Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Minnesota
Minnesota has 16 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Beltrami County at 6.7 per 100K , while the safest is Wright County at 1.3 per 100K .
All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Minnesota — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Minnesota — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Minnesota — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Minnesota — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Minnesota — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Minnesota
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beltrami County | 46.5K | 6.7 per 100K -16.0% | 14.1 per 100K | 54.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Cass County | 31.0K | 6.2 per 100K -22.4% | 23.8 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 3 | Ramsey County | 542.9K | 5.7 per 100K -28.2% | 10.9 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Hennepin County | 1.3M | 5.0 per 100K -37.6% | 8.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Becker County | 35.3K | 4.5 per 100K -43.1% | 17.3 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Clay County | 66.1K | 2.7 per 100K -66.8% | 7.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 7 | Otter Tail County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K -66.8% | 15.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 8 | St. Louis County | 200.1K | 2.4 per 100K -70.5% | 15.0 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Blue Earth County | 69.9K | 2.3 per 100K -71.1% | 7.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Anoka County | 370.3K | 2.2 per 100K -72.0% | 9.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Minnesota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Wright County | 148.3K | 1.3 per 100K -83.4% | 8.2 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Scott County | 154.6K | 1.3 per 100K -83.3% | 5.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 14 | Washington County | 276.2K | 1.5 per 100K -81.8% | 6.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K |
| 13 | Dakota County | 445.8K | 2.0 per 100K -75.5% | 6.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Stearns County | 160.9K | 2.1 per 100K -73.1% | 7.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Olmsted County | 164.5K | 2.2 per 100K -73.0% | 6.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Anoka County | 370.3K | 2.2 per 100K -72.0% | 9.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Blue Earth County | 69.9K | 2.3 per 100K -71.1% | 7.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 8 | St. Louis County | 200.1K | 2.4 per 100K -70.5% | 15.0 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 7 | Otter Tail County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K -66.8% | 15.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
All 16 Counties Ranked
Every county in Minnesota ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beltrami County | 46.5K | 6.7 per 100K -16.0% | 14.1 per 100K | 54.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Cass County | 31.0K | 6.2 per 100K -22.4% | 23.8 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 3 | Ramsey County | 542.9K | 5.7 per 100K -28.2% | 10.9 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Hennepin County | 1.3M | 5.0 per 100K -37.6% | 8.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Becker County | 35.3K | 4.5 per 100K -43.1% | 17.3 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Clay County | 66.1K | 2.7 per 100K -66.8% | 7.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 7 | Otter Tail County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K -66.8% | 15.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 8 | St. Louis County | 200.1K | 2.4 per 100K -70.5% | 15.0 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Blue Earth County | 69.9K | 2.3 per 100K -71.1% | 7.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Anoka County | 370.3K | 2.2 per 100K -72.0% | 9.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 11 | Olmsted County | 164.5K | 2.2 per 100K -73.0% | 6.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 12 | Stearns County | 160.9K | 2.1 per 100K -73.1% | 7.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Dakota County | 445.8K | 2.0 per 100K -75.5% | 6.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 14 | Washington County | 276.2K | 1.5 per 100K -81.8% | 6.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Scott County | 154.6K | 1.3 per 100K -83.3% | 5.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 16 | Wright County | 148.3K | 1.3 per 100K -83.4% | 8.2 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Minnesota
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cass County | 31.0K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +33.2% | 37.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Roseau County | 15.3K | — | 21.1 per 100K +17.8% | — | 30.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Lake County | 10.9K | — | 18.8 per 100K +5.4% | — | 17.6 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Koochiching County | 11.8K | — | 18.2 per 100K +1.7% | — | 32.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Renville County | 14.6K | — | 17.9 per 100K +0.0% | — | 21.6 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Pope County | 11.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K -1.0% | — | 31.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Aitkin County | 16.1K | — | 17.6 per 100K -1.7% | 37.6 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Sibley County | 15.0K | — | 17.4 per 100K -2.4% | — | 18.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 9 | Becker County | 35.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -3.5% | 13.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Otter Tail County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -15.2% | 8.9 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Minnesota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | Scott County | 154.6K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K -69.6% | 13.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 55 | Sherburne County | 100.6K | — | 5.5 per 100K -69.3% | 12.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 54 | Carver County | 110.0K | — | 5.6 per 100K -68.6% | 11.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 53 | Winona County | 49.8K | — | 6.0 per 100K -66.6% | 16.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 52 | Washington County | 276.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K -64.0% | 13.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K |
