Gilpin County, Colorado

CO · FIPS 08047 Democrat

Located in Colorado, Gilpin County has a population of 5,901 residents and a median age of 47.2 years, making it the #2,818 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 11.2%. The median home value is $573,900, and the median household income is $95,361, which is 27% above the national median.

5,901
Population
#2,818 of 3,222
$95,361
Median Income
+26.9% #220 of 3,222
47.2 years
Median Age
+21.3% #441 of 3,222
11.2%
Poverty Rate
-11.2% #1,062 of 3,222

Demographics

Gilpin County has a population of 5,901, making it the #2,818 most populous county in the US. The median age is 47.2 years, which is 21.3% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.5%
Native Born
2.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Gilpin County is $95,361, ranking #220 out of 3,222 counties — 26.9% above the national median. The poverty rate is 11.2% and unemployment stands at 3.1%.

Income#220
$95,361
+26.9%
vs nation
93th percentile
Per Capita#69
$59,765
+44.8%
vs nation
98th percentile
Poverty#1,062
11.2%
-11.2%
vs nation
67th percentile
Unemployment#729
3.1%
-41.5%
vs nation
77th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Gilpin County is $573,900 (+103.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,658/mo and the homeownership rate is 87.5%.

Home Value#94
$573,900
+103.6%
vs nation
97th percentile
Rent#157
$1,658
+42.6%
vs nation
95th percentile
Homeownership#43
87.5%
+35.9%
vs nation
99th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Gilpin County, 52.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 56.7% above the national average, ranking #71 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
52.8% +56.7% vs nation
Rank #71 of 3,222
98th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Gilpin County is 80.0 years. 12.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 5.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#220
80.0
+6.5%
vs nation
93th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#112
12.6%
-35.6%
vs nation
97th percentile
Diabetes#43
7.2%
-35.3%
vs nation
99th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#159
30.7%
-17.7%
vs nation
95th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#756
5.2
-7.3%
vs nation
76th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#416
3.7
-16.8%
vs nation
87th percentile
Uninsured Rate#168
5.0%
-52.5%
vs nation
95th percentile
Physical Inactivity#25
14.9%
-43.5%
vs nation
99th percentile
Food Insecurity#488
10.9%
-24.3%
vs nation
85th percentile

Substance Use

12.0% of adults in Gilpin County smoke , 25.2% are obese , and 23.8% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#183
12.0%
-33.2%
vs nation
94th percentile
Adult Obesity#39
25.2%
-33.5%
vs nation
99th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,812
23.8%
+19.7%
vs nation
11th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

9.7% of children in Gilpin County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#301
9.7%
-48.9%
vs nation
91th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Gilpin County is 84.1%. The mean commute time is 35.1 min, which is 27.3% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
84.1% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
35.1 min +27.3% vs nation
Rank #277 of 3,222
91th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Gilpin County voted Democratic with a margin of 12.7%. The vote was 54.6% Dem / 41.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +3.4 toward Democrats .

2024 DEM +12.7%
54.6% 41.9%
Dem 4,129 votes Rep
2020 DEM +9.3%
53.1% 43.8%
Dem 4,186 votes Rep
2016 DEM +1.9%
45.7% 43.8%
Dem 3,574 votes Rep
2012 DEM +16.3%
56.7% 40.4%
Dem 3,271 votes Rep
2008 DEM +21.2%
59.2% 38%
Dem 3,301 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Gilpin County, Colorado

Gilpin County, Colorado has a total population of 5,901, making it the 2,818th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Gilpin County is 47.2 years, which is 21.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Gilpin County is $95,361, which ranks #220 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 26.9% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 11.2%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1%.

The median home value in Gilpin County is $573,900, 103.6% above the national median. Renters in Gilpin County pay a median gross rent of $1,658 per month. The homeownership rate is 87.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Gilpin County, 52.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 56.7% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 35.1 min.

Gilpin County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 84.8% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (7.4%) and Two or More Races (3.0%).

All data for Gilpin County, Colorado comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.