Montague County, Texas

TX · FIPS 48337 Republican

Located in Texas, Montague County has a population of 21,046 residents and a median age of 44.2 years, making it the #1,819 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.2%. The median home value is $206,400, and the median household income is $64,545, which is 14% below the national median.

21,046
Population
#1,819 of 3,222
$64,545
Median Income
-14.1% #1,669 of 3,222
44.2 years
Median Age
+13.6% #900 of 3,222
14.2%
Poverty Rate
+12.6% #1,795 of 3,222

Demographics

Montague County has a population of 21,046, making it the #1,819 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.2 years, which is 13.6% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

96.8%
Native Born
3.2%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Montague County is $64,545, ranking #1,669 out of 3,222 counties — 14.1% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.2% and unemployment stands at 7.1%.

Income#1,669
$64,545
-14.1%
vs nation
48th percentile
Per Capita#1,813
$33,660
-18.4%
vs nation
44th percentile
Poverty#1,795
14.2%
+12.6%
vs nation
44th percentile
Unemployment#2,811
7.1%
+33.2%
vs nation
13th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Montague County is $206,400 (-26.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,008/mo and the homeownership rate is 79.9%.

Home Value#1,340
$206,400
-26.8%
vs nation
58th percentile
Rent#971
$1,008
-13.3%
vs nation
70th percentile
Homeownership#662
79.9%
+24.0%
vs nation
79th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Montague County, 18.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 44.0% below the national average, ranking #2,209 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
18.9% −44.0% vs nation
Rank #2,209 of 3,222
31th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Montague County is 71.7 years. 19.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 20.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,568
71.7
-4.6%
vs nation
16th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,638
19.1%
-2.4%
vs nation
48th percentile
Diabetes#1,647
10.9%
-2.1%
vs nation
48th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,938
38.7%
+3.7%
vs nation
38th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,464
6.1
+7.9%
vs nation
22th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,742
4.5
+1.2%
vs nation
45th percentile
Uninsured Rate#3,044
20.9%
+99.9%
vs nation
3th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,603
26.1%
-1.1%
vs nation
49th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,538
17.3%
+20.1%
vs nation
19th percentile

Substance Use

16.7% of adults in Montague County smoke , 37.2% are obese , and 21.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 24.4 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,199
16.7%
-7.0%
vs nation
62th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,212
37.2%
-1.9%
vs nation
62th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,248
21.6%
+8.8%
vs nation
29th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#850
24.4
-24.5%
vs nation
60th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 31.0 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 27.9 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,350
31.0
+57.3%
vs nation
8th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,830
21.8
+22.1%
vs nation
26th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,271
27.9
+37.8%
vs nation
20th percentile

Families & Children

17.5% of children in Montague County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 24.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,934
24.9
+13.9%
vs nation
36th percentile
Child Poverty#1,518
17.5%
-7.9%
vs nation
52th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Montague County is 66.7%. The mean commute time is 36.7 min, which is 33.0% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
66.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
36.7 min +33.0% vs nation
Rank #177 of 3,222
95th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Montague County voted Republican with a margin of 77.6%. The vote was 10.9% Dem / 88.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.0 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +77.6%
10.9% 88.5%
Dem 11,097 votes Rep
2020 REP +76.6%
11.2% 87.8%
Dem 9,814 votes Rep
2016 REP +77.2%
10.3% 87.5%
Dem 8,604 votes Rep
2012 REP +70.1%
14.4% 84.5%
Dem 7,737 votes Rep
2008 REP +58.5%
20.1% 78.6%
Dem 7,950 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Montague County, Texas

Montague County, Texas has a total population of 21,046, making it the 1,819th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Montague County is 44.2 years, which is 13.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Montague County is $64,545, which ranks #1,669 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 14.1% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.2%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 7.1%.

The median home value in Montague County is $206,400, 26.8% below the national median. Renters in Montague County pay a median gross rent of $1,008 per month. The homeownership rate is 79.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Montague County, 18.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 85.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 36.7 min.

Montague County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 83.6% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (12.3%) and Two or More Races (3.4%).

All data for Montague County, Texas comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.