| 51 | Steele County | 37.4K | — | 6.5 per 100K -63.7% | 9.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 50 | McLeod County | 36.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K -62.9% | 11.9 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 49 | Olmsted County | 164.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -61.6% | 22.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Dakota County | 445.8K | 2.0 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -61.4% | 14.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Le Sueur County | 29.1K | — | 6.9 per 100K -61.2% | — | 14.7 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
All 56 Counties Ranked
Every county in Minnesota ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cass County | 31.0K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +33.2% | 37.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Roseau County | 15.3K | — | 21.1 per 100K +17.8% | — | 30.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Lake County | 10.9K | — | 18.8 per 100K +5.4% | — | 17.6 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Koochiching County | 11.8K | — | 18.2 per 100K +1.7% | — | 32.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Renville County | 14.6K | — | 17.9 per 100K +0.0% | — | 21.6 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Pope County | 11.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K -1.0% | — | 31.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Aitkin County | 16.1K | — | 17.6 per 100K -1.7% | 37.6 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Sibley County | 15.0K | — | 17.4 per 100K -2.4% | — | 18.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 9 | Becker County | 35.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -3.5% | 13.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Otter Tail County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -15.2% | 8.9 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 11 | St. Louis County | 200.1K | 2.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -16.3% | 32.5 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Wadena County | 14.3K | — | 14.3 per 100K -19.8% | — | 16.2 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 13 | Pennington County | 13.8K | — | 14.1 per 100K -21.2% | 23.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | — |
| 14 | Beltrami County | 46.5K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -21.4% | 54.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Pine County | 29.6K | — | 13.6 per 100K -24.0% | 31.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 16 | Itasca County | 45.3K | — | 13.3 per 100K -25.7% | 24.4 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 17 | Carlton County | 36.5K | — | 12.7 per 100K -28.7% | 28.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 18 | Isanti County | 42.6K | — | 12.6 per 100K -29.6% | 15.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Brown County | 25.8K | — | 11.9 per 100K -33.7% | — | 17.6 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 20 | Lyon County | 25.5K | — | 11.8 per 100K -33.9% | — | 15.1 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 21 | Goodhue County | 47.9K | — | 11.5 per 100K -35.7% | 20.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 22 | Mille Lacs County | 27.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K -36.8% | 46.1 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Todd County | 25.6K | — | 11.2 per 100K -37.2% | — | 18.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 24 | Ramsey County | 542.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -39.1% | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 25 | Dodge County | 21.0K | — | 10.5 per 100K -41.1% | — | 17.3 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 26 | Hubbard County | 21.8K | — | 10.2 per 100K -43.2% | — | 20.4 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 27 | Crow Wing County | 67.7K | — | 9.7 per 100K -45.9% | 15.9 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 28 | Polk County | 30.7K | — | 9.7 per 100K -46.0% | 11.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 29 | Fillmore County | 21.4K | — | 9.4 per 100K -47.2% | — | 16.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 30 | Wabasha County | 21.6K | — | 9.4 per 100K -47.4% | 15.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 31 | Benton County | 41.6K | — | 9.3 per 100K -48.3% | 24.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 32 | Anoka County | 370.3K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -48.6% | 20.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 33 | Freeborn County | 30.6K | — | 9.2 per 100K -48.7% | 20.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Douglas County | 39.6K | — | 8.8 per 100K -50.8% | 15.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 35 | Meeker County | 23.5K | — | 8.6 per 100K -51.8% | — | 14.3 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 36 | Hennepin County | 1.3M | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -53.4% | 32.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 37 | Morrison County | 34.2K | — | 8.3 per 100K -53.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 38 | Wright County | 148.3K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.2% | 9.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 39 | Chisago County | 58.0K | — | 8.1 per 100K -54.8% | 12.2 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 40 | Mower County | 40.3K | — | 8.0 per 100K -55.4% | 24.