Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Wisconsin
Wisconsin has 20 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Milwaukee County at 18.1 per 100K , while the safest is Eau Claire County at 1.4 per 100K .
1 of 20 counties (5%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Wisconsin — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Wisconsin — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Wisconsin — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Wisconsin — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Wisconsin — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Wisconsin
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milwaukee County | 926.3K | 18.1 per 100K +126.0% | 23.4 per 100K | 63.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Kenosha County | 168.4K | 4.7 per 100K -41.9% | 11.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Racine County | 197.5K | 4.3 per 100K -46.3% | 12.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Barron County | 46.8K | 3.8 per 100K -53.1% | 16.1 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Monroe County | 46.2K | 3.7 per 100K -53.5% | 16.4 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Rock County | 164.3K | 3.5 per 100K -56.3% | 11.1 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Columbia County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K -68.6% | 9.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Manitowoc County | 81.4K | 2.5 per 100K -68.6% | 10.0 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Winnebago County | 171.8K | 2.3 per 100K -71.8% | 9.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Brown County | 270.9K | 2.2 per 100K -73.0% | 9.2 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Wisconsin
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Eau Claire County | 107.1K | 1.4 per 100K -82.6% | 10.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Marathon County | 138.4K | 1.5 per 100K -81.6% | 8.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Walworth County | 105.7K | 1.6 per 100K -79.5% | 9.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Sheboygan County | 118.0K | 1.7 per 100K -78.5% | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 16 | Waukesha County | 411.8K | 1.7 per 100K -78.4% | 7.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 15 | Washington County | 137.9K | 1.8 per 100K -77.8% | 9.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 14 | Outagamie County | 192.8K | 1.9 per 100K -76.3% | 10.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 13 | Dane County | 572.7K | 2.1 per 100K -73.4% | 7.2 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Wood County | 74.0K | 2.1 per 100K -73.3% | 11.2 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 11 | La Crosse County | 120.5K | 2.2 per 100K -73.0% | 7.6 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
All 20 Counties Ranked
Every county in Wisconsin ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milwaukee County | 926.3K | 18.1 per 100K +126.0% | 23.4 per 100K | 63.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Kenosha County | 168.4K | 4.7 per 100K -41.9% | 11.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Racine County | 197.5K | 4.3 per 100K -46.3% | 12.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Barron County | 46.8K | 3.8 per 100K -53.1% | 16.1 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Monroe County | 46.2K | 3.7 per 100K -53.5% | 16.4 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Rock County | 164.3K | 3.5 per 100K -56.3% | 11.1 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Columbia County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K -68.6% | 9.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Manitowoc County | 81.4K | 2.5 per 100K -68.6% | 10.0 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Winnebago County | 171.8K | 2.3 per 100K -71.8% | 9.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Brown County | 270.9K | 2.2 per 100K -73.0% | 9.2 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 11 | La Crosse County | 120.5K | 2.2 per 100K -73.0% | 7.6 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 12 | Wood County | 74.0K | 2.1 per 100K -73.3% | 11.2 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 13 | Dane County | 572.7K | 2.1 per 100K -73.4% | 7.2 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 14 | Outagamie County | 192.8K | 1.9 per 100K -76.3% | 10.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Washington County | 137.9K | 1.8 per 100K -77.8% | 9.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Waukesha County | 411.8K | 1.7 per 100K -78.4% | 7.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 17 | Sheboygan County | 118.0K | 1.7 per 100K -78.5% | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 18 | Walworth County | 105.7K | 1.6 per 100K -79.5% | 9.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Marathon County | 138.4K | 1.5 per 100K -81.6% | 8.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 20 | Eau Claire County | 107.1K | 1.4 per 100K -82.6% | 10.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Wisconsin
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milwaukee County | 926.3K | 18.1 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K +31.2% | 63.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Washburn County | 16.9K | — | 21.0 per 100K +17.4% | — | 28.2 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Bayfield County | 16.6K | — | 19.2 per 100K +7.2% | 24.9 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Ashland County | 16.1K | — | 17.8 per 100K -0.6% | 54.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Marquette County | 15.7K | — | 16.6 per 100K -7.0% | 21.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Monroe County | 46.2K | 3.7 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.1% | 22.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 7 | Barron County | 46.8K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -9.7% | 11.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Crawford County | 16.0K | — | 16.1 per 100K -9.7% | — | 14.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Lincoln County | 28.4K | — | 15.7 per 100K -12.0% | 11.9 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Burnett County | 16.9K | — | 15.7 per 100K -12.2% | 20.3 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Wisconsin
