Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in New Mexico
New Mexico has 23 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is McKinley County at 20.3 per 100K , while the safest is Doña Ana County at 5.3 per 100K .
17 of 23 counties (74%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
New Mexico — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
New Mexico — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
New Mexico — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
New Mexico — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
New Mexico — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in New Mexico
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McKinley County | 70.4K | 20.3 per 100K +153.3% | 19.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Quay County | 8.6K | 17.1 per 100K +113.4% | 40.6 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Chaves County | 64.2K | 16.6 per 100K +107.1% | 32.9 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Rio Arriba County | 40.1K | 15.6 per 100K +94.9% | 20.9 per 100K | 111.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Bernalillo County | 673.9K | 13.6 per 100K +69.6% | 26.4 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 6 | San Miguel County | 26.9K | 13.6 per 100K +69.6% | 27.2 per 100K | 72.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Eddy County | 61.1K | 13.2 per 100K +64.4% | 31.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Torrance County | 15.5K | 12.0 per 100K +50.4% | 34.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K |
| 9 | San Juan County | 120.9K | 11.8 per 100K +47.5% | 23.0 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Colfax County | 12.3K | 11.7 per 100K +46.8% | 28.1 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
Safest Counties in New Mexico
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Doña Ana County | 224.3K | 5.3 per 100K -33.9% | 16.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 22 | Santa Fe County | 156.1K | 5.8 per 100K -26.9% | 18.9 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Sandoval County | 153.6K | 6.5 per 100K -18.8% | 21.6 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 20 | Otero County | 68.8K | 6.8 per 100K -15.0% | 25.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Curry County | 47.6K | 7.6 per 100K -5.2% | 21.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Lincoln County | 20.2K | 7.9 per 100K -0.9% | 36.0 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 17 | Roosevelt County | 18.9K | 8.4 per 100K +4.6% | 20.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 16 | Grant County | 27.8K | 9.3 per 100K +16.6% | 32.1 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 15 | Luna County | 25.6K | 9.9 per 100K +24.0% | 32.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Lea County | 73.7K | 11.1 per 100K +38.5% | 21.5 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
All 23 Counties Ranked
Every county in New Mexico ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McKinley County | 70.4K | 20.3 per 100K +153.3% | 19.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Quay County | 8.6K | 17.1 per 100K +113.4% | 40.6 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Chaves County | 64.2K | 16.6 per 100K +107.1% | 32.9 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Rio Arriba County | 40.1K | 15.6 per 100K +94.9% | 20.9 per 100K | 111.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Bernalillo County | 673.9K | 13.6 per 100K +69.6% | 26.4 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 6 | San Miguel County | 26.9K | 13.6 per 100K +69.6% | 27.2 per 100K | 72.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Eddy County | 61.1K | 13.2 per 100K +64.4% | 31.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Torrance County | 15.5K | 12.0 per 100K +50.4% | 34.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K |
| 9 | San Juan County | 120.9K | 11.8 per 100K +47.5% | 23.0 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Colfax County | 12.3K | 11.7 per 100K +46.8% | 28.1 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 11 | Cibola County | 26.8K | 11.7 per 100K +46.1% | 21.7 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 36.6 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Taos County | 34.5K | 11.6 per 100K +44.8% | 25.7 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Valencia County | 78.5K | 11.2 per 100K +39.5% | 24.4 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Lea County | 73.7K | 11.1 per 100K +38.5% | 21.5 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Luna County | 25.6K | 9.9 per 100K +24.0% | 32.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Grant County | 27.8K | 9.3 per 100K +16.6% | 32.1 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 17 | Roosevelt County | 18.9K | 8.4 per 100K +4.6% | 20.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Lincoln County | 20.2K | 7.9 per 100K -0.9% | 36.0 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Curry County | 47.6K | 7.6 per 100K -5.2% | 21.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Otero County | 68.8K | 6.8 per 100K -15.0% | 25.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Sandoval County | 153.6K | 6.5 per 100K -18.8% | 21.6 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Santa Fe County | 156.1K | 5.8 per 100K -26.9% | 18.9 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Doña Ana County | 224.3K | 5.3 per 100K -33.9% | 16.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in New Mexico