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 41 | Stearns County | 160.9K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -56.0% | 16.4 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 42 | Kandiyohi County | 44.1K | — | 7.8 per 100K -56.2% | 8.4 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 43 | Nicollet County | 34.4K | — | 7.6 per 100K -57.7% | — | 12.7 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 44 | Blue Earth County | 69.9K | 2.3 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -59.2% | 16.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 45 | Rice County | 67.9K | — | 7.2 per 100K -60.0% | 9.4 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Clay County | 66.1K | 2.7 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K -60.3% | 20.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 47 | Le Sueur County | 29.1K | — | 6.9 per 100K -61.2% | — | 14.7 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Dakota County | 445.8K | 2.0 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -61.4% | 14.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 49 | Olmsted County | 164.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -61.6% | 22.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 50 | McLeod County | 36.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K -62.9% | 11.9 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 51 | Steele County | 37.4K | — | 6.5 per 100K -63.7% | 9.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 52 | Washington County | 276.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K -64.0% | 13.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K |
| 53 | Winona County | 49.8K | — | 6.0 per 100K -66.6% | 16.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 54 | Carver County | 110.0K | — | 5.6 per 100K -68.6% | 11.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Sherburne County | 100.6K | — | 5.5 per 100K -69.3% | 12.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 56 | Scott County | 154.6K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K -69.6% | 13.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Minnesota
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahnomen County | 5.4K | — | — | 111.0 per 100K +242.6% | — | 31.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Beltrami County | 46.5K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 54.0 per 100K +66.8% | 24.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 3 | Mille Lacs County | 27.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 46.1 per 100K +42.2% | 26.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Aitkin County | 16.1K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K +16.1% | 26.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Cass County | 31.0K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K +14.3% | 26.0 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Ramsey County | 542.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K +13.6% | 12.6 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 7 | St. Louis County | 200.1K | 2.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K +0.2% | 23.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Hennepin County | 1.3M | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K -0.3% | 10.8 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Pine County | 29.6K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K -1.9% | 16.1 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Carlton County | 36.5K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K -12.1% | 14.9 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Minnesota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | Kandiyohi County | 44.1K | — | 7.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -74.0% | 13.5 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 42 | Otter Tail County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -72.5% | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 41 | Steele County | 37.4K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -72.0% | 12.3 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 40 | Rice County | 67.9K | — | 7.2 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -71.0% | 12.9 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 39 | Wright County | 148.3K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -70.8% | 13.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 38 | Carver County | 110.0K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -64.0% | 9.8 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Polk County | 30.7K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.2% | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 36 | McLeod County | 36.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.2% | 17.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 35 | Sherburne County | 100.6K | — | 5.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -62.8% | 13.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 34 | Chisago County | 58.0K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -62.4% | 11.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
All 43 Counties Ranked
Every county in Minnesota ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahnomen County | 5.4K | — | — | 111.0 per 100K +242.6% | — | 31.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Beltrami County | 46.5K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 54.0 per 100K +66.8% | 24.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 3 | Mille Lacs County | 27.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 46.1 per 100K +42.2% | 26.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Aitkin County | 16.1K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K +16.1% | 26.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Cass County | 31.0K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K +14.3% | 26.0 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Ramsey County | 542.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K +13.6% | 12.6 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 7 | St. Louis County | 200.1K | 2.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K +0.2% | 23.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Hennepin County | 1.3M | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K -0.3% | 10.8 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Pine County | 29.6K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K -1.9% | 16.1 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Carlton County | 36.5K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K -12.1% | 14.9 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 11 | Itasca County | 45.3K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K -24.8% | 23.2 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 12 | Benton County | 41.6K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K -25.2% | 14.3 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 13 | Mower County | 40.3K | — | 8.0 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K -25.7% | 18.6 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 14 | Pennington County | 13.8K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K -26.8% | 19.2 per 100K | — |