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66 | Ozaukee County | 93.0K | — | 6.0 per 100K -66.7% | 15.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 65 | Grant County | 51.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K -63.1% | 11.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 64 | St. Croix County | 96.0K | — | 6.9 per 100K -61.4% | 11.3 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 63 | Calumet County | 52.9K | — | 7.0 per 100K -60.6% | 12.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 62 | Portage County | 70.8K | — | 7.1 per 100K -60.5% | 12.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 61 | Dane County | 572.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -59.7% | 26.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 60 | Waukesha County | 411.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -58.4% | 22.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 59 | Jefferson County | 86.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K -57.9% | 19.6 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 58 | La Crosse County | 120.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -57.7% | 28.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 57 | Marathon County | 138.4K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -54.9% | 16.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
All 66 Counties Ranked
Every county in Wisconsin ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milwaukee County | 926.3K | 18.1 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K +31.2% | 63.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Washburn County | 16.9K | — | 21.0 per 100K +17.4% | — | 28.2 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Bayfield County | 16.6K | — | 19.2 per 100K +7.2% | 24.9 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Ashland County | 16.1K | — | 17.8 per 100K -0.6% | 54.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Marquette County | 15.7K | — | 16.6 per 100K -7.0% | 21.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Monroe County | 46.2K | 3.7 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.1% | 22.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 7 | Barron County | 46.8K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -9.7% | 11.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Crawford County | 16.0K | — | 16.1 per 100K -9.7% | — | 14.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Lincoln County | 28.4K | — | 15.7 per 100K -12.0% | 11.9 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Burnett County | 16.9K | — | 15.7 per 100K -12.2% | 20.3 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Rusk County | 14.2K | — | 15.6 per 100K -12.9% | 23.6 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Waushara County | 24.9K | — | 15.5 per 100K -13.5% | 13.5 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 13 | Marinette County | 42.0K | — | 15.1 per 100K -15.4% | 19.3 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Richland County | 17.2K | — | 15.1 per 100K -15.7% | 23.3 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Price County | 14.1K | — | 14.9 per 100K -16.4% | — | 20.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Adams County | 21.1K | — | 14.5 per 100K -18.7% | 28.8 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 17 | Oconto County | 39.6K | — | 14.5 per 100K -18.9% | 16.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Langlade County | 19.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K -19.0% | 20.6 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Jackson County | 21.0K | — | 14.5 per 100K -19.1% | 36.8 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 20 | Sauk County | 66.0K | — | 14.2 per 100K -20.7% | 29.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Polk County | 45.6K | — | 13.9 per 100K -22.0% | 11.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Sawyer County | 18.5K | — | 13.9 per 100K -22.5% | 61.6 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 23 | Chippewa County | 66.8K | — | 13.4 per 100K -24.8% | 15.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 24 | Racine County | 197.5K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -28.2% | 29.7 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Kewaunee County | 20.7K | — | 12.7 per 100K -29.0% | — | 17.3 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 26 | Vilas County | 23.6K | — | 12.3 per 100K -31.2% | 27.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 27 | Vernon County | 31.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K -31.2% | 15.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 28 | Shawano County | 41.0K | — | 12.2 per 100K -31.5% | 17.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 29 | Oneida County | 38.2K | — | 12.0 per 100K -32.9% | 13.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 30 | Lafayette County | 16.9K | — | 12.0 per 100K -33.0% | — | 15.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Kenosha County | 168.4K | 4.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -33.2% | 32.4 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 32 | Taylor County | 20.0K | — | 11.9 per 100K -33.6% | — | 11.8 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 33 | Door County | 30.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K -34.0% | 12.4 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 34 | Waupaca County | 51.6K | — | 11.7 per 100K -34.4% | 10.4 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 35 | Douglas County | 44.2K | — | 11.4 per 100K -36.0% | 30.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Wood County | 74.0K | 2.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -37.5% | 21.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 37 | Rock County | 164.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -37.8% | 42.9 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 38 | Green Lake County | 19.3K | — | 10.5 per 100K -41.2% | 22.7 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 39 | Sheboygan County | 118.0K | 1.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -41.3% | 26.5 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 40 | Juneau County | 26.7K | — | 10.5 per 100K -41.5% | 26.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 41 | Eau Claire County | 107.1K | 1.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -41.7% | 17.6 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 42 | Outagamie County | 192.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -42.2% | 15.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 43 | Green County | 37.0K | — | 10.3 per 100K -42.3% | 15.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Manitowoc County | 81.4K | 2.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K -44.0% | 24.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 45 | Walworth County | 105.7K | 1.6 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -46.6% | 22.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Dodge County | 88.7K | — | 9.5 per 100K -46.7% | 29.