Pueblo County, Colorado

CO · FIPS 08101 Republican

Located in Colorado, Pueblo County has a population of 169,356 residents and a median age of 40.4 years, making it the #406 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.6%. The median home value is $291,300, and the median household income is $64,010, which is 15% below the national median.

169,356
Population
#406 of 3,222
$64,010
Median Income
-14.8% #1,707 of 3,222
40.4 years
Median Age
+3.9% #1,977 of 3,222
14.6%
Poverty Rate
+15.9% #1,873 of 3,222

Demographics

Pueblo County has a population of 169,356, making it the #406 most populous county in the US. The median age is 40.4 years, which is 3.9% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

95.9%
Native Born
4.1%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Pueblo County is $64,010, ranking #1,707 out of 3,222 counties — 14.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.6% and unemployment stands at 4.7%.

Income#1,707
$64,010
-14.8%
vs nation
47th percentile
Per Capita#1,632
$34,777
-15.7%
vs nation
49th percentile
Poverty#1,873
14.6%
+15.9%
vs nation
42th percentile
Unemployment#1,842
4.7%
-10.4%
vs nation
43th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Pueblo County is $291,300 (+3.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,111/mo and the homeownership rate is 68.9%.

Home Value#671
$291,300
+3.3%
vs nation
79th percentile
Rent#693
$1,111
-4.5%
vs nation
78th percentile
Homeownership#2,412
68.9%
+7.0%
vs nation
25th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Pueblo County, 25.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 24.0% below the national average, ranking #1,159 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
25.6% −24.0% vs nation
Rank #1,159 of 3,222
64th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Pueblo County is 72.5 years. 18.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,391
72.5
-3.6%
vs nation
22th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,456
18.5%
-5.4%
vs nation
54th percentile
Diabetes#1,134
10.0%
-10.2%
vs nation
64th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,578
37.7%
+1.1%
vs nation
50th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,344
6.0
+6.7%
vs nation
26th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,709
4.5
+0.9%
vs nation
46th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,089
7.7%
-26.3%
vs nation
65th percentile
Physical Inactivity#786
22.8%
-13.6%
vs nation
75th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,166
16.1%
+11.8%
vs nation
31th percentile

Substance Use

14.6% of adults in Pueblo County smoke , 31.4% are obese , and 20.8% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 43.4 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#551
14.6%
-18.7%
vs nation
83th percentile
Adult Obesity#277
31.4%
-17.2%
vs nation
91th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,886
20.8%
+4.4%
vs nation
40th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,687
43.4
+34.3%
vs nation
20th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Pueblo County is 11.1 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 29.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 19.6 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#1,231
11.1
+39.1%
vs nation
20th percentile
Suicide Rate#2,297
29.3
+48.7%
vs nation
10th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,257
29.8
+66.8%
vs nation
8th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,534
19.6
-3.5%
vs nation
46th percentile

Families & Children

17.3% of children in Pueblo County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 6.5 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 22.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#716
6.5
-3.7%
vs nation
48th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#1,664
22.0
+0.6%
vs nation
45th percentile
Child Poverty#1,475
17.3%
-8.9%
vs nation
53th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Pueblo County is 69.5%. The mean commute time is 24.5 min, which is 11.3% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
69.5% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
24.5 min −11.3% vs nation
Rank #2,047 of 3,222
36th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Pueblo County voted Republican with a margin of 5.1%. The vote was 46.2% Dem / 51.3% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 6.8 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +5.1%
46.2% 51.3%
Dem 85,107 votes Rep
2020 DEM +1.7%
49.6% 47.9%
Dem 88,299 votes Rep
2016 DEM +0.3%
46.5% 46.2%
Dem 60,112 votes Rep
2012 DEM +13.1%
55.4% 42.3%
Dem 73,306 votes Rep
2008 DEM +14.9%
56.7% 41.8%
Dem 72,427 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Pueblo County, Colorado

Pueblo County, Colorado has a total population of 169,356, making it the 406th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Pueblo County is 40.4 years, which is 3.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Pueblo County is $64,010, which ranks #1,707 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 14.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.6%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7%.

The median home value in Pueblo County is $291,300, 3.3% above the national median. Renters in Pueblo County pay a median gross rent of $1,111 per month. The homeownership rate is 68.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Pueblo County, 25.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 24.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 24.5 min.

Pueblo County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 51.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (42.1%) and Two or More Races (3.2%).

All data for Pueblo County, Colorado comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.