Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Colorado
Colorado has 22 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Alamosa County at 12.1 per 100K , while the safest is Douglas County at 1.5 per 100K .
5 of 22 counties (23%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Colorado — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Colorado — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Colorado — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Colorado — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Colorado — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Colorado
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alamosa County | 16.6K | 12.1 per 100K +51.6% | 19.5 per 100K | 58.8 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Pueblo County | 169.4K | 11.1 per 100K +39.1% | 29.8 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Las Animas County | 14.4K | 10.9 per 100K +36.5% | 31.8 per 100K | 55.3 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Otero County | 18.3K | 8.6 per 100K +7.1% | 26.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Denver County | 718.9K | 8.5 per 100K +6.5% | 15.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 6 | El Paso County | 743.0K | 7.9 per 100K -1.5% | 22.7 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Fremont County | 49.6K | 7.1 per 100K -11.3% | 33.7 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 37.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Logan County | 20.9K | 6.4 per 100K -20.0% | 21.3 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Adams County | 530.2K | 6.3 per 100K -20.9% | 15.0 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Delta County | 31.6K | 6.0 per 100K -25.2% | 30.7 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Colorado
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | Douglas County | 377.1K | 1.5 per 100K -81.3% | 8.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Larimer County | 367.4K | 1.9 per 100K -76.4% | 13.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Boulder County | 329.0K | 2.2 per 100K -72.0% | 11.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 19 | Garfield County | 62.5K | 2.6 per 100K -67.5% | 16.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 18 | Broomfield County | 76.3K | 3.2 per 100K -59.9% | 10.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 17 | Montrose County | 43.8K | 3.4 per 100K -58.1% | 25.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 16 | Weld County | 350.4K | 3.5 per 100K -56.9% | 13.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 15 | Jefferson County | 579.4K | 3.5 per 100K -56.8% | 14.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 14 | La Plata County | 56.3K | 4.3 per 100K -46.0% | 21.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 13 | Mesa County | 158.6K | 5.0 per 100K -37.5% | 20.9 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
All 22 Counties Ranked
Every county in Colorado ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alamosa County | 16.6K | 12.1 per 100K +51.6% | 19.5 per 100K | 58.8 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Pueblo County | 169.4K | 11.1 per 100K +39.1% | 29.8 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Las Animas County | 14.4K | 10.9 per 100K +36.5% | 31.8 per 100K | 55.3 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Otero County | 18.3K | 8.6 per 100K +7.1% | 26.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Denver County | 718.9K | 8.5 per 100K +6.5% | 15.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 6 | El Paso County | 743.0K | 7.9 per 100K -1.5% | 22.7 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Fremont County | 49.6K | 7.1 per 100K -11.3% | 33.7 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 37.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Logan County | 20.9K | 6.4 per 100K -20.0% | 21.3 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Adams County | 530.2K | 6.3 per 100K -20.9% | 15.0 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Delta County | 31.6K | 6.0 per 100K -25.2% | 30.7 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 11 | Arapahoe County | 659.8K | 5.7 per 100K -28.6% | 14.8 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 12 | Montezuma County | 26.4K | 5.5 per 100K -31.3% | 22.8 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Mesa County | 158.6K | 5.0 per 100K -37.5% | 20.9 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 14 | La Plata County | 56.3K | 4.3 per 100K -46.0% | 21.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 15 | Jefferson County | 579.4K | 3.5 per 100K -56.8% | 14.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Weld County | 350.4K | 3.5 per 100K -56.9% | 13.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 17 | Montrose County | 43.8K | 3.4 per 100K -58.1% | 25.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 18 | Broomfield County | 76.3K | 3.2 per 100K -59.9% | 10.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 19 | Garfield County | 62.5K | 2.6 per 100K -67.5% | 16.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 20 | Boulder County | 329.0K | 2.2 per 100K -72.0% | 11.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Larimer County | 367.4K | 1.9 per 100K -76.4% | 13.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 22 | Douglas County | 377.1K | 1.5 per 100K -81.3% | 8.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Colorado
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Custer County | 5.2K | — | 45.9 per 100K +156.9% | — | 40.7 per 100K | — |
| 2 | Teller County | 24.8K | — | 36.6 per 100K +104.5% | 33.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Huerfano County | 7.0K | — | 34.6 per 100K +93.6% | 59.3 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K |
| 4 | Fremont County | 49.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +88.7% | 37.4 per 100K | 37.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Park County | 17.9K | — | 33.7 per 100K +88.4% | 21.6 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Las Animas County | 14.4K | 10.9 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K +77.7% | 55.3 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Kit Carson County | 7.0K | — | 31.2 per 100K +74.3% | — | 48.4 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Rio Blanco County | 6.5K | — | 30.7 per 100K +71.6% | — | 39.3 per 100K | — |
