Clear Creek County, Colorado

CO · FIPS 08019 Democrat

Located in Colorado, Clear Creek County has a population of 9,262 residents and a median age of 49.1 years, making it the #2,545 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 6.4%. The median home value is $608,500, and the median household income is $94,577, which is 26% above the national median.

9,262
Population
#2,545 of 3,222
$94,577
Median Income
+25.9% #229 of 3,222
49.1 years
Median Age
+26.2% #275 of 3,222
6.4%
Poverty Rate
-49.3% #144 of 3,222

Demographics

Clear Creek County has a population of 9,262, making it the #2,545 most populous county in the US. The median age is 49.1 years, which is 26.2% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

96.5%
Native Born
3.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Clear Creek County is $94,577, ranking #229 out of 3,222 counties — 25.9% above the national median. The poverty rate is 6.4% and unemployment stands at 4.8%.

Income#229
$94,577
+25.9%
vs nation
93th percentile
Per Capita#35
$66,540
+61.3%
vs nation
99th percentile
Poverty#144
6.4%
-49.3%
vs nation
96th percentile
Unemployment#1,875
4.8%
-9.7%
vs nation
42th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Clear Creek County is $608,500 (+115.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,467/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.6%.

Home Value#82
$608,500
+115.9%
vs nation
97th percentile
Rent#265
$1,467
+26.1%
vs nation
92th percentile
Homeownership#405
81.6%
+26.7%
vs nation
87th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Clear Creek County, 57.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 70.6% above the national average, ranking #36 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
57.5% +70.6% vs nation
Rank #36 of 3,222
99th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Clear Creek County is 83.6 years. 11.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#30
83.6
+11.3%
vs nation
99th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#39
11.6%
-40.7%
vs nation
99th percentile
Diabetes#18
6.7%
-39.8%
vs nation
100th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#60
29.3%
-21.5%
vs nation
98th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#513
5.1
-10.3%
vs nation
84th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#155
3.5
-22.6%
vs nation
95th percentile
Uninsured Rate#718
6.7%
-35.6%
vs nation
77th percentile
Physical Inactivity#22
14.8%
-43.9%
vs nation
99th percentile
Food Insecurity#332
10.2%
-29.2%
vs nation
90th percentile

Substance Use

11.8% of adults in Clear Creek County smoke , 25.7% are obese , and 23.6% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#166
11.8%
-34.3%
vs nation
95th percentile
Adult Obesity#50
25.7%
-32.2%
vs nation
98th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,778
23.6%
+18.8%
vs nation
12th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 29.4 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,303
29.4
+49.2%
vs nation
10th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,170
27.3
+52.5%
vs nation
12th percentile

Families & Children

11.3% of children in Clear Creek County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 7.2 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#201
7.2
-67.1%
vs nation
93th percentile
Child Poverty#487
11.3%
-40.5%
vs nation
85th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Clear Creek County is 83.0%. The mean commute time is 31.8 min, which is 15.2% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
83.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
31.8 min +15.2% vs nation
Rank #631 of 3,222
80th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Clear Creek County voted Democratic with a margin of 16.6%. The vote was 56.8% Dem / 40.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +3.7 toward Democrats .

2024 DEM +16.6%
56.8% 40.2%
Dem 6,101 votes Rep
2020 DEM +12.9%
55% 42.1%
Dem 6,548 votes Rep
2016 DEM +2.8%
46.7% 43.9%
Dem 5,532 votes Rep
2012 DEM +11.8%
54.2% 42.4%
Dem 5,610 votes Rep
2008 DEM +17.9%
57.8% 39.9%
Dem 5,767 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Clear Creek County, Colorado

Clear Creek County, Colorado has a total population of 9,262, making it the 2,545th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Clear Creek County is 49.1 years, which is 26.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Clear Creek County is $94,577, which ranks #229 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 25.9% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 6.4%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8%.

The median home value in Clear Creek County is $608,500, 115.9% above the national median. Renters in Clear Creek County pay a median gross rent of $1,467 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Clear Creek County, 57.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 70.6% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 31.8 min.

Clear Creek County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 85.8% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (7.8%) and Two or More Races (3.0%).

All data for Clear Creek County, Colorado comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.