| 15 | Olmsted County | 164.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K -29.6% | 13.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 16 | Clay County | 66.1K | 2.7 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K -35.5% | 15.5 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 17 | Freeborn County | 30.6K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K -36.1% | 19.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 18 | Kanabec County | 16.4K | — | — | 20.4 per 100K -37.1% | 24.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 19 | Goodhue County | 47.9K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K -37.1% | 14.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 20 | Martin County | 19.8K | — | — | 20.3 per 100K -37.3% | 13.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Anoka County | 370.3K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K -37.7% | 13.8 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 22 | Blue Earth County | 69.9K | 2.3 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -47.8% | 14.0 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 23 | Stearns County | 160.9K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -49.4% | 13.2 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 24 | Winona County | 49.8K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -50.5% | 12.7 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 25 | Crow Wing County | 67.7K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -50.8% | 20.6 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 26 | Isanti County | 42.6K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -51.0% | 22.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 27 | Wabasha County | 21.6K | — | 9.4 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -52.4% | 12.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 28 | Douglas County | 39.6K | — | 8.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -52.6% | 16.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 29 | Morrison County | 34.2K | — | 8.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -54.4% | 17.3 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 30 | Dakota County | 445.8K | 2.0 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -55.0% | 11.7 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 31 | Becker County | 35.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -58.9% | 21.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 32 | Washington County | 276.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -59.0% | 12.4 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Scott County | 154.6K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -59.6% | 10.9 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 34 | Chisago County | 58.0K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -62.4% | 11.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 35 | Sherburne County | 100.6K | — | 5.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -62.8% | 13.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 36 | McLeod County | 36.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.2% | 17.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 37 | Polk County | 30.7K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.2% | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 38 | Carver County | 110.0K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -64.0% | 9.8 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 39 | Wright County | 148.3K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -70.8% | 13.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 40 | Rice County | 67.9K | — | 7.2 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -71.0% | 12.9 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 41 | Steele County | 37.4K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -72.0% | 12.3 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 42 | Otter Tail County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -72.5% | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Kandiyohi County | 44.1K | — | 7.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -74.0% | 13.5 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Minnesota
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Koochiching County | 11.8K | — | 18.2 per 100K | — | 32.0 per 100K +128.1% | 11.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Pope County | 11.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K | — | 31.6 per 100K +125.0% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Roseau County | 15.3K | — | 21.1 per 100K | — | 30.3 per 100K +115.9% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Cottonwood County | 11.5K | — | — | — | 30.3 per 100K +115.7% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Chippewa County | 12.4K | — | — | — | 28.8 per 100K +104.8% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Clearwater County | 8.6K | — | — | — | 28.4 per 100K +102.1% | 19.4 per 100K |
| 7 | Norman County | 6.4K | — | — | — | 27.4 per 100K +94.9% | 31.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Aitkin County | 16.1K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K +90.0% | 19.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Mille Lacs County | 27.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 46.1 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +85.3% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Cass County | 31.0K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +84.9% | 22.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Minnesota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 | Carver County | 110.0K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -30.0% | 5.6 per 100K |
