Baca County, Colorado

CO · FIPS 08009 Republican

Located in Colorado, Baca County has a population of 3,428 residents and a median age of 43.0 years, making it the #3,005 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 24.6%. The median home value is $122,900, and the median household income is $46,215, which is 39% below the national median.

3,428
Population
#3,005 of 3,222
$46,215
Median Income
-38.5% #2,925 of 3,222
43.0 years
Median Age
+10.5% #1,200 of 3,222
24.6%
Poverty Rate
+95.4% #2,976 of 3,222

Demographics

Baca County has a population of 3,428, making it the #3,005 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.0 years, which is 10.5% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

95.0%
Native Born
5.0%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Baca County is $46,215, ranking #2,925 out of 3,222 counties — 38.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 24.6% and unemployment stands at 0.6%.

Income#2,925
$46,215
-38.5%
vs nation
9th percentile
Per Capita#2,302
$30,779
-25.4%
vs nation
29th percentile
Poverty#2,976
24.6%
+95.4%
vs nation
8th percentile
Unemployment#57
0.6%
-89.1%
vs nation
98th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Baca County is $122,900 (-56.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $592/mo and the homeownership rate is 71.5%.

Home Value#2,609
$122,900
-56.4%
vs nation
19th percentile
Rent#3,059
$592
-49.1%
vs nation
5th percentile
Homeownership#2,087
71.5%
+11.0%
vs nation
35th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Baca County, 24.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 26.7% below the national average, ranking #1,269 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
24.7% −26.7% vs nation
Rank #1,269 of 3,222
61th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Baca County is 69.8 years. 21.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,887
69.8
-7.2%
vs nation
6th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,163
21.7%
+10.9%
vs nation
31th percentile
Diabetes#1,071
9.9%
-11.1%
vs nation
66th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,173
36.0%
-3.5%
vs nation
63th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,818
6.4
+13.8%
vs nation
10th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,527
5.0
+12.8%
vs nation
20th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,502
9.1%
-12.9%
vs nation
52th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,166
24.4%
-7.5%
vs nation
63th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,490
17.2%
+19.4%
vs nation
21th percentile

Substance Use

20.5% of adults in Baca County smoke , 31.0% are obese , and 20.7% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,392
20.5%
+14.2%
vs nation
24th percentile
Adult Obesity#243
31.0%
-18.2%
vs nation
92th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,875
20.7%
+4.3%
vs nation
40th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 44.4 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,755
44.4
+119.1%
vs nation
2th percentile

Families & Children

29.1% of children in Baca County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 16.4 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,067
16.4
-24.8%
vs nation
65th percentile
Child Poverty#2,792
29.1%
+53.2%
vs nation
11th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Baca County is 81.8%. The mean commute time is 14.0 min, which is 49.2% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
81.8% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
14.0 min −49.2% vs nation
Rank #3,181 of 3,222
1th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Baca County voted Republican with a margin of 70.4%. The vote was 13.7% Dem / 84.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.7 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +70.4%
13.7% 84.1%
Dem 2,004 votes Rep
2020 REP +69.7%
14.2% 83.9%
Dem 2,225 votes Rep
2016 REP +68.2%
13.2% 81.4%
Dem 2,107 votes Rep
2012 REP +52.1%
22% 74.1%
Dem 2,096 votes Rep
2008 REP +47.7%
24.6% 72.3%
Dem 2,175 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Baca County, Colorado

Baca County, Colorado has a total population of 3,428, making it the 3,005th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Baca County is 43.0 years, which is 10.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Baca County is $46,215, which ranks #2,925 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 38.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 24.6%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 0.6%.

The median home value in Baca County is $122,900, 56.4% below the national median. Renters in Baca County pay a median gross rent of $592 per month. The homeownership rate is 71.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Baca County, 24.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 26.7% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 14.0 min.

Baca County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 82.8% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (10.9%) and Two or More Races (2.9%).

All data for Baca County, Colorado comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.