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catron County | 3.7K | — | 65.6 per 100K +267.0% | — | 54.8 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Quay County | 8.6K | 17.1 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K +126.9% | 47.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Lincoln County | 20.2K | 7.9 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K +101.5% | 42.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Sierra County | 11.5K | — | 36.0 per 100K +101.3% | 68.0 per 100K | 51.0 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Torrance County | 15.5K | 12.0 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K +95.4% | 32.4 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Chaves County | 64.2K | 16.6 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K +83.8% | 40.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Luna County | 25.6K | 9.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K +82.1% | 23.9 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Grant County | 27.8K | 9.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +79.7% | 36.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Eddy County | 61.1K | 13.2 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K +75.7% | 30.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Colfax County | 12.3K | 11.7 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K +56.9% | 54.7 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
Safest Counties in New Mexico
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Doña Ana County | 224.3K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.6% | 24.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 25 | Santa Fe County | 156.1K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +5.5% | 46.5 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 24 | McKinley County | 70.4K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +8.4% | 30.6 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K |
| 23 | Roosevelt County | 18.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +13.6% | 21.3 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 22 | Rio Arriba County | 40.1K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +16.6% | 111.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Curry County | 47.6K | 7.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +19.8% | 37.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Lea County | 73.7K | 11.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K +20.3% | 29.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 19 | Sandoval County | 153.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +20.7% | 27.3 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Cibola County | 26.8K | 11.7 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +21.1% | 33.5 per 100K | 36.6 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K |
| 17 | San Juan County | 120.9K | 11.8 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K +28.5% | 34.3 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K |
All 26 Counties Ranked
Every county in New Mexico ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catron County | 3.7K | — | 65.6 per 100K +267.0% | — | 54.8 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Quay County | 8.6K | 17.1 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K +126.9% | 47.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Lincoln County | 20.2K | 7.9 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K +101.5% | 42.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Sierra County | 11.5K | — | 36.0 per 100K +101.3% | 68.0 per 100K | 51.0 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Torrance County | 15.5K | 12.0 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K +95.4% | 32.4 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Chaves County | 64.2K | 16.6 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K +83.8% | 40.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Luna County | 25.6K | 9.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K +82.1% | 23.9 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Grant County | 27.8K | 9.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +79.7% | 36.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Eddy County | 61.1K | 13.2 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K +75.7% | 30.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Colfax County | 12.3K | 11.7 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K +56.9% | 54.7 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 11 | San Miguel County | 26.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K +52.0% | 72.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Socorro County | 16.2K | — | 26.7 per 100K +49.4% | 87.8 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Bernalillo County | 673.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +47.5% | 62.1 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 14 | Taos County | 34.5K | 11.6 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K +43.7% | 52.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 15 | Otero County | 68.8K | 6.8 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K +40.0% | 26.8 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 16 | Valencia County | 78.5K | 11.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +36.2% | 44.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 17 | San Juan County | 120.9K | 11.8 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K +28.5% | 34.3 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K |
| 18 | Cibola County | 26.8K | 11.7 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +21.1% | 33.5 per 100K | 36.6 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K |
| 19 | Sandoval County | 153.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +20.7% | 27.3 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 20 | Lea County | 73.7K | 11.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K +20.3% | 29.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Curry County | 47.6K | 7.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +19.8% | 37.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 22 | Rio Arriba County | 40.1K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +16.6% | 111.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 23 | Roosevelt County | 18.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +13.6% | 21.3 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 24 | McKinley County | 70.4K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +8.4% | 30.6 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K |
| 25 | Santa Fe County | 156.1K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +5.5% | 46.5 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 26 | Doña Ana County | 224.3K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.6% | 24.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in New Mexico
