Prowers County, Colorado

CO · FIPS 08099 Republican

Located in Colorado, Prowers County has a population of 11,910 residents and a median age of 37.7 years, making it the #2,358 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 18.2%. The median home value is $160,600, and the median household income is $53,508, which is 29% below the national median.

11,910
Population
#2,358 of 3,222
$53,508
Median Income
-28.8% #2,562 of 3,222
37.7 years
Median Age
-3.1% #2,631 of 3,222
18.2%
Poverty Rate
+44.1% #2,469 of 3,222

Demographics

Prowers County has a population of 11,910, making it the #2,358 most populous county in the US. The median age is 37.7 years, which is 3.1% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

89.5%
Native Born
10.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Prowers County is $53,508, ranking #2,562 out of 3,222 counties — 28.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 18.2% and unemployment stands at 4.1%.

Income#2,562
$53,508
-28.8%
vs nation
20th percentile
Per Capita#2,033
$32,455
-21.3%
vs nation
37th percentile
Poverty#2,469
18.2%
+44.1%
vs nation
23th percentile
Unemployment#1,392
4.1%
-22.0%
vs nation
57th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Prowers County is $160,600 (-43.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $808/mo and the homeownership rate is 67.1%.

Home Value#2,012
$160,600
-43.0%
vs nation
37th percentile
Rent#2,043
$808
-30.5%
vs nation
36th percentile
Homeownership#2,561
67.1%
+4.2%
vs nation
21th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Prowers County, 19.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 42.9% below the national average, ranking #2,135 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.3% −42.9% vs nation
Rank #2,135 of 3,222
34th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Prowers County is 73.7 years. 22.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,026
73.7
-1.9%
vs nation
34th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,258
22.1%
+13.0%
vs nation
28th percentile
Diabetes#1,350
10.4%
-6.6%
vs nation
57th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#794
34.4%
-7.8%
vs nation
75th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,932
5.8
+3.0%
vs nation
39th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,232
4.8
+8.1%
vs nation
29th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,323
13.0%
+24.1%
vs nation
26th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,236
24.7%
-6.4%
vs nation
61th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,016
15.6%
+8.3%
vs nation
36th percentile

Substance Use

17.6% of adults in Prowers County smoke , 31.6% are obese , and 19.9% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 27.7 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,512
17.6%
-2.0%
vs nation
52th percentile
Adult Obesity#293
31.6%
-16.6%
vs nation
91th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,527
19.9%
0.0%
vs nation
51th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,040
27.7
-14.5%
vs nation
51th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 20.7 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 20.2 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,643
20.7
+5.0%
vs nation
36th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,596
20.2
-0.4%
vs nation
43th percentile

Families & Children

24.8% of children in Prowers County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 23.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,801
23.5
+7.4%
vs nation
40th percentile
Child Poverty#2,484
24.8%
+30.6%
vs nation
21th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Prowers County is 67.0%. The mean commute time is 13.8 min, which is 50.0% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
67.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
13.8 min −50.0% vs nation
Rank #3,183 of 3,222
1th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Prowers County voted Republican with a margin of 50.6%. The vote was 23.9% Dem / 74.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.7 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +50.6%
23.9% 74.5%
Dem 5,144 votes Rep
2020 REP +45.9%
26.2% 72.1%
Dem 5,561 votes Rep
2016 REP +46.9%
23.6% 70.5%
Dem 4,978 votes Rep
2012 REP +35.4%
31.1% 66.5%
Dem 4,809 votes Rep
2008 REP +33.7%
32.2% 65.9%
Dem 4,615 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Prowers County, Colorado

Prowers County, Colorado has a total population of 11,910, making it the 2,358th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Prowers County is 37.7 years, which is 3.1% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Prowers County is $53,508, which ranks #2,562 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 28.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 18.2%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.1%.

The median home value in Prowers County is $160,600, 43.0% below the national median. Renters in Prowers County pay a median gross rent of $808 per month. The homeownership rate is 67.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Prowers County, 19.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 90.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 13.8 min.

Prowers County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 55.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (40.5%) and Two or More Races (3.0%).

All data for Prowers County, Colorado comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.