Teller County, Colorado
Located in Colorado, Teller County has a population of 24,825 residents and a median age of 52.2 years, making it the #1,670 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 7.6%. The median home value is $479,900, and the median household income is $85,361, which is 14% above the national median.
Demographics
Teller County has a population of 24,825, making it the #1,670 most populous county in the US. The median age is 52.2 years, which is 34.2% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Teller County is $85,361, ranking #412 out of 3,222 counties — 13.6% above the national median. The poverty rate is 7.6% and unemployment stands at 3.7%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Teller County is $479,900 (+70.2% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,880/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.0%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Teller County, 37.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 12.3% above the national average, ranking #353 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Teller County is 78.4 years. 12.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
12.1% of adults in Teller County smoke , 26.9% are obese , and 23.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 33.2 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 39.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 11.5 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
12.0% of children in Teller County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 9.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Teller County is 82.9%. The mean commute time is 34.6 min, which is 25.5% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Teller County voted Republican with a margin of 35.5%. The vote was 31% Dem / 66.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.3 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Teller County, Colorado
Teller County, Colorado has a total population of 24,825, making it the 1,670th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Teller County is 52.2 years, which is 34.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Teller County is $85,361, which ranks #412 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 13.6% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 7.6%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7%.
The median home value in Teller County is $479,900, 70.2% above the national median. Renters in Teller County pay a median gross rent of $1,880 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Teller County, 37.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 12.3% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 34.6 min.
Teller County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 83.9% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (7.7%) and Two or More Races (6.5%).
All data for Teller County, Colorado comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.