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rio Arriba County | 40.1K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 111.2 per 100K +243.1% | 21.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Socorro County | 16.2K | — | 26.7 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K +171.0% | 31.3 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K |
| 3 | San Miguel County | 26.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 72.6 per 100K +124.1% | 23.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Sierra County | 11.5K | — | 36.0 per 100K | 68.0 per 100K +110.0% | 51.0 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Bernalillo County | 673.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K +91.5% | 23.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Colfax County | 12.3K | 11.7 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K +68.9% | 38.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Taos County | 34.5K | 11.6 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K +60.7% | 22.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Quay County | 8.6K | 17.1 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K +45.8% | 40.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Santa Fe County | 156.1K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K +43.4% | 23.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Valencia County | 78.5K | 11.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K +36.5% | 21.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in New Mexico
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Roosevelt County | 18.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.2% | 21.0 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 25 | Los Alamos County | 19.4K | — | — | 22.7 per 100K -29.9% | 11.8 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Luna County | 25.6K | 9.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K -26.1% | 24.7 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 23 | Doña Ana County | 224.3K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K -25.4% | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 22 | Otero County | 68.8K | 6.8 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K -17.3% | 27.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Sandoval County | 153.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K -15.6% | 24.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 20 | Lea County | 73.7K | 11.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K -7.7% | 20.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 19 | McKinley County | 70.4K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K -5.6% | 33.7 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K |
| 18 | Eddy County | 61.1K | 13.2 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K -5.6% | 27.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Torrance County | 15.5K | 12.0 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K +0.1% | 29.4 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K |
All 26 Counties Ranked
Every county in New Mexico ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rio Arriba County | 40.1K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 111.2 per 100K +243.1% | 21.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Socorro County | 16.2K | — | 26.7 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K +171.0% | 31.3 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K |
| 3 | San Miguel County | 26.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 72.6 per 100K +124.1% | 23.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Sierra County | 11.5K | — | 36.0 per 100K | 68.0 per 100K +110.0% | 51.0 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Bernalillo County | 673.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K +91.5% | 23.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Colfax County | 12.3K | 11.7 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K +68.9% | 38.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Taos County | 34.5K | 11.6 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K +60.7% | 22.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Quay County | 8.6K | 17.1 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K +45.8% | 40.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Santa Fe County | 156.1K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K +43.4% | 23.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Valencia County | 78.5K | 11.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K +36.5% | 21.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Lincoln County | 20.2K | 7.9 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K +32.0% | 31.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Chaves County | 64.2K | 16.6 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K +24.6% | 25.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 13 | Curry County | 47.6K | 7.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K +15.5% | 23.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 14 | Grant County | 27.8K | 9.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +12.1% | 33.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 15 | San Juan County | 120.9K | 11.8 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K +5.8% | 34.4 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K |
| 16 | Cibola County | 26.8K | 11.7 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K +3.5% | 36.6 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K |
| 17 | Torrance County | 15.5K | 12.0 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K +0.1% | 29.4 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Eddy County | 61.1K | 13.2 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K -5.6% | 27.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 19 | McKinley County | 70.4K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K -5.6% | 33.7 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K |