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 47 | Pierce County | 42.6K | — | 9.4 per 100K -47.5% | 15.7 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 48 | Washington County | 137.9K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -47.6% | 23.1 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 49 | Winnebago County | 171.8K | 2.3 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -47.8% | 22.8 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 50 | Trempealeau County | 30.8K | — | 9.3 per 100K -47.9% | — | 16.4 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 51 | Dunn County | 45.5K | — | 9.3 per 100K -48.3% | 8.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 52 | Brown County | 270.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -48.4% | 21.0 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 53 | Clark County | 34.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K -48.5% | 12.5 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 54 | Columbia County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -49.7% | 28.1 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 55 | Fond du Lac County | 104.1K | — | 8.5 per 100K -52.5% | 24.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 56 | Iowa County | 23.9K | — | 8.4 per 100K -53.0% | — | 10.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K |
| 57 | Marathon County | 138.4K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -54.9% | 16.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 58 | La Crosse County | 120.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -57.7% | 28.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Jefferson County | 86.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K -57.9% | 19.6 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 60 | Waukesha County | 411.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -58.4% | 22.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 61 | Dane County | 572.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -59.7% | 26.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Portage County | 70.8K | — | 7.1 per 100K -60.5% | 12.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 63 | Calumet County | 52.9K | — | 7.0 per 100K -60.6% | 12.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 64 | St. Croix County | 96.0K | — | 6.9 per 100K -61.4% | 11.3 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 65 | Grant County | 51.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K -63.1% | 11.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 66 | Ozaukee County | 93.0K | — | 6.0 per 100K -66.7% | 15.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Wisconsin
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Menominee County | 4.3K | — | — | 122.8 per 100K +278.9% | 64.1 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Milwaukee County | 926.3K | 18.1 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 63.1 per 100K +94.9% | 13.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 3 | Sawyer County | 18.5K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 61.6 per 100K +90.2% | 29.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Ashland County | 16.1K | — | 17.8 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K +68.7% | 23.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Forest County | 9.4K | — | — | 43.5 per 100K +34.2% | — | 15.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Rock County | 164.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K +32.5% | 17.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Jackson County | 21.0K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K +13.4% | 22.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Kenosha County | 168.4K | 4.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K +0.0% | 14.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Douglas County | 44.2K | — | 11.4 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K -6.5% | 18.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Racine County | 197.5K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K -8.2% | 14.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Wisconsin
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | Dunn County | 45.5K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -72.9% | 15.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 59 | Waupaca County | 51.6K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -67.9% | 19.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 58 | Polk County | 45.6K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -65.7% | 18.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 57 | St. Croix County | 96.0K | — | 6.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -65.1% | 12.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 56 | Barron County | 46.8K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -64.4% | 21.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 55 | Grant County | 51.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -64.0% | 11.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 54 | Lincoln County | 28.4K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.1% | 22.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 53 | Portage County | 70.8K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -62.2% | 12.6 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 52 | Door County | 30.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -61.8% | 23.3 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 51 | Clark County | 34.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -61.5% | 18.1 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
All 60 Counties Ranked
Every county in Wisconsin ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Menominee County | 4.3K | — | — | 122.8 per 100K +278.9% | 64.1 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Milwaukee County | 926.3K | 18.1 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 63.1 per 100K +94.9% | 13.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 3 | Sawyer County | 18.5K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 61.6 per 100K +90.2% | 29.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Ashland County | 16.1K | — | 17.8 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K +68.7% | 23.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Forest County | 9.4K | — | — | 43.5 per 100K +34.2% | — | 15.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Rock County | 164.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K +32.5% | 17.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Jackson County | 21.0K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K +13.4% | 22.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Kenosha County | 168.4K | 4.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K +0.0% | 14.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Douglas County | 44.2K | — | 11.4 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K -6.5% | 18.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Racine County | 197.5K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K -8.2% | 14.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Dodge County | 88.7K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K -9.1% | 14.