| 9 | Delta County | 31.6K | 6.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K +71.6% | 25.4 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Pueblo County | 169.4K | 11.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +66.8% | 43.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Colorado
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | Douglas County | 377.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -51.5% | 12.0 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 41 | Summit County | 31.0K | — | 9.1 per 100K -49.2% | 18.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K |
| 40 | Broomfield County | 76.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -43.1% | 15.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 39 | Boulder County | 329.0K | 2.2 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -38.5% | 16.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 38 | Larimer County | 367.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -27.2% | 18.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Elbert County | 27.9K | — | 13.3 per 100K -25.6% | 25.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 36 | Eagle County | 55.1K | — | 13.4 per 100K -25.1% | 7.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 35 | Weld County | 350.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -25.0% | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 34 | Jefferson County | 579.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -21.8% | 28.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 33 | Morgan County | 29.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K -18.9% | 18.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K |
All 42 Counties Ranked
Every county in Colorado ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Custer County | 5.2K | — | 45.9 per 100K +156.9% | — | 40.7 per 100K | — |
| 2 | Teller County | 24.8K | — | 36.6 per 100K +104.5% | 33.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Huerfano County | 7.0K | — | 34.6 per 100K +93.6% | 59.3 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K |
| 4 | Fremont County | 49.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +88.7% | 37.4 per 100K | 37.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Park County | 17.9K | — | 33.7 per 100K +88.4% | 21.6 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Las Animas County | 14.4K | 10.9 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K +77.7% | 55.3 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Kit Carson County | 7.0K | — | 31.2 per 100K +74.3% | — | 48.4 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Rio Blanco County | 6.5K | — | 30.7 per 100K +71.6% | — | 39.3 per 100K | — |
| 9 | Delta County | 31.6K | 6.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K +71.6% | 25.4 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Pueblo County | 169.4K | 11.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +66.8% | 43.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 11 | Conejos County | 7.5K | — | 27.7 per 100K +54.8% | — | 31.8 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Clear Creek County | 9.3K | — | 27.3 per 100K +52.5% | — | 29.4 per 100K | — |
| 13 | Otero County | 18.3K | 8.6 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K +46.2% | 29.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 14 | Montrose County | 43.8K | 3.4 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K +42.9% | 24.6 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Chaffee County | 20.2K | — | 24.7 per 100K +38.0% | 21.3 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Montezuma County | 26.4K | 5.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +27.7% | 35.4 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 17 | El Paso County | 743.0K | 7.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +26.7% | 44.7 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 18 | La Plata County | 56.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +21.0% | 21.3 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 19 | Logan County | 20.9K | 6.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +18.8% | 31.1 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 20 | Rio Grande County | 11.3K | — | 21.2 per 100K +18.7% | 50.0 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Mesa County | 158.6K | 5.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +17.0% | 24.8 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 22 | Archuleta County | 13.9K | — | 20.1 per 100K +12.2% | — | 33.2 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Alamosa County | 16.6K | 12.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +8.8% | 58.8 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 24 | Moffat County | 13.2K | — | 18.2 per 100K +1.7% | 48.1 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K |
| 25 | Grand County | 15.9K | — | 17.8 per 100K -0.5% | 33.7 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 26 | Garfield County | 62.5K | 2.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -6.4% | 18.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 27 | Routt County | 25.1K | — | 16.5 per 100K -7.6% | 15.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Gunnison County | 17.2K | — | 16.2 per 100K -9.5% | — | 20.1 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 29 | Denver County | 718.9K | 8.5 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -11.4% | 44.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 30 | Adams County | 530.2K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -16.1% | 34.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 31 | Arapahoe County | 659.8K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -17.4% | 24.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 32 | Pitkin County | 17.0K | — | 14.6 per 100K -18.2% | 23.0 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | — |
| 33 | Morgan County | 29.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K -18.9% | 18.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K |
