 18.6 per 100K +32.5% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 39 | Clayton County | 17.0K | — | 14.9 per 100K | — | 18.4 per 100K +31.3% | 17.3 per 100K |
| 40 | Linn County | 230.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +31.0% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 41 | Warren County | 54.4K | — | 8.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +29.3% | 10.8 per 100K |
| 42 | Webster County | 36.9K | 5.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K +26.0% | 15.7 per 100K |
| 43 | Chickasaw County | 11.8K | — | — | — | 17.6 per 100K +25.5% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 44 | Marshall County | 40.1K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.6% | 17.9 per 100K |
| 45 | Dickinson County | 18.0K | — | — | — | 17.2 per 100K +22.6% | 13.9 per 100K |
| 46 | Dubuque County | 99.0K | 1.6 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.9% | 7.8 per 100K |
| 47 | Fayette County | 19.3K | — | 10.0 per 100K | — | 17.1 per 100K +21.4% | 19.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Black Hawk County | 131.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K +19.9% | 8.9 per 100K |
| 49 | Cass County | 13.1K | — | 15.4 per 100K | — | 16.6 per 100K +18.6% | 15.4 per 100K |
| 50 | Grundy County | 12.4K | — | — | — | 16.6 per 100K +18.0% | 12.8 per 100K |
| 51 | Scott County | 174.6K | 4.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K +16.7% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 52 | Washington County | 22.6K | — | 10.8 per 100K | — | 16.4 per 100K +16.5% | 11.6 per 100K |
| 53 | Polk County | 503.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K +15.2% | 7.9 per 100K |
| 54 | Crawford County | 16.3K | — | — | — | 16.1 per 100K +14.5% | 19.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Madison County | 16.9K | — | 14.5 per 100K | — | 16.0 per 100K +14.2% | 18.3 per 100K |
| 56 | Floyd County | 15.3K | — | 12.8 per 100K | — | 15.9 per 100K +13.6% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 57 | Jackson County | 19.4K | — | 13.4 per 100K | — | 15.7 per 100K +11.8% | 17.7 per 100K |
| 58 | Henry County | 20.0K | — | 11.0 per 100K | — | 15.5 per 100K +10.6% | 13.6 per 100K |
| 59 | Hardin County | 16.6K | — | — | — | 14.8 per 100K +5.6% | 11.0 per 100K |
| 60 | Iowa County | 16.5K | — | 12.4 per 100K | — | 14.8 per 100K +5.3% | 21.9 per 100K |
| 61 | Wright County | 12.8K | — | — | — | 14.7 per 100K +5.0% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 62 | Story County | 100.5K | 1.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K +4.6% | 4.5 per 100K |
| 63 | Mills County | 14.6K | — | 16.0 per 100K | — | 14.6 per 100K +3.8% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 64 | Bremer County | 25.2K | — | 8.8 per 100K | — | 14.4 per 100K +2.7% | 10.3 per 100K |
| 65 | Buchanan County | 20.7K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.8% | 12.2 per 100K |
| 66 | Shelby County | 11.8K | — | — | — | 14.3 per 100K +1.5% | 12.3 per 100K |
| 67 | Page County | 15.1K | — | — | 22.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K +0.1% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 68 | Mahaska County | 22.0K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -7.1% | 12.3 per 100K |
| 69 | Dallas County | 108.0K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.3% | 5.0 per 100K |
| 70 | Poweshiek County | 18.5K | — | — | — | 11.7 per 100K -16.6% | 9.3 per 100K |
| 71 | Johnson County | 156.6K | 1.4 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -20.9% | 6.2 per 100K |
| 72 | Sioux County | 36.2K | — | 5.7 per 100K | — | 10.4 per 100K -25.8% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 73 | Winneshiek County | 19.9K | — | 9.8 per 100K | — | 10.3 per 100K -26.6% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 74 | Boone County | 26.7K | — | 7.6 per 100K | — | 10.0 per 100K -29.0% | 13.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Iowa
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audubon County | 5.6K | — | 34.8 per 100K | — | 39.9 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K +90.2% |
| 2 | Monona County | 8.6K | — | — | — | — | 31.4 per 100K +54.9% |
| 3 | Ringgold County | 4.6K | — | — | — | — | 28.4 per 100K +40.6% |
| 4 | Clarke County | 9.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K | — | 39.5 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +34.1% |
| 5 | Wayne County | 6.5K | — | — | — | — | 26.6 per 100K +31.3% |
| 6 | Lucas County | 8.7K | — | — | — | — | 26.5 per 100K +31.0% |
| 7 | Taylor County | 5.9K | — | — | — | — | 25.9 per 100K +27.8% |
| 8 | Pocahontas County | 7.0K | — | — | — | — | 24.5 per 100K +21.2% |
| 9 | Davis County | 9.2K | — | — | — | — | 23.8 per 100K +17.3% |
| 10 | Osceola County | 6.1K | — | — | — | — | 23.6 per 100K +16.8% |
Safest Counties in Iowa
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96 | Story County | 100.5K | 1.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 4.5 per 100K -77.7% |
| 95 | Dallas County | 108.0K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -75.4% |