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 12 | Sauk County | 66.0K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K -10.2% | 18.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 13 | Adams County | 21.1K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K -11.3% | 25.6 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 14 | La Crosse County | 120.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K -12.4% | 16.1 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Columbia County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K -13.3% | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 16 | Vilas County | 23.6K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K -15.8% | 18.3 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Dane County | 572.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K -17.4% | 12.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Sheboygan County | 118.0K | 1.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K -18.2% | 14.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Juneau County | 26.7K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K -19.6% | 17.4 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 20 | Bayfield County | 16.6K | — | 19.2 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K -23.1% | 33.3 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 21 | Fond du Lac County | 104.1K | — | 8.5 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K -23.6% | 16.7 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 22 | Manitowoc County | 81.4K | 2.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K -25.9% | 16.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 23 | Rusk County | 14.2K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K -27.1% | 20.7 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 24 | Richland County | 17.2K | — | 15.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K -28.2% | 17.7 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K |
| 25 | Washington County | 137.9K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K -28.7% | 12.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 26 | Waukesha County | 411.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K -29.2% | 11.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 27 | Winnebago County | 171.8K | 2.3 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K -29.8% | 14.9 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Green Lake County | 19.3K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K -30.0% | 13.9 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Monroe County | 46.2K | 3.7 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K -31.1% | 18.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 30 | Walworth County | 105.7K | 1.6 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K -31.7% | 15.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 31 | Wood County | 74.0K | 2.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.3% | 18.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 32 | Marquette County | 15.7K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K -34.5% | 23.8 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 33 | Brown County | 270.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K -35.2% | 14.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 34 | Langlade County | 19.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K -36.3% | 20.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 35 | Burnett County | 16.9K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K -37.4% | 19.9 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Jefferson County | 86.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K -39.7% | 12.8 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Marinette County | 42.0K | — | 15.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K -40.3% | 26.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 38 | Eau Claire County | 107.1K | 1.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -45.7% | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 39 | Shawano County | 41.0K | — | 12.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -47.1% | 16.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 40 | Oconto County | 39.6K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K -50.0% | 15.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Marathon County | 138.4K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.5% | 15.9 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 42 | Outagamie County | 192.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -50.9% | 15.0 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 43 | Pierce County | 42.6K | — | 9.4 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -51.7% | 14.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 44 | Chippewa County | 66.8K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -51.8% | 19.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 45 | Ozaukee County | 93.0K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -51.8% | 8.5 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 46 | Green County | 37.0K | — | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -52.5% | 17.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 47 | Vernon County | 31.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -53.5% | 20.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 48 | Waushara County | 24.9K | — | 15.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -58.4% | 20.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 49 | Oneida County | 38.2K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -58.7% | 17.4 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 50 | Calumet County | 52.9K | — | 7.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -60.3% | 8.9 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 51 | Clark County | 34.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -61.5% | 18.1 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 52 | Door County | 30.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -61.8% | 23.3 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 53 | Portage County | 70.8K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -62.2% | 12.6 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 54 | Lincoln County | 28.4K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.1% | 22.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 55 | Grant County | 51.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -64.0% | 11.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 56 | Barron County | 46.8K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -64.4% | 21.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 57 | St. Croix County | 96.0K | — | 6.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -65.1% | 12.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 58 | Polk County | 45.6K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -65.7% | 18.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 59 | Waupaca County | 51.6K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -67.9% | 19.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 60 | Dunn County | 45.5K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -72.9% | 15.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Wisconsin