| 68 | Hennepin County | 1.3M | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -22.9% | 5.5 per 100K |
| 67 | Scott County | 154.6K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -22.4% | 6.0 per 100K |
| 66 | Chisago County | 58.0K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -17.3% | 11.7 per 100K |
| 65 | Dakota County | 445.8K | 2.0 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -16.6% | 4.9 per 100K |
| 64 | Wabasha County | 21.6K | — | 9.4 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -13.7% | 14.6 per 100K |
| 63 | Steele County | 37.4K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -12.2% | 6.2 per 100K |
| 62 | Washington County | 276.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.4% | 5.1 per 100K |
| 61 | Ramsey County | 542.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.5% | 6.0 per 100K |
| 60 | Winona County | 49.8K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.8% | 7.7 per 100K |
All 69 Counties Ranked
Every county in Minnesota ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Koochiching County | 11.8K | — | 18.2 per 100K | — | 32.0 per 100K +128.1% | 11.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Pope County | 11.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K | — | 31.6 per 100K +125.0% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Roseau County | 15.3K | — | 21.1 per 100K | — | 30.3 per 100K +115.9% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Cottonwood County | 11.5K | — | — | — | 30.3 per 100K +115.7% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Chippewa County | 12.4K | — | — | — | 28.8 per 100K +104.8% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Clearwater County | 8.6K | — | — | — | 28.4 per 100K +102.1% | 19.4 per 100K |
| 7 | Norman County | 6.4K | — | — | — | 27.4 per 100K +94.9% | 31.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Aitkin County | 16.1K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K +90.0% | 19.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Mille Lacs County | 27.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 46.1 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +85.3% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Cass County | 31.0K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +84.9% | 22.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Kanabec County | 16.4K | — | — | 20.4 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K +74.2% | 22.0 per 100K |
| 12 | Beltrami County | 46.5K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 54.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +72.9% | 15.9 per 100K |
| 13 | St. Louis County | 200.1K | 2.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K +66.7% | 10.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Itasca County | 45.3K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.0% | 12.7 per 100K |
| 15 | Isanti County | 42.6K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +61.5% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 16 | Watonwan County | 11.2K | — | — | — | 21.7 per 100K +54.8% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Jackson County | 9.9K | — | — | — | 21.6 per 100K +53.7% | 21.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Renville County | 14.6K | — | 17.9 per 100K | — | 21.6 per 100K +53.6% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 19 | Becker County | 35.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +51.5% | 15.7 per 100K |
| 20 | Crow Wing County | 67.7K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +46.4% | 13.1 per 100K |
| 21 | Hubbard County | 21.8K | — | 10.2 per 100K | — | 20.4 per 100K +45.5% | 10.7 per 100K |
| 22 | Faribault County | 13.9K | — | — | — | 20.3 per 100K +44.5% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Otter Tail County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +44.3% | 10.4 per 100K |
| 24 | Freeborn County | 30.6K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +39.9% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 25 | Pennington County | 13.8K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +36.8% | — |
| 26 | Sibley County | 15.0K | — | 17.4 per 100K | — | 18.7 per 100K +33.0% | 15.4 per 100K |
| 27 | Todd County | 25.6K | — | 11.2 per 100K | — | 18.7 per 100K +33.0% | 15.0 per 100K |
| 28 | Nobles County | 22.0K | — | — | — | 18.6 per 100K +32.8% | 13.1 per 100K |
| 29 | Mower County | 40.3K | — | 8.0 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.3% | 7.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Houston County | 18.7K | — | — | — | 17.9 per 100K +27.6% | 7.6 per 100K |
| 31 | Brown County | 25.8K | — | 11.9 per 100K | — | 17.6 per 100K +25.3% | 7.9 per 100K |
| 32 | Lake County | 10.9K | — | 18.8 per 100K | — | 17.6 per 100K +25.1% | 16.0 per 100K |
| 33 | Morrison County | 34.2K | — | 8.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K +23.0% | 15.0 per 100K |
| 34 | Dodge County | 21.0K | — | 10.5 per 100K | — | 17.3 per 100K +22.9% | 12.3 per 100K |
| 35 | McLeod County | 36.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K +21.0% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 36 | Fillmore County | 21.4K | — | 9.4 per 100K | — | 16.5 per 100K +17.2% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Douglas County | 39.6K | — | 8.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.2% | 13.0 per 100K |
| 38 | Wadena County | 14.3K | — | 14.3 per 100K | — | 16.2 per 100K +15.5% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 39 | Pine County | 29.6K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +14.7% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 40 | Clay County | 66.1K | 2.7 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K +10.3% | 5.5 per 100K |
| 41 | Waseca County | 18.9K | — | — | — | 15.4 per 100K +9.4% | 9.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Lyon County | 25.5K | — | 11.8 per 100K | — | 15.1 per 100K +7.3% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Carlton County | 36.5K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K +6.3% | 10.7 per 100K |