| 34 | Jefferson County | 579.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -21.8% | 28.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 35 | Weld County | 350.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -25.0% | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 36 | Eagle County | 55.1K | — | 13.4 per 100K -25.1% | 7.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Elbert County | 27.9K | — | 13.3 per 100K -25.6% | 25.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 38 | Larimer County | 367.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -27.2% | 18.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 39 | Boulder County | 329.0K | 2.2 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -38.5% | 16.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 40 | Broomfield County | 76.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -43.1% | 15.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 41 | Summit County | 31.0K | — | 9.1 per 100K -49.2% | 18.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Douglas County | 377.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -51.5% | 12.0 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Colorado
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huerfano County | 7.0K | — | 34.6 per 100K | 59.3 per 100K +83.1% | 27.2 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Alamosa County | 16.6K | 12.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 58.8 per 100K +81.5% | 34.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Las Animas County | 14.4K | 10.9 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 55.3 per 100K +70.8% | 37.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Saguache County | 6.6K | — | — | 54.9 per 100K +69.5% | 36.2 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Lake County | 7.4K | — | — | 51.0 per 100K +57.5% | 30.9 per 100K | — |
| 6 | Rio Grande County | 11.3K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K +54.2% | 32.1 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Moffat County | 13.2K | — | 18.2 per 100K | 48.1 per 100K +48.4% | 32.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K |
| 8 | El Paso County | 743.0K | 7.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K +37.9% | 27.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Denver County | 718.9K | 8.5 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K +37.9% | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Pueblo County | 169.4K | 11.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K +34.0% | 29.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Colorado
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | Eagle County | 55.1K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -75.8% | 21.0 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Douglas County | 377.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -62.9% | 15.1 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 36 | Broomfield County | 76.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -53.1% | 15.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 35 | Routt County | 25.1K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -51.0% | 18.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Boulder County | 329.0K | 2.2 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.6% | 18.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 33 | Morgan County | 29.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -43.4% | 20.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K |
| 32 | Garfield County | 62.5K | 2.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -43.2% | 24.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 31 | Summit County | 31.0K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -43.1% | 14.8 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K |
| 30 | Larimer County | 367.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -42.8% | 21.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 29 | La Plata County | 56.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.4% | 22.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
All 38 Counties Ranked
Every county in Colorado ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huerfano County | 7.0K | — | 34.6 per 100K | 59.3 per 100K +83.1% | 27.2 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Alamosa County | 16.6K | 12.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 58.8 per 100K +81.5% | 34.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Las Animas County | 14.4K | 10.9 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 55.3 per 100K +70.8% | 37.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Saguache County | 6.6K | — | — | 54.9 per 100K +69.5% | 36.2 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Lake County | 7.4K | — | — | 51.0 per 100K +57.5% | 30.9 per 100K | — |
| 6 | Rio Grande County | 11.3K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K +54.2% | 32.1 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Moffat County | 13.2K | — | 18.2 per 100K | 48.1 per 100K +48.4% | 32.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K |
| 8 | El Paso County | 743.0K | 7.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K +37.9% | 27.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Denver County | 718.9K | 8.5 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K +37.9% | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Pueblo County | 169.4K | 11.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K +34.0% | 29.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 11 | Fremont County | 49.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K +15.4% | 37.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Montezuma County | 26.4K | 5.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K +9.3% | 35.9 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Adams County | 530.2K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +7.4% | 20.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Grand County | 15.9K | — | 17.8 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +4.1% | 25.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Teller County | 24.8K | — | 36.6 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K +2.5% | 39.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 16 | Logan County | 20.9K | 6.