| 20 | Lea County | 73.7K | 11.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K -7.7% | 20.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Sandoval County | 153.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K -15.6% | 24.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Otero County | 68.8K | 6.8 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K -17.3% | 27.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Doña Ana County | 224.3K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K -25.4% | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 24 | Luna County | 25.6K | 9.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K -26.1% | 24.7 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 25 | Los Alamos County | 19.4K | — | — | 22.7 per 100K -29.9% | 11.8 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 26 | Roosevelt County | 18.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.2% | 21.0 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in New Mexico
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hidalgo County | 4.0K | — | — | — | 67.2 per 100K +378.6% | — |
| 2 | Catron County | 3.7K | — | 65.6 per 100K | — | 54.8 per 100K +290.1% | 43.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Sierra County | 11.5K | — | 36.0 per 100K | 68.0 per 100K | 51.0 per 100K +263.4% | 25.7 per 100K |
| 4 | Quay County | 8.6K | 17.1 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K +191.2% | 18.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Colfax County | 12.3K | 11.7 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K +177.3% | 20.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Cibola County | 26.8K | 11.7 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 36.6 per 100K +161.0% | 31.3 per 100K |
| 7 | San Juan County | 120.9K | 11.8 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K +145.2% | 32.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Grant County | 27.8K | 9.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +140.0% | 19.2 per 100K |
| 9 | McKinley County | 70.4K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +139.7% | 42.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Socorro County | 16.2K | — | 26.7 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K +122.6% | 29.3 per 100K |
Safest Counties in New Mexico
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | Los Alamos County | 19.4K | — | — | 22.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -15.9% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Doña Ana County | 224.3K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K +23.0% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 26 | Lea County | 73.7K | 11.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.2% | 24.8 per 100K |
| 25 | Roosevelt County | 18.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +49.6% | 26.6 per 100K |
| 24 | Valencia County | 78.5K | 11.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +50.1% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Rio Arriba County | 40.1K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 111.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +55.3% | 29.7 per 100K |
| 22 | Taos County | 34.5K | 11.6 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +60.8% | 26.6 per 100K |
| 21 | Bernalillo County | 673.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.3% | 17.0 per 100K |
| 20 | Curry County | 47.6K | 7.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +67.7% | 16.6 per 100K |
| 19 | Santa Fe County | 156.1K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +68.8% | 12.4 per 100K |
All 28 Counties Ranked
Every county in New Mexico ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hidalgo County | 4.0K | — | — | — | 67.2 per 100K +378.6% | — |
| 2 | Catron County | 3.7K | — | 65.6 per 100K | — | 54.8 per 100K +290.1% | 43.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Sierra County | 11.5K | — | 36.0 per 100K | 68.0 per 100K | 51.0 per 100K +263.4% | 25.7 per 100K |
| 4 | Quay County | 8.6K | 17.1 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K +191.2% | 18.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Colfax County | 12.3K | 11.7 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K +177.3% | 20.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Cibola County | 26.8K | 11.7 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 36.6 per 100K +161.0% | 31.3 per 100K |
| 7 | San Juan County | 120.9K | 11.8 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K +145.2% | 32.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Grant County | 27.8K | 9.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +140.0% | 19.2 per 100K |
| 9 | McKinley County | 70.4K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +139.7% | 42.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Socorro County | 16.2K | — | 26.7 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K +122.6% | 29.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Lincoln County | 20.2K | 7.9 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K +121.4% | 20.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Torrance County | 15.5K | 12.0 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K +109.3% | 34.2 per 100K |
| 13 | Eddy County | 61.1K | 13.2 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K +95.5% | 23.1 per 100K |
| 14 | Otero County | 68.8K | 6.8 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +92.9% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 15 | Chaves County | 64.2K | 16.6 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K +79.6% | 17.9 per 100K |
| 16 | Luna County | 25.6K | 9.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K +76.1% | 29.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Sandoval County | 153.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +71.9% | 15.9 per 100K |
| 18 | San Miguel County | 26.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 72.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +68.8% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 19 | Santa Fe County | 156.1K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +68.8% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Curry County | 47.6K | 7.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +67.7% | 16.6 per 100K |
| 21 | Bernalillo County | 673.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.3% | 17.0 per 100K |
