Fannin County, Texas

TX · FIPS 48147 Republican

Located in Texas, Fannin County has a population of 37,326 residents and a median age of 41.0 years, making it the #1,274 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.7%. The median home value is $233,700, and the median household income is $72,295, which is 4% below the national median.

37,326
Population
#1,274 of 3,222
$72,295
Median Income
-3.8% #1,026 of 3,222
41.0 years
Median Age
+5.4% #1,815 of 3,222
13.7%
Poverty Rate
+9.1% #1,694 of 3,222

Demographics

Fannin County has a population of 37,326, making it the #1,274 most populous county in the US. The median age is 41.0 years, which is 5.4% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

95.1%
Native Born
4.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Fannin County is $72,295, ranking #1,026 out of 3,222 counties — 3.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.7% and unemployment stands at 5.0%.

Income#1,026
$72,295
-3.8%
vs nation
68th percentile
Per Capita#1,586
$35,018
-15.1%
vs nation
51th percentile
Poverty#1,694
13.7%
+9.1%
vs nation
47th percentile
Unemployment#2,008
5.0%
-5.8%
vs nation
38th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Fannin County is $233,700 (-17.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,035/mo and the homeownership rate is 78.7%.

Home Value#1,042
$233,700
-17.1%
vs nation
68th percentile
Rent#887
$1,035
-11.0%
vs nation
72th percentile
Homeownership#833
78.7%
+22.2%
vs nation
74th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Fannin County, 19.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 42.2% below the national average, ranking #2,091 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.5% −42.2% vs nation
Rank #2,091 of 3,222
35th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Fannin County is 73.3 years. 20.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 16.6% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,155
73.3
-2.5%
vs nation
30th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,947
20.5%
+4.8%
vs nation
38th percentile
Diabetes#2,005
11.7%
+5.1%
vs nation
36th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,160
39.5%
+5.9%
vs nation
31th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,096
5.9
+4.4%
vs nation
33th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,702
4.5
+0.7%
vs nation
46th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,812
16.6%
+58.4%
vs nation
11th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,771
26.9%
+2.0%
vs nation
44th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,199
16.1%
+11.8%
vs nation
30th percentile

Substance Use

17.2% of adults in Fannin County smoke , 37.8% are obese , and 21.0% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 15.5 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,381
17.2%
-4.2%
vs nation
56th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,390
37.8%
-0.3%
vs nation
56th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,993
21.0%
+5.5%
vs nation
37th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#282
15.5
-52.0%
vs nation
87th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Fannin County is 4.4 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 19.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 31.7 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#516
4.4
-44.8%
vs nation
66th percentile
Suicide Rate#1,489
19.5
-1.1%
vs nation
42th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,231
16.6
-7.0%
vs nation
50th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,492
31.7
+56.7%
vs nation
12th percentile

Families & Children

19.2% of children in Fannin County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 8.1 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 24.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#1,047
8.1
+18.7%
vs nation
23th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#1,886
24.3
+11.4%
vs nation
37th percentile
Child Poverty#1,807
19.2%
+1.1%
vs nation
43th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Fannin County is 56.3%. The mean commute time is 33.6 min, which is 21.9% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
56.3% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
33.6 min +21.9% vs nation
Rank #409 of 3,222
87th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Fannin County voted Republican with a margin of 67.4%. The vote was 15.9% Dem / 83.3% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.0 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +67.4%
15.9% 83.3%
Dem 16,385 votes Rep
2020 REP +63.4%
17.7% 81.1%
Dem 15,004 votes Rep
2016 REP +62.0%
17.7% 79.7%
Dem 11,972 votes Rep
2012 REP +52.5%
23% 75.5%
Dem 10,781 votes Rep
2008 REP +39.6%
29.6% 69.2%
Dem 11,694 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Fannin County, Texas

Fannin County, Texas has a total population of 37,326, making it the 1,274th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Fannin County is 41.0 years, which is 5.4% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Fannin County is $72,295, which ranks #1,026 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 3.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.7%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0%.

The median home value in Fannin County is $233,700, 17.1% below the national median. Renters in Fannin County pay a median gross rent of $1,035 per month. The homeownership rate is 78.7%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Fannin County, 19.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 85.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 33.6 min.

Fannin County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 75.2% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (13.1%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (5.9%).

All data for Fannin County, Texas comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.