| 94 | Johnson County | 156.6K | 1.4 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K -69.3% |
| 93 | Dubuque County | 99.0K | 1.6 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -61.7% |
| 92 | Polk County | 503.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -60.9% |
| 91 | Linn County | 230.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.5% |
| 90 | Scott County | 174.6K | 4.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.4% |
| 89 | Cedar County | 18.3K | — | 13.0 per 100K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -58.1% |
| 88 | Black Hawk County | 131.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -56.0% |
| 87 | Poweshiek County | 18.5K | — | — | — | 11.7 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -54.2% |
All 96 Counties Ranked
Every county in Iowa ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audubon County | 5.6K | — | 34.8 per 100K | — | 39.9 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K +90.2% |
| 2 | Monona County | 8.6K | — | — | — | — | 31.4 per 100K +54.9% |
| 3 | Ringgold County | 4.6K | — | — | — | — | 28.4 per 100K +40.6% |
| 4 | Clarke County | 9.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K | — | 39.5 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +34.1% |
| 5 | Wayne County | 6.5K | — | — | — | — | 26.6 per 100K +31.3% |
| 6 | Lucas County | 8.7K | — | — | — | — | 26.5 per 100K +31.0% |
| 7 | Taylor County | 5.9K | — | — | — | — | 25.9 per 100K +27.8% |
| 8 | Pocahontas County | 7.0K | — | — | — | — | 24.5 per 100K +21.2% |
| 9 | Davis County | 9.2K | — | — | — | — | 23.8 per 100K +17.3% |
| 10 | Osceola County | 6.1K | — | — | — | — | 23.6 per 100K +16.8% |
| 11 | Fremont County | 6.5K | — | — | — | — | 23.1 per 100K +14.1% |
| 12 | Ida County | 6.9K | — | — | — | — | 22.8 per 100K +12.7% |
| 13 | Franklin County | 10.0K | — | — | — | 22.3 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +12.4% |
| 14 | Louisa County | 10.7K | — | — | — | 23.2 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +9.1% |
| 15 | Sac County | 9.7K | — | — | — | — | 22.0 per 100K +8.7% |
| 16 | Iowa County | 16.5K | — | 12.4 per 100K | — | 14.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +8.4% |
| 17 | Appanoose County | 12.2K | — | — | — | 30.0 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +2.9% |
| 18 | Palo Alto County | 8.9K | — | — | — | 26.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +2.8% |
| 19 | Benton County | 25.7K | — | 16.4 per 100K | — | 23.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +1.9% |
| 20 | Decatur County | 7.8K | — | — | — | — | 20.0 per 100K -1.1% |
| 21 | Adair County | 7.5K | — | — | — | — | 19.8 per 100K -2.2% |
| 22 | Crawford County | 16.3K | — | — | — | 16.1 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K -3.0% |
| 23 | Van Buren County | 7.2K | — | — | — | — | 19.6 per 100K -3.4% |
| 24 | Cherokee County | 11.6K | — | — | — | 26.3 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K -3.8% |
| 25 | Worth County | 7.3K | — | — | — | — | 19.2 per 100K -5.3% |
| 26 | Fayette County | 19.3K | — | 10.0 per 100K | — | 17.1 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -6.2% |
| 27 | Page County | 15.1K | — | — | 22.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -7.1% |
| 28 | Monroe County | 7.5K | — | 25.5 per 100K | — | 29.8 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -8.7% |
| 29 | Madison County | 16.9K | — | 14.5 per 100K | — | 16.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -9.6% |
| 30 | Marshall County | 40.1K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -11.5% |
| 31 | Lee County | 32.9K | 4.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -12.2% |
| 32 | Jackson County | 19.4K | — | 13.4 per 100K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -12.5% |
| 33 | Mitchell County | 10.6K | — | — | — | — | 17.5 per 100K -13.5% |
| 34 | Greene County | 8.7K | — | — | — | — | 17.5 per 100K -13.6% |
| 35 | Clayton County | 17.0K | — | 14.9 per 100K | — | 18.4 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -14.7% |
| 36 | Emmet County | 9.3K | — | — | — | 23.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.6% |
| 37 | Allamakee County | 14.1K | — | 15.9 per 100K | — | 23.9 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -18.3% |
| 38 | Winneshiek County | 19.9K | — | 9.8 per 100K | — | 10.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.1% |
| 39 | Mills County | 14.6K | — | 16.0 per 100K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.2% |
| 40 | Harrison County | 14.6K | — | — | — | 19.0 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -20.8% |
| 41 | Butler County | 14.3K | — | — | — | — | 15.8 per 100K -22.0% |
| 42 | Cerro Gordo County | 42.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -22.2% |
| 43 | Webster County | 36.9K | 5.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -22.6% |
| 44 | Keokuk County | 9.9K | — | — | — | 20.8 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -23.1% |
| 45 | Kossuth County | 14.5K | — | 16.4 per 100K | — | 26.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -23.6% |
| 46 | Cass County | 13.1K | — | 15.4 per 100K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -24.0% |