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K -4.0% | 21.3 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Otero County | 18.3K | 8.6 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K -10.4% | 28.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 18 | Jefferson County | 579.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K -11.3% | 20.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 19 | Prowers County | 11.9K | — | — | 27.7 per 100K -14.6% | 20.7 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 20 | Elbert County | 27.9K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K -21.2% | 21.3 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 21 | Delta County | 31.6K | 6.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K -21.5% | 30.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 22 | Arapahoe County | 659.8K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K -23.3% | 18.2 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Mesa County | 158.6K | 5.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K -23.4% | 31.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Montrose County | 43.8K | 3.4 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K -24.2% | 38.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 25 | Pitkin County | 17.0K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K -29.0% | 15.0 per 100K | — |
| 26 | Weld County | 350.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K -32.5% | 18.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 27 | Park County | 17.9K | — | 33.7 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K -33.3% | 42.9 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 28 | Chaffee County | 20.2K | — | 24.7 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.2% | 39.6 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 29 | La Plata County | 56.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.4% | 22.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 30 | Larimer County | 367.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -42.8% | 21.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 31 | Summit County | 31.0K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -43.1% | 14.8 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K |
| 32 | Garfield County | 62.5K | 2.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -43.2% | 24.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 33 | Morgan County | 29.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -43.4% | 20.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K |
| 34 | Boulder County | 329.0K | 2.2 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.6% | 18.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 35 | Routt County | 25.1K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -51.0% | 18.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 36 | Broomfield County | 76.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -53.1% | 15.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 37 | Douglas County | 377.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -62.9% | 15.1 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 38 | Eagle County | 55.1K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -75.8% | 21.0 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Colorado
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Costilla County | 3.6K | — | — | — | 69.4 per 100K +394.5% | 37.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Kit Carson County | 7.0K | — | 31.2 per 100K | — | 48.4 per 100K +244.6% | 33.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Crowley County | 5.6K | — | — | — | 47.6 per 100K +239.0% | 25.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Park County | 17.9K | — | 33.7 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K +205.5% | 14.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Custer County | 5.2K | — | 45.9 per 100K | — | 40.7 per 100K +189.6% | — |
| 6 | Chaffee County | 20.2K | — | 24.7 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K +182.0% | 10.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Teller County | 24.8K | — | 36.6 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K +180.7% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Rio Blanco County | 6.5K | — | 30.7 per 100K | — | 39.3 per 100K +179.6% | — |
| 9 | Montrose County | 43.8K | 3.4 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K +175.8% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Fremont County | 49.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 37.9 per 100K +170.2% | 13.3 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Colorado
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | Summit County | 31.0K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.3% | 5.1 per 100K |
| 49 | Pitkin County | 17.0K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +6.7% | — |
| 48 | Douglas County | 377.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.5% | 5.7 per 100K |
| 47 | Broomfield County | 76.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +11.0% | 5.0 per 100K |
| 46 | Boulder County | 329.0K | 2.2 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +28.6% | 8.8 per 100K |
| 45 | Weld County | 350.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +29.1% | 15.7 per 100K |
| 44 | Arapahoe County | 659.8K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +29.8% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 43 | Routt County | 25.1K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.4% | 11.3 per 100K |
| 42 | Jefferson County | 579.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.6% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 41 | Gunnison County | 17.2K | — | 16.2 per 100K | — | 20.1 per 100K +42.8% | 12.5 per 100K |
All 50 Counties Ranked
Every county in Colorado ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Costilla County | 3.6K | — | — | — | 69.4 per 100K +394.5% | 37.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Kit Carson County | 7.0K | — | 31.2 per 100K | — | 48.4 per 100K +244.6% | 33.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Crowley County | 5.6K | — | — | — | 47.6 per 100K +239.0% | 25.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Park County | 17.9K | — | 33.7 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K +205.5% | 14.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Custer County | 5.2K | — | 45.9 per 100K | — | 40.7 per 100K +189.6% | — |