| 44 | Polk County | 30.7K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.6% | 11.4 per 100K |
| 45 | Le Sueur County | 29.1K | — | 6.9 per 100K | — | 14.7 per 100K +4.6% | 9.0 per 100K |
| 46 | Redwood County | 15.3K | — | — | — | 14.6 per 100K +4.2% | 19.7 per 100K |
| 47 | Goodhue County | 47.9K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K +3.3% | 14.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Benton County | 41.6K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.7% | 9.5 per 100K |
| 49 | Meeker County | 23.5K | — | 8.6 per 100K | — | 14.3 per 100K +1.5% | 12.3 per 100K |
| 50 | Blue Earth County | 69.9K | 2.3 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K +0.0% | 5.7 per 100K |
| 51 | Martin County | 19.8K | — | — | 20.3 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -1.4% | 9.4 per 100K |
| 52 | Anoka County | 370.3K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -1.6% | 7.5 per 100K |
| 53 | Kandiyohi County | 44.1K | — | 7.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -3.8% | 8.3 per 100K |
| 54 | Olmsted County | 164.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -6.1% | 7.0 per 100K |
| 55 | Sherburne County | 100.6K | — | 5.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -6.3% | 8.2 per 100K |
| 56 | Stearns County | 160.9K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -6.3% | 9.3 per 100K |
| 57 | Wright County | 148.3K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -7.2% | 7.1 per 100K |
| 58 | Rice County | 67.9K | — | 7.2 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -7.9% | 8.8 per 100K |
| 59 | Nicollet County | 34.4K | — | 7.6 per 100K | — | 12.7 per 100K -9.5% | 7.5 per 100K |
| 60 | Winona County | 49.8K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.8% | 7.7 per 100K |
| 61 | Ramsey County | 542.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.5% | 6.0 per 100K |
| 62 | Washington County | 276.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.4% | 5.1 per 100K |
| 63 | Steele County | 37.4K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -12.2% | 6.2 per 100K |
| 64 | Wabasha County | 21.6K | — | 9.4 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -13.7% | 14.6 per 100K |
| 65 | Dakota County | 445.8K | 2.0 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -16.6% | 4.9 per 100K |
| 66 | Chisago County | 58.0K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -17.3% | 11.7 per 100K |
| 67 | Scott County | 154.6K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -22.4% | 6.0 per 100K |
| 68 | Hennepin County | 1.3M | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -22.9% | 5.5 per 100K |
| 69 | Carver County | 110.0K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -30.0% | 5.6 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Minnesota
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahnomen County | 5.4K | — | — | 111.0 per 100K | — | 31.3 per 100K +54.7% |
| 2 | Norman County | 6.4K | — | — | — | 27.4 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K +53.2% |
| 3 | Swift County | 9.7K | — | — | — | — | 28.7 per 100K +42.0% |
| 4 | Wilkin County | 6.4K | — | — | — | — | 22.7 per 100K +12.2% |
| 5 | Cass County | 31.0K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +10.9% |
| 6 | Kanabec County | 16.4K | — | — | 20.4 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +8.9% |
| 7 | Jackson County | 9.9K | — | — | — | 21.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +7.0% |
| 8 | Murray County | 8.1K | — | — | — | — | 20.9 per 100K +3.1% |
| 9 | Marshall County | 8.9K | — | — | — | — | 20.1 per 100K -0.5% |
| 10 | Aitkin County | 16.1K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K -2.1% |
Safest Counties in Minnesota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75 | Dakota County | 445.8K | 2.0 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K -75.7% |
| 74 | Washington County | 276.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K -74.8% |
| 73 | Hennepin County | 1.3M | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -72.8% |
| 72 | Clay County | 66.1K | 2.7 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -72.6% |
| 71 | Carver County | 110.0K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -72.5% |
| 70 | Blue Earth County | 69.9K | 2.3 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -71.9% |
| 69 | Ramsey County | 542.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K -70.4% |
| 68 | Scott County | 154.6K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K -70.2% |
| 67 | Steele County | 37.4K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K -69.4% |
| 66 | Olmsted County | 164.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -65.3% |
All 75 Counties Ranked
Every county in Minnesota ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahnomen County | 5.4K | — | — | 111.0 per 100K | — | 31.3 per 100K +54.7% |
| 2 | Norman County | 6.4K | — | — | — | 27.4 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K +53.2% |
| 3 | Swift County | 9.7K | — | — | — | — | 28.7 per 100K +42.0% |
| 4 | Wilkin County | 6.4K | — | — | — | — | 22.7 per 100K +12.2% |
| 5 | Cass County | 31.0K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +10.9% |
| 6 | Kanabec County | 16.4K | — | — | 20.4 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +8.9% |
| 7 | Jackson County | 9.9K | — | — | — | 21.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +7.0% |
| 8 | Murray County | 8.1K | — | — | — | — | 20.9 per 100K +3.1% |
| 9 | Marshall County | 8.9K | — | — | — | — | 20.1 per 100K -0.5% |
| 10 | Aitkin County | 16.1K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K -2.1% |
| 11 | Redwood County | 15.3K | — | — | — | 14.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -2.8% |
| 12 | Clearwater County | 8.6K | — | — | — | 28.4 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K -4.3% |
| 13 | Mille Lacs County | 27.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 46.1 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -8.9% |
| 14 | Rock County | 9.6K | — | — | — | — | 18.1 per 100K -10.6% |
| 15 | Renville County | 14.6K | — | 17.9 per 100K | — | 21.6 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -12.8% |