| 47 | Clinton County | 46.3K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -24.3% |
| 48 | Union County | 12.0K | — | 16.1 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -24.9% |
| 49 | Des Moines County | 38.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -25.7% |
| 50 | Humboldt County | 9.6K | — | — | — | — | 15.0 per 100K -26.1% |
| 51 | Hancock County | 10.7K | — | — | — | — | 14.7 per 100K -27.3% |
| 52 | Calhoun County | 9.8K | — | — | — | 26.1 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.4% |
| 53 | Floyd County | 15.3K | — | 12.8 per 100K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.6% |
| 54 | Marion County | 33.6K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -28.0% |
| 55 | O'Brien County | 14.1K | — | — | — | 18.6 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -28.8% |
| 56 | Hamilton County | 14.9K | — | 13.5 per 100K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -29.0% |
| 57 | Pottawattamie County | 93.4K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.4% |
| 58 | Dickinson County | 18.0K | — | — | — | 17.2 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -31.3% |
| 59 | Jones County | 20.9K | — | 9.6 per 100K | — | 20.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -31.7% |
| 60 | Henry County | 20.0K | — | 11.0 per 100K | — | 15.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -32.9% |
| 61 | Winnebago County | 10.6K | — | — | — | — | 13.6 per 100K -32.9% |
| 62 | Guthrie County | 10.7K | — | — | — | 20.9 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.9% |
| 63 | Delaware County | 17.6K | — | 13.9 per 100K | — | 22.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.4% |
| 64 | Lyon County | 12.2K | — | — | — | — | 13.2 per 100K -34.6% |
| 65 | Boone County | 26.7K | — | 7.6 per 100K | — | 10.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -36.0% |
| 66 | Grundy County | 12.4K | — | — | — | 16.6 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -37.0% |
| 67 | Carroll County | 20.6K | — | 10.9 per 100K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.5% |
| 68 | Wapello County | 35.4K | 4.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.6% |
| 69 | Sioux County | 36.2K | — | 5.7 per 100K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.8% |
| 70 | Wright County | 12.8K | — | — | — | 14.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.7% |
| 71 | Shelby County | 11.8K | — | — | — | 14.3 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -39.2% |
| 72 | Mahaska County | 22.0K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -39.4% |
| 73 | Buchanan County | 20.7K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -39.6% |
| 74 | Chickasaw County | 11.8K | — | — | — | 17.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.0% |
| 75 | Tama County | 16.9K | — | 16.6 per 100K | — | 20.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.7% |
| 76 | Washington County | 22.6K | — | 10.8 per 100K | — | 16.4 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -42.9% |
| 77 | Buena Vista County | 20.8K | — | — | — | — | 11.3 per 100K -44.0% |
| 78 | Muscatine County | 42.6K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -45.5% |
| 79 | Hardin County | 16.6K | — | — | — | 14.8 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -45.5% |
| 80 | Warren County | 54.4K | — | 8.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -46.8% |
| 81 | Woodbury County | 106.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -46.9% |
| 82 | Jefferson County | 15.7K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.7% |
| 83 | Clay County | 16.5K | — | 16.0 per 100K | — | 26.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.8% |
| 84 | Jasper County | 38.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -48.9% |
| 85 | Bremer County | 25.2K | — | 8.8 per 100K | — | 14.4 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -49.3% |
| 86 | Plymouth County | 25.7K | — | 8.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -49.8% |
| 87 | Poweshiek County | 18.5K | — | — | — | 11.7 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -54.2% |
| 88 | Black Hawk County | 131.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -56.0% |
| 89 | Cedar County | 18.3K | — | 13.0 per 100K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -58.1% |
| 90 | Scott County | 174.6K | 4.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.4% |
| 91 | Linn County | 230.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.5% |
| 92 | Polk County | 503.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -60.9% |
| 93 | Dubuque County | 99.0K | 1.6 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -61.7% |
| 94 | Johnson County | 156.6K | 1.4 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K -69.3% |
| 95 | Dallas County | 108.0K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -75.4% |
| 96 | Story County | 100.5K | 1.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 4.5 per 100K -77.7% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Iowa only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.