| 6 | Chaffee County | 20.2K | — | 24.7 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K +182.0% | 10.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Teller County | 24.8K | — | 36.6 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K +180.7% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Rio Blanco County | 6.5K | — | 30.7 per 100K | — | 39.3 per 100K +179.6% | — |
| 9 | Montrose County | 43.8K | 3.4 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K +175.8% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Fremont County | 49.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 37.9 per 100K +170.2% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Las Animas County | 14.4K | 10.9 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 55.3 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K +163.7% | 23.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Saguache County | 6.6K | — | — | 54.9 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K +157.8% | 21.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Montezuma County | 26.4K | 5.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K +156.0% | 20.6 per 100K |
| 14 | Ouray County | 5.1K | — | — | — | 35.5 per 100K +152.7% | — |
| 15 | Alamosa County | 16.6K | 12.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 58.8 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K +145.5% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 16 | Archuleta County | 13.9K | — | 20.1 per 100K | — | 33.2 per 100K +136.3% | 14.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Moffat County | 13.2K | — | 18.2 per 100K | 48.1 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K +131.3% | 21.7 per 100K |
| 18 | Rio Grande County | 11.3K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +128.9% | 22.7 per 100K |
| 19 | Mesa County | 158.6K | 5.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K +126.8% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 20 | Conejos County | 7.5K | — | 27.7 per 100K | — | 31.8 per 100K +126.7% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Lincoln County | 5.5K | — | — | — | 31.3 per 100K +122.9% | — |
| 22 | Lake County | 7.4K | — | — | 51.0 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K +120.2% | — |
| 23 | Delta County | 31.6K | 6.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K +120.2% | 19.8 per 100K |
| 24 | San Miguel County | 8.0K | — | — | — | 30.8 per 100K +119.5% | — |
| 25 | Clear Creek County | 9.3K | — | 27.3 per 100K | — | 29.4 per 100K +109.5% | — |
| 26 | Pueblo County | 169.4K | 11.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +109.0% | 19.6 per 100K |
| 27 | Otero County | 18.3K | 8.6 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K +104.9% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 28 | El Paso County | 743.0K | 7.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K +96.9% | 14.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Huerfano County | 7.0K | — | 34.6 per 100K | 59.3 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K +93.9% | 37.5 per 100K |
| 30 | Grand County | 15.9K | — | 17.8 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K +79.0% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 31 | Garfield County | 62.5K | 2.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +76.9% | 16.3 per 100K |
| 32 | La Plata County | 56.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +56.7% | 14.5 per 100K |
| 33 | Logan County | 20.9K | 6.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +51.6% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Elbert County | 27.9K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +51.6% | 12.9 per 100K |
| 35 | Larimer County | 367.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +50.4% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 36 | Eagle County | 55.1K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +49.6% | 6.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Adams County | 530.2K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +48.2% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 38 | Prowers County | 11.9K | — | — | 27.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +47.6% | 20.2 per 100K |
| 39 | Morgan County | 29.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +46.0% | 34.8 per 100K |
| 40 | Denver County | 718.9K | 8.5 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +44.7% | 10.4 per 100K |
| 41 | Gunnison County | 17.2K | — | 16.2 per 100K | — | 20.1 per 100K +42.8% | 12.5 per 100K |
| 42 | Jefferson County | 579.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.6% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 43 | Routt County | 25.1K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.4% | 11.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Arapahoe County | 659.8K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +29.8% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 45 | Weld County | 350.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +29.1% | 15.7 per 100K |
| 46 | Boulder County | 329.0K | 2.2 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +28.6% | 8.8 per 100K |
| 47 | Broomfield County | 76.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +11.0% | 5.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Douglas County | 377.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.5% | 5.7 per 100K |
| 49 | Pitkin County | 17.0K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +6.7% | — |
| 50 | Summit County | 31.0K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.3% | 5.1 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Colorado
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheyenne County | 1.7K | — | — | — | — | 84.4 per 100K +317.0% |
| 2 | Baca County | 3.4K | — | — | — | — | 44.4 per 100K +119.2% |
| 3 | Washington County | 4.8K | — | — | — | — | 43.9 per 100K +116.7% |
| 4 | Costilla County | 3.6K | — | — | — | 69.4 per 100K | 37.9 per 100K +87.4% |
| 5 | Huerfano County | 7.0K | — | 34.6 per 100K | 59.3 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K +85.2% |
| 6 | Morgan County | 29.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +71.8% |