| 16 | Faribault County | 13.9K | — | — | — | 20.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -13.0% |
| 17 | Pine County | 29.6K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.3% |
| 18 | Wadena County | 14.3K | — | 14.3 per 100K | — | 16.2 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.6% |
| 19 | Cottonwood County | 11.5K | — | — | — | 30.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.1% |
| 20 | Yellow Medicine County | 9.5K | — | — | — | — | 16.2 per 100K -19.8% |
| 21 | Lake County | 10.9K | — | 18.8 per 100K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -20.8% |
| 22 | Beltrami County | 46.5K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 54.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -21.5% |
| 23 | Becker County | 35.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -22.3% |
| 24 | Watonwan County | 11.2K | — | — | — | 21.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -23.1% |
| 25 | Fillmore County | 21.4K | — | 9.4 per 100K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -23.2% |
| 26 | Sibley County | 15.0K | — | 17.4 per 100K | — | 18.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -24.1% |
| 27 | Pope County | 11.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K | — | 31.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -24.5% |
| 28 | Isanti County | 42.6K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.5% |
| 29 | Todd County | 25.6K | — | 11.2 per 100K | — | 18.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -25.9% |
| 30 | Morrison County | 34.2K | — | 8.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -26.0% |
| 31 | Wabasha County | 21.6K | — | 9.4 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -28.0% |
| 32 | Freeborn County | 30.6K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.6% |
| 33 | Goodhue County | 47.9K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -30.7% |
| 34 | Nobles County | 22.0K | — | — | — | 18.6 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -35.3% |
| 35 | Crow Wing County | 67.7K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -35.4% |
| 36 | Douglas County | 39.6K | — | 8.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -35.6% |
| 37 | Itasca County | 45.3K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.5% |
| 38 | Dodge County | 21.0K | — | 10.5 per 100K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -39.1% |
| 39 | Meeker County | 23.5K | — | 8.6 per 100K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -39.3% |
| 40 | Chippewa County | 12.4K | — | — | — | 28.8 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.8% |
| 41 | Koochiching County | 11.8K | — | 18.2 per 100K | — | 32.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -42.3% |
| 42 | Chisago County | 58.0K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -42.4% |
| 43 | McLeod County | 36.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.3% |
| 44 | Polk County | 30.7K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.5% |
| 45 | Roseau County | 15.3K | — | 21.1 per 100K | — | 30.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -44.6% |
| 46 | Carlton County | 36.5K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -47.0% |
| 47 | Hubbard County | 21.8K | — | 10.2 per 100K | — | 20.4 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -47.3% |
| 48 | St. Louis County | 200.1K | 2.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -48.0% |
| 49 | Otter Tail County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -48.6% |
| 50 | Lyon County | 25.5K | — | 11.8 per 100K | — | 15.1 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.1% |
| 51 | Benton County | 41.6K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -53.2% |
| 52 | Martin County | 19.8K | — | — | 20.3 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -53.5% |
| 53 | Stearns County | 160.9K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -53.9% |
| 54 | Waseca County | 18.9K | — | — | — | 15.4 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -54.9% |
| 55 | Le Sueur County | 29.1K | — | 6.9 per 100K | — | 14.7 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.5% |
| 56 | Rice County | 67.9K | — | 7.2 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -56.6% |
| 57 | Kandiyohi County | 44.1K | — | 7.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.1% |
| 58 | Sherburne County | 100.6K | — | 5.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -59.3% |
| 59 | Brown County | 25.8K | — | 11.9 per 100K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -60.9% |
| 60 | Winona County | 49.8K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -62.2% |
| 61 | Houston County | 18.7K | — | — | — | 17.9 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.3% |
| 62 | Nicollet County | 34.4K | — | 7.6 per 100K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -62.8% |
| 63 | Anoka County | 370.3K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -63.1% |
| 64 | Mower County | 40.3K | — | 8.0 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -64.6% |
| 65 | Wright County | 148.3K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K -65.0% |
| 66 | Olmsted County | 164.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -65.3% |
| 67 | Steele County | 37.4K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K -69.4% |
| 68 | Scott County | 154.6K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K -70.2% |
| 69 | Ramsey County | 542.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K -70.4% |
| 70 | Blue Earth County | 69.9K | 2.3 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -71.9% |
| 71 | Carver County | 110.0K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -72.5% |
| 72 | Clay County | 66.1K | 2.7 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -72.6% |
| 73 | Hennepin County | 1.3M | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -72.8% |
| 74 | Washington County | 276.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K -74.8% |
| 75 | Dakota County | 445.8K | 2.0 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K -75.7% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Minnesota only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.