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Menominee County | 4.3K | — | — | 122.8 per 100K | 64.1 per 100K +356.5% | 35.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Bayfield County | 16.6K | — | 19.2 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K +136.8% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Sawyer County | 18.5K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 61.6 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K +109.5% | 15.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Washburn County | 16.9K | — | 21.0 per 100K | — | 28.2 per 100K +100.8% | 10.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Marinette County | 42.0K | — | 15.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +85.2% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 6 | Adams County | 21.1K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K +82.6% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Marquette County | 15.7K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +69.5% | 21.2 per 100K |
| 8 | Ashland County | 16.1K | — | 17.8 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +69.2% | 15.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Door County | 30.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K +65.6% | 11.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Lincoln County | 28.4K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +60.0% | 17.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Wisconsin
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67 | Ozaukee County | 93.0K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -39.2% | 6.5 per 100K |
| 66 | Calumet County | 52.9K | — | 7.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -36.5% | 7.6 per 100K |
| 65 | Iowa County | 23.9K | — | 8.4 per 100K | — | 10.9 per 100K -22.4% | 18.7 per 100K |
| 64 | Grant County | 51.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -21.4% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 63 | Waukesha County | 411.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.4% | 5.7 per 100K |
| 62 | Taylor County | 20.0K | — | 11.9 per 100K | — | 11.8 per 100K -16.0% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 61 | St. Croix County | 96.0K | — | 6.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -13.5% | 8.9 per 100K |
| 60 | Dane County | 572.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.4% | 6.9 per 100K |
| 59 | Portage County | 70.8K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.3% | 7.9 per 100K |
| 58 | Washington County | 137.9K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.2% | 7.7 per 100K |
All 67 Counties Ranked
Every county in Wisconsin ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Menominee County | 4.3K | — | — | 122.8 per 100K | 64.1 per 100K +356.5% | 35.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Bayfield County | 16.6K | — | 19.2 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K +136.8% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Sawyer County | 18.5K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 61.6 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K +109.5% | 15.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Washburn County | 16.9K | — | 21.0 per 100K | — | 28.2 per 100K +100.8% | 10.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Marinette County | 42.0K | — | 15.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +85.2% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 6 | Adams County | 21.1K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K +82.6% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Marquette County | 15.7K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +69.5% | 21.2 per 100K |
| 8 | Ashland County | 16.1K | — | 17.8 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +69.2% | 15.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Door County | 30.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K +65.6% | 11.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Lincoln County | 28.4K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +60.0% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Jackson County | 21.0K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +58.5% | 13.1 per 100K |
| 12 | Barron County | 46.8K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +54.3% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Price County | 14.1K | — | 14.9 per 100K | — | 20.8 per 100K +48.4% | 15.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Rusk County | 14.2K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +47.3% | 26.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Waushara County | 24.9K | — | 15.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +44.2% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 16 | Langlade County | 19.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +44.1% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Vernon County | 31.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K +43.1% | 11.1 per 100K |
| 18 | Burnett County | 16.9K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K +41.9% | 27.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Waupaca County | 51.6K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +39.0% | 17.0 per 100K |
| 20 | Chippewa County | 66.8K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +38.1% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 21 | Columbia County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.8% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 22 | Sauk County | 66.0K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.6% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Wood County | 74.0K | 2.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +31.9% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 24 | Monroe County | 46.2K | 3.7 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.5% | 10.5 per 100K |
| 25 | Vilas County | 23.6K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.5% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 26 | Polk County | 45.6K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.0% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 27 | Douglas County | 44.2K | — | 11.4 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +29.6% | 11.1 per 100K |