| 7 | Kit Carson County | 7.0K | — | 31.2 per 100K | — | 48.4 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K +65.9% |
| 8 | Crowley County | 5.6K | — | — | — | 47.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K +23.4% |
| 9 | Bent County | 5.5K | — | — | — | — | 24.9 per 100K +22.9% |
| 10 | Yuma County | 10.0K | — | — | — | — | 24.3 per 100K +19.8% |
Safest Counties in Colorado
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | Broomfield County | 76.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -75.2% |
| 46 | Summit County | 31.0K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K -74.8% |
| 45 | Douglas County | 377.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -71.9% |
| 44 | Eagle County | 55.1K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K -69.2% |
| 43 | Jefferson County | 579.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -57.2% |
| 42 | Boulder County | 329.0K | 2.2 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -56.7% |
| 41 | Larimer County | 367.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.6% |
| 40 | Arapahoe County | 659.8K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.4% |
| 39 | Denver County | 718.9K | 8.5 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -48.8% |
| 38 | Chaffee County | 20.2K | — | 24.7 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -47.1% |
All 47 Counties Ranked
Every county in Colorado ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheyenne County | 1.7K | — | — | — | — | 84.4 per 100K +317.0% |
| 2 | Baca County | 3.4K | — | — | — | — | 44.4 per 100K +119.2% |
| 3 | Washington County | 4.8K | — | — | — | — | 43.9 per 100K +116.7% |
| 4 | Costilla County | 3.6K | — | — | — | 69.4 per 100K | 37.9 per 100K +87.4% |
| 5 | Huerfano County | 7.0K | — | 34.6 per 100K | 59.3 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K +85.2% |
| 6 | Morgan County | 29.5K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +71.8% |
| 7 | Kit Carson County | 7.0K | — | 31.2 per 100K | — | 48.4 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K +65.9% |
| 8 | Crowley County | 5.6K | — | — | — | 47.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K +23.4% |
| 9 | Bent County | 5.5K | — | — | — | — | 24.9 per 100K +22.9% |
| 10 | Yuma County | 10.0K | — | — | — | — | 24.3 per 100K +19.8% |
| 11 | Las Animas County | 14.4K | 10.9 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 55.3 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +17.7% |
| 12 | Rio Grande County | 11.3K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +12.1% |
| 13 | Moffat County | 13.2K | — | 18.2 per 100K | 48.1 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +7.2% |
| 14 | Saguache County | 6.6K | — | — | 54.9 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +6.6% |
| 15 | Otero County | 18.3K | 8.6 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +3.9% |
| 16 | Montezuma County | 26.4K | 5.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +1.7% |
| 17 | Prowers County | 11.9K | — | — | 27.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K -0.3% |
| 18 | Delta County | 31.6K | 6.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K -2.3% |
| 19 | Pueblo County | 169.4K | 11.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K -3.4% |
| 20 | Logan County | 20.9K | 6.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -5.8% |
| 21 | Alamosa County | 16.6K | 12.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 58.8 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -10.1% |
| 22 | Conejos County | 7.5K | — | 27.7 per 100K | — | 31.8 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -11.9% |
| 23 | Garfield County | 62.5K | 2.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -19.3% |
| 24 | Montrose County | 43.8K | 3.4 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -20.6% |
| 25 | Weld County | 350.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -22.7% |
| 26 | Park County | 17.9K | — | 33.7 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 42.9 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.1% |
| 27 | El Paso County | 743.0K | 7.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -27.9% |
| 28 | Archuleta County | 13.9K | — | 20.1 per 100K | — | 33.2 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -27.9% |
| 29 | La Plata County | 56.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -28.4% |
| 30 | Mesa County | 158.6K | 5.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -31.9% |
| 31 | Fremont County | 49.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 37.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.2% |
| 32 | Elbert County | 27.9K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -36.3% |
| 33 | Gunnison County | 17.2K | — | 16.2 per 100K | — | 20.1 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -38.3% |
| 34 | Adams County | 530.2K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.8% |
| 35 | Grand County | 15.9K | — | 17.8 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.1% |
| 36 | Teller County | 24.8K | — | 36.6 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.4% |
| 37 | Routt County | 25.1K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -44.1% |
| 38 | Chaffee County | 20.2K | — | 24.7 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -47.1% |
| 39 | Denver County | 718.9K | 8.5 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -48.8% |
| 40 | Arapahoe County | 659.8K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.4% |
| 41 | Larimer County | 367.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.6% |
| 42 | Boulder County | 329.0K | 2.2 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -56.7% |
| 43 | Jefferson County | 579.4K | 3.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -57.2% |
| 44 | Eagle County | 55.1K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K -69.2% |
| 45 | Douglas County | 377.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -71.9% |
| 46 | Summit County | 31.0K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K -74.8% |
| 47 | Broomfield County | 76.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -75.2% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Colorado only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.