Mountrail County, North Dakota
Located in North Dakota, Mountrail County has a population of 9,507 residents and a median age of 35.4 years, making it the #2,525 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.5%. The median home value is $232,700, and the median household income is $80,717, which is 7% above the national median.
Demographics
Mountrail County has a population of 9,507, making it the #2,525 most populous county in the US. The median age is 35.4 years, which is 9.0% below the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Mountrail County is $80,717, ranking #551 out of 3,222 counties — 7.4% above the national median. The poverty rate is 14.5% and unemployment stands at 1.1%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Mountrail County is $232,700 (-17.5% vs national). Renters pay a median of $950/mo and the homeownership rate is 61.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Mountrail County, 22.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 32.6% below the national average, ranking #1,544 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Mountrail County is 68.7 years. 18.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
18.0% of adults in Mountrail County smoke , 39.7% are obese , and 23.3% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 40.9 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 22.9 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 53.8 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
14.8% of children in Mountrail County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 35.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Mountrail County is 56.9%. The mean commute time is 21.5 min, which is 22.1% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Mountrail County voted Republican with a margin of 43.2%. The vote was 27.7% Dem / 70.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.6 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Mountrail County, North Dakota
Mountrail County, North Dakota has a total population of 9,507, making it the 2,525th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Mountrail County is 35.4 years, which is 9.0% below the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Mountrail County is $80,717, which ranks #551 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 7.4% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.5%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 1.1%.
The median home value in Mountrail County is $232,700, 17.5% below the national median. Renters in Mountrail County pay a median gross rent of $950 per month. The homeownership rate is 61.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Mountrail County, 22.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 32.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 84.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.5 min.
Mountrail County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 56.3% of the population, followed by American Indian (non-Hispanic) (28.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (8.6%).
All data for Mountrail County, North Dakota comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.