Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in North Dakota
North Dakota has 6 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Rolette County at 10.2 per 100K , while the safest is Burleigh County at 1.8 per 100K .
1 of 6 counties (17%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
North Dakota — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
North Dakota — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
North Dakota — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
North Dakota — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
North Dakota — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in North Dakota
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K +26.9% | 16.5 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K -46.3% | 21.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K -55.9% | 14.6 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K -57.3% | 13.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K -62.9% | 10.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K -77.8% | 10.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
Safest Counties in North Dakota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K -77.8% | 10.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K -62.9% | 10.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K -57.3% | 13.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K -55.9% | 14.6 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K -46.3% | 21.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 1 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K +26.9% | 16.5 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K |
All 6 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Dakota ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K +26.9% | 16.5 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K -46.3% | 21.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K -55.9% | 14.6 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K -57.3% | 13.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K -62.9% | 10.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K -77.8% | 10.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in North Dakota
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bottineau County | 6.4K | — | 30.8 per 100K +72.0% | — | 34.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 2 | McKenzie County | 14.3K | — | 25.1 per 100K +40.5% | 39.6 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Mountrail County | 9.5K | — | 23.9 per 100K +33.9% | 40.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 53.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Mercer County | 8.3K | — | 23.9 per 100K +33.8% | — | 35.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +21.8% | 17.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 6 | McLean County | 9.8K | — | 20.8 per 100K +16.4% | — | 21.7 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Walsh County | 10.4K | — | 18.7 per 100K +4.5% | — | 19.4 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -7.7% | 39.3 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Stutsman County | 21.5K | — | 15.2 per 100K -14.9% | 15.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -18.2% | 22.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in North Dakota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -43.5% | 15.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 15 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -40.3% | 15.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 14 | Richland County | 16.6K | — | 12.2 per 100K -31.5% | — | 12.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 13 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -27.5% | 14.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Morton County | 33.8K | — | 13.0 per 100K -27.2% | 14.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Stark County | 33.3K | — | 13.7 per 100K -23.3% | 20.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -18.2% | 22.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 9 | Stutsman County | 21.5K | — | 15.2 per 100K -14.9% | 15.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -7.7% | 39.3 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Walsh County | 10.4K | — | 18.7 per 100K +4.5% | — | 19.4 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
All 16 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Dakota ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bottineau County | 6.4K | — | 30.8 per 100K +72.0% | — | 34.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 2 | McKenzie County | 14.3K | — | 25.1 per 100K +40.5% | 39.6 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Mountrail County | 9.5K | — | 23.9 per 100K +33.9% | 40.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 53.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Mercer County | 8.3K | — | 23.9 per 100K +33.8% | — | 35.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +21.8% | 17.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 6 | McLean County | 9.8K | — | 20.8 per 100K +16.4% | — | 21.7 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Walsh County | 10.4K | — | 18.7 per 100K +4.5% | — | 19.4 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -7.7% | 39.3 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Stutsman County | 21.5K | — | 15.2 per 100K -14.9% | 15.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -18.2% | 22.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Stark County | 33.3K | — | 13.7 per 100K -23.3% | 20.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Morton County | 33.8K | — | 13.0 per 100K -27.2% | 14.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -27.5% | 14.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Richland County | 16.6K | — | 12.2 per 100K -31.5% | — | 12.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -40.3% | 15.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 16 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -43.5% | 15.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in North Dakota