| 22 | Taos County | 34.5K | 11.6 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +60.8% | 26.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Rio Arriba County | 40.1K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 111.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +55.3% | 29.7 per 100K |
| 24 | Valencia County | 78.5K | 11.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +50.1% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Roosevelt County | 18.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +49.6% | 26.6 per 100K |
| 26 | Lea County | 73.7K | 11.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.2% | 24.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Doña Ana County | 224.3K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K +23.0% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Los Alamos County | 19.4K | — | — | 22.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -15.9% | 9.8 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in New Mexico
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mora County | 4.1K | — | — | — | — | 51.7 per 100K +155.6% |
| 2 | Catron County | 3.7K | — | 65.6 per 100K | — | 54.8 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K +114.1% |
| 3 | McKinley County | 70.4K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K +109.0% |
| 4 | Guadalupe County | 4.4K | — | — | — | — | 35.3 per 100K +74.6% |
| 5 | Torrance County | 15.5K | 12.0 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K +69.1% |
| 6 | San Juan County | 120.9K | 11.8 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +58.8% |
| 7 | Cibola County | 26.8K | 11.7 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 36.6 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K +54.8% |
| 8 | Luna County | 25.6K | 9.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +47.0% |
| 9 | Rio Arriba County | 40.1K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 111.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +46.8% |
| 10 | Socorro County | 16.2K | — | 26.7 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +44.6% |
Safest Counties in New Mexico
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | Los Alamos County | 19.4K | — | — | 22.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.8% |
| 28 | Santa Fe County | 156.1K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.5% |
| 27 | Doña Ana County | 224.3K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.3% |
| 26 | Sandoval County | 153.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -21.3% |
| 25 | Otero County | 68.8K | 6.8 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.2% |
| 24 | Curry County | 47.6K | 7.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -17.8% |
| 23 | Bernalillo County | 673.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -16.1% |
| 22 | Chaves County | 64.2K | 16.6 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -11.6% |
| 21 | Valencia County | 78.5K | 11.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -9.0% |
| 20 | Quay County | 8.6K | 17.1 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -8.3% |
All 29 Counties Ranked
Every county in New Mexico ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mora County | 4.1K | — | — | — | — | 51.7 per 100K +155.6% |
| 2 | Catron County | 3.7K | — | 65.6 per 100K | — | 54.8 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K +114.1% |
| 3 | McKinley County | 70.4K | 20.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K +109.0% |
| 4 | Guadalupe County | 4.4K | — | — | — | — | 35.3 per 100K +74.6% |
| 5 | Torrance County | 15.5K | 12.0 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K +69.1% |
| 6 | San Juan County | 120.9K | 11.8 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 34.3 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +58.8% |
| 7 | Cibola County | 26.8K | 11.7 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 36.6 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K +54.8% |
| 8 | Luna County | 25.6K | 9.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +47.0% |
| 9 | Rio Arriba County | 40.1K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 111.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +46.8% |
| 10 | Socorro County | 16.2K | — | 26.7 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +44.6% |
| 11 | Roosevelt County | 18.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K +31.5% |
| 12 | Taos County | 34.5K | 11.6 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K +31.4% |
| 13 | Sierra County | 11.5K | — | 36.0 per 100K | 68.0 per 100K | 51.0 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K +26.9% |
| 14 | Lea County | 73.7K | 11.1 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +22.4% |
| 15 | Eddy County | 61.1K | 13.2 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +14.3% |
| 16 | Lincoln County | 20.2K | 7.9 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +3.3% |
| 17 | Colfax County | 12.3K | 11.7 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 54.7 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K -1.2% |
| 18 | Grant County | 27.8K | 9.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -5.2% |
| 19 | San Miguel County | 26.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 72.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -7.2% |
| 20 | Quay County | 8.6K | 17.1 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -8.3% |
| 21 | Valencia County | 78.5K | 11.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -9.0% |
| 22 | Chaves County | 64.2K | 16.6 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -11.6% |
| 23 | Bernalillo County | 673.9K | 13.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -16.1% |
| 24 | Curry County | 47.6K | 7.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -17.8% |
| 25 | Otero County | 68.8K | 6.8 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.2% |
| 26 | Sandoval County | 153.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -21.3% |
| 27 | Doña Ana County | 224.3K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.3% |
| 28 | Santa Fe County | 156.1K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.5% |
| 29 | Los Alamos County | 19.4K | — | — | 22.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.8% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within New Mexico only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.