| 28 | Clark County | 34.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +29.2% | 20.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Green County | 37.0K | — | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +27.7% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 30 | Richland County | 17.2K | — | 15.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K +26.4% | 22.3 per 100K |
| 31 | Juneau County | 26.7K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.9% | 19.3 per 100K |
| 32 | Oneida County | 38.2K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.6% | 9.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Kewaunee County | 20.7K | — | 12.7 per 100K | — | 17.3 per 100K +22.9% | 9.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Rock County | 164.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.7% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Fond du Lac County | 104.1K | — | 8.5 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K +18.9% | 10.7 per 100K |
| 36 | Manitowoc County | 81.4K | 2.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K +18.9% | 10.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Trempealeau County | 30.8K | — | 9.3 per 100K | — | 16.4 per 100K +16.9% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 38 | Eau Claire County | 107.1K | 1.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K +16.5% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 39 | Shawano County | 41.0K | — | 12.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +15.0% | 15.7 per 100K |
| 40 | La Crosse County | 120.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +14.9% | 7.1 per 100K |
| 41 | Walworth County | 105.7K | 1.6 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K +13.0% | 11.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Marathon County | 138.4K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K +13.0% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 43 | Oconto County | 39.6K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +12.0% | 14.9 per 100K |
| 44 | Dunn County | 45.5K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +9.0% | 15.2 per 100K |
| 45 | Lafayette County | 16.9K | — | 12.0 per 100K | — | 15.3 per 100K +8.8% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Outagamie County | 192.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +6.6% | 8.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Dodge County | 88.7K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K +6.3% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 48 | Winnebago County | 171.8K | 2.3 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K +5.8% | 7.3 per 100K |
| 49 | Racine County | 197.5K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K +3.7% | 11.4 per 100K |
| 50 | Sheboygan County | 118.0K | 1.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K +1.4% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 51 | Kenosha County | 168.4K | 4.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K +1.1% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 52 | Pierce County | 42.6K | — | 9.4 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -0.1% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 53 | Brown County | 270.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -0.2% | 7.5 per 100K |
| 54 | Crawford County | 16.0K | — | 16.1 per 100K | — | 14.0 per 100K -0.5% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Green Lake County | 19.3K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -1.0% | 12.8 per 100K |
| 56 | Milwaukee County | 926.3K | 18.1 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 63.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -5.7% | 10.9 per 100K |
| 57 | Jefferson County | 86.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -9.1% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 58 | Washington County | 137.9K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.2% | 7.7 per 100K |
| 59 | Portage County | 70.8K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.3% | 7.9 per 100K |
| 60 | Dane County | 572.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.4% | 6.9 per 100K |
| 61 | St. Croix County | 96.0K | — | 6.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -13.5% | 8.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Taylor County | 20.0K | — | 11.9 per 100K | — | 11.8 per 100K -16.0% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 63 | Waukesha County | 411.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.4% | 5.7 per 100K |
| 64 | Grant County | 51.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -21.4% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 65 | Iowa County | 23.9K | — | 8.4 per 100K | — | 10.9 per 100K -22.4% | 18.7 per 100K |
| 66 | Calumet County | 52.9K | — | 7.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -36.5% | 7.6 per 100K |
| 67 | Ozaukee County | 93.0K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -39.2% | 6.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Wisconsin
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Menominee County | 4.3K | — | — | 122.8 per 100K | 64.1 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K +73.1% |
| 2 | Florence County | 4.6K | — | — | — | — | 32.5 per 100K +60.4% |
| 3 | Burnett County | 16.9K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +33.9% |
| 4 | Rusk County | 14.2K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K +29.8% |
| 5 | Iron County | 6.2K | — | — | — | — | 24.9 per 100K +23.0% |
| 6 | Polk County | 45.6K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +18.2% |
| 7 | Richland County | 17.2K | — | 15.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +10.1% |
| 8 | Marquette County | 15.7K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +4.7% |
| 9 | Clark County | 34.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +1.7% |
| 10 | Bayfield County | 16.6K | — | 19.2 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +0.5% |
Safest Counties in Wisconsin
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71 | Waukesha County | 411.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -71.9% |
| 70 | Ozaukee County | 93.0K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -67.9% |
| 69 | Dane County | 572.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -65.8% |
| 68 | La Crosse County | 120.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K -65.0% |
| 67 | Winnebago County | 171.8K | 2.3 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -63.7% |
| 66 | Brown County | 270.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -62.7% |
| 65 | Calumet County | 52.9K | — | 7.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.5% |
| 64 | Washington County | 137.9K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -62.2% |
| 63 | Portage County | 70.8K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -61.1% |
| 62 | Sheboygan County | 118.0K | 1.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.6% |
All 71 Counties Ranked