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sioux County | 3.7K | — | — | 86.0 per 100K +165.6% | 55.8 per 100K | 48.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Mountrail County | 9.5K | — | 23.9 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K +26.1% | 22.9 per 100K | 53.8 per 100K |
| 3 | McKenzie County | 14.3K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K +22.1% | 30.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K +21.4% | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K -31.2% | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Stark County | 33.3K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K -37.0% | 22.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -46.5% | 29.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Stutsman County | 21.5K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -51.5% | 15.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -51.8% | 16.1 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -52.3% | 17.1 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
Safest Counties in North Dakota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Morton County | 33.8K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -56.3% | 18.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -55.4% | 15.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -52.3% | 17.1 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -51.8% | 16.1 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Stutsman County | 21.5K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -51.5% | 15.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -46.5% | 29.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Stark County | 33.3K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K -37.0% | 22.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K -31.2% | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K +21.4% | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K |
| 3 | McKenzie County | 14.3K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K +22.1% | 30.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K |
All 12 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Dakota ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sioux County | 3.7K | — | — | 86.0 per 100K +165.6% | 55.8 per 100K | 48.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Mountrail County | 9.5K | — | 23.9 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K +26.1% | 22.9 per 100K | 53.8 per 100K |
| 3 | McKenzie County | 14.3K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K +22.1% | 30.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K +21.4% | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K -31.2% | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Stark County | 33.3K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K -37.0% | 22.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -46.5% | 29.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Stutsman County | 21.5K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -51.5% | 15.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -51.8% | 16.1 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -52.3% | 17.1 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K |
| 11 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -55.4% | 15.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Morton County | 33.8K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -56.3% | 18.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in North Dakota
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benson County | 5.8K | — | — | — | 73.4 per 100K +422.6% | 45.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Sioux County | 3.7K | — | — | 86.0 per 100K | 55.8 per 100K +297.2% | 48.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Mercer County | 8.3K | — | 23.9 per 100K | — | 35.7 per 100K +154.3% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 4 | Bottineau County | 6.4K | — | 30.8 per 100K | — | 34.3 per 100K +143.9% | 21.6 per 100K |
| 5 | McKenzie County | 14.3K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K +119.1% | 34.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K +106.8% | 18.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K +97.9% | 47.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Mountrail County | 9.5K | — | 23.9 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +62.9% | 53.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Stark County | 33.3K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +60.5% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 10 | McLean County | 9.8K | — | 20.8 per 100K | — | 21.7 per 100K +54.3% | 28.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in North Dakota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Richland County | 16.6K | — | 12.2 per 100K | — | 12.5 per 100K -11.0% | 14.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Stutsman County | 21.5K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.8% | 12.9 per 100K |
| 17 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.2% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 16 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +15.0% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 15 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.9% | 6.0 per 100K |
| 14 | Morton County | 33.8K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +28.7% | 10.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +33.5% | 11.4 per 100K |
| 12 | Walsh County | 10.4K | — | 18.7 per 100K | — | 19.4 per 100K +38.2% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 11 | Ramsey County | 11.6K | — | — | — | 19.4 per 100K +38.3% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 10 | McLean County | 9.8K | — | 20.8 per 100K | — | 21.7 per 100K +54.3% | 28.2 per 100K |
All 19 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Dakota ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benson County | 5.8K | — | — | — | 73.4 per 100K +422.6% | 45.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Sioux County | 3.7K | — | — | 86.0 per 100K | 55.8 per 100K +297.2% | 48.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Mercer County | 8.3K | — | 23.9 per 100K | — | 35.7 per 100K +154.3% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 4 | Bottineau County | 6.4K | — | 30.8 per 100K | — | 34.3 per 100K +143.9% | 21.6 per 100K |
| 5 | McKenzie County | 14.3K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K +119.1% | 34.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K +106.8% | 18.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K +97.9% | 47.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Mountrail County | 9.5K | — | 23.9 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +62.9% | 53.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Stark County | 33.3K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +60.5% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 10 | McLean County | 9.8K | — | 20.8 per 100K | — | 21.7 per 100K +54.3% | 28.2 per 100K |
| 11 | Ramsey County | 11.6K | — | — | — | 19.4 per 100K +38.3% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 12 | Walsh County | 10.4K | — | 18.7 per 100K | — | 19.4 per 100K +38.2% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 13 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +33.5% | 11.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Morton County | 33.8K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +28.7% | 10.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.9% | 6.0 per 100K |
| 16 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +15.0% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 17 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.2% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 18 | Stutsman County | 21.5K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.8% | 12.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Richland County | 16.6K | — | 12.2 per 100K | — | 12.5 per 100K -11.0% | 14.9 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in North Dakota
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountrail County | 9.5K | — | 23.9 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 53.8 per 100K +165.8% |
| 2 | Sioux County | 3.7K | — | — | 86.0 per 100K | 55.8 per 100K | 48.2 per 100K +138.0% |
| 3 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K +132.1% |
| 4 | Benson County | 5.8K | — | — | — | 73.4 per 100K | 45.8 per 100K +126.5% |
| 5 | Dunn County | 4.0K | — | — | — | — | 36.5 per 100K +80.2% |
| 6 | McKenzie County | 14.3K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K +68.1% |
| 7 | Pierce County | 3.9K | — | — | — | — | 32.9 per 100K +62.7% |
| 8 | McHenry County | 5.2K | — | — | — | — | 30.3 per 100K +49.9% |
| 9 | McLean County | 9.8K | — | 20.8 per 100K | — | 21.7 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K +39.2% |
| 10 | Dickey County | 4.9K | — | — | — | — | 28.1 per 100K +38.8% |
Safest Counties in North Dakota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K -70.3% |
| 24 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -56.8% |
| 23 | Morton County | 33.8K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -49.0% |
| 22 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.5% |
| 21 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.3% |
| 20 | Stutsman County | 21.5K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -36.3% |
| 19 | Barnes County | 10.8K | — | — | — | — | 13.2 per 100K -35.0% |
| 18 | Richland County | 16.6K | — | 12.2 per 100K | — | 12.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.6% |
| 17 | Stark County | 33.3K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -24.3% |
| 16 | Ramsey County | 11.6K | — | — | — | 19.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -14.1% |
All 25 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Dakota ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountrail County | 9.5K | — | 23.9 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 53.8 per 100K +165.8% |
| 2 | Sioux County | 3.7K | — | — | 86.0 per 100K | 55.8 per 100K | 48.2 per 100K +138.0% |
| 3 | Rolette County | 11.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K +132.1% |
| 4 | Benson County | 5.8K | — | — | — | 73.4 per 100K | 45.8 per 100K +126.5% |
| 5 | Dunn County | 4.0K | — | — | — | — | 36.5 per 100K +80.2% |
| 6 | McKenzie County | 14.3K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K +68.1% |
| 7 | Pierce County | 3.9K | — | — | — | — | 32.9 per 100K +62.7% |
| 8 | McHenry County | 5.2K | — | — | — | — | 30.3 per 100K +49.9% |
| 9 | McLean County | 9.8K | — | 20.8 per 100K | — | 21.7 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K +39.2% |
| 10 | Dickey County | 4.9K | — | — | — | — | 28.1 per 100K +38.8% |
| 11 | Ransom County | 5.6K | — | — | — | — | 26.6 per 100K +31.5% |
| 12 | Bottineau County | 6.4K | — | 30.8 per 100K | — | 34.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +6.9% |
| 13 | Mercer County | 8.3K | — | 23.9 per 100K | — | 35.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +1.4% |
| 14 | Williams County | 39.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K -11.2% |
| 15 | Walsh County | 10.4K | — | 18.7 per 100K | — | 19.4 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.7% |
| 16 | Ramsey County | 11.6K | — | — | — | 19.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -14.1% |
| 17 | Stark County | 33.3K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -24.3% |
| 18 | Richland County | 16.6K | — | 12.2 per 100K | — | 12.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.6% |
| 19 | Barnes County | 10.8K | — | — | — | — | 13.2 per 100K -35.0% |
| 20 | Stutsman County | 21.5K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -36.3% |
| 21 | Grand Forks County | 72.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.3% |
| 22 | Ward County | 69.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.5% |
| 23 | Morton County | 33.8K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -49.0% |
| 24 | Burleigh County | 100.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -56.8% |
| 25 | Cass County | 193.4K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K -70.3% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within North Dakota only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.