Every county in Wisconsin ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Menominee County | 4.3K | — | — | 122.8 per 100K | 64.1 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K +73.1% |
| 2 | Florence County | 4.6K | — | — | — | — | 32.5 per 100K +60.4% |
| 3 | Burnett County | 16.9K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +33.9% |
| 4 | Rusk County | 14.2K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K +29.8% |
| 5 | Iron County | 6.2K | — | — | — | — | 24.9 per 100K +23.0% |
| 6 | Polk County | 45.6K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +18.2% |
| 7 | Richland County | 17.2K | — | 15.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +10.1% |
| 8 | Marquette County | 15.7K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +4.7% |
| 9 | Clark County | 34.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +1.7% |
| 10 | Bayfield County | 16.6K | — | 19.2 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +0.5% |
| 11 | Juneau County | 26.7K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K -4.7% |
| 12 | Vilas County | 23.6K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -5.5% |
| 13 | Lafayette County | 16.9K | — | 12.0 per 100K | — | 15.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -7.2% |
| 14 | Iowa County | 23.9K | — | 8.4 per 100K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -7.8% |
| 15 | Adams County | 21.1K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -10.3% |
| 16 | Taylor County | 20.0K | — | 11.9 per 100K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -12.8% |
| 17 | Waushara County | 24.9K | — | 15.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.5% |
| 18 | Lincoln County | 28.4K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -14.1% |
| 19 | Waupaca County | 51.6K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -16.0% |
| 20 | Sawyer County | 18.5K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 61.6 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -21.4% |
| 21 | Price County | 14.1K | — | 14.9 per 100K | — | 20.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -22.1% |
| 22 | Forest County | 9.4K | — | — | 43.5 per 100K | — | 15.7 per 100K -22.3% |
| 23 | Shawano County | 41.0K | — | 12.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -22.3% |
| 24 | Ashland County | 16.1K | — | 17.8 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -23.6% |
| 25 | Dunn County | 45.5K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -25.1% |
| 26 | Columbia County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.3% |
| 27 | Dodge County | 88.7K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.4% |
| 28 | Oconto County | 39.6K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.3% |
| 29 | Grant County | 51.8K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -29.0% |
| 30 | Marinette County | 42.0K | — | 15.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.1% |
| 31 | Green County | 37.0K | — | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.2% |
| 32 | Trempealeau County | 30.8K | — | 9.3 per 100K | — | 16.4 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.2% |
| 33 | Rock County | 164.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.5% |
| 34 | Langlade County | 19.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.5% |
| 35 | Barron County | 46.8K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -32.0% |
| 36 | Jackson County | 21.0K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -35.2% |
| 37 | Green Lake County | 19.3K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -36.7% |
| 38 | Sauk County | 66.0K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.9% |
| 39 | Buffalo County | 13.4K | — | — | — | — | 11.9 per 100K -41.0% |
| 40 | Jefferson County | 86.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.1% |
| 41 | Door County | 30.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -42.9% |
| 42 | Wood County | 74.0K | 2.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.2% |
| 43 | Pierce County | 42.6K | — | 9.4 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.3% |
| 44 | Racine County | 197.5K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.9% |
| 45 | Douglas County | 44.2K | — | 11.4 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.0% |
| 46 | Vernon County | 31.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.1% |
| 47 | Walworth County | 105.7K | 1.6 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.2% |
| 48 | Manitowoc County | 81.4K | 2.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -46.0% |
| 49 | Milwaukee County | 926.3K | 18.1 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 63.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -46.1% |
| 50 | Washburn County | 16.9K | — | 21.0 per 100K | — | 28.2 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -47.2% |
| 51 | Fond du Lac County | 104.1K | — | 8.5 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -47.3% |
| 52 | Crawford County | 16.0K | — | 16.1 per 100K | — | 14.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.6% |
| 53 | Monroe County | 46.2K | 3.7 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -47.9% |
| 54 | Chippewa County | 66.8K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.0% |
| 55 | Marathon County | 138.4K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.4% |
| 56 | Kenosha County | 168.4K | 4.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.4% |
| 57 | Kewaunee County | 20.7K | — | 12.7 per 100K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -55.1% |
| 58 | Oneida County | 38.2K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -55.3% |
| 59 | St. Croix County | 96.0K | — | 6.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -56.0% |
| 60 | Outagamie County | 192.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -56.1% |
| 61 | Eau Claire County | 107.1K | 1.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.3% |
| 62 | Sheboygan County | 118.0K | 1.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.6% |
| 63 | Portage County | 70.8K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -61.1% |
| 64 | Washington County | 137.9K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -62.2% |
| 65 | Calumet County | 52.9K | — | 7.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.5% |
| 66 | Brown County | 270.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -62.7% |
| 67 | Winnebago County | 171.8K | 2.3 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -63.7% |
| 68 | La Crosse County | 120.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K -65.0% |
| 69 | Dane County | 572.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -65.8% |
| 70 | Ozaukee County | 93.0K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -67.9% |
| 71 | Waukesha County | 411.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -71.9% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Wisconsin only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.