Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Utah
Utah has 9 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Uintah County at 7.9 per 100K , while the safest is Davis County at 0.9 per 100K .
All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Utah — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Utah — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Utah — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Utah — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Utah — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Utah
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K -0.7% | 26.0 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Tooele County | 79.3K | 4.5 per 100K -43.1% | 18.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K -54.6% | 13.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Weber County | 269.6K | 3.1 per 100K -60.7% | 15.3 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K -63.5% | 15.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K -78.0% | 14.6 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K -84.3% | 10.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K -84.8% | 9.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K -88.5% | 10.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Utah
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K -88.5% | 10.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K -84.8% | 9.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K -84.3% | 10.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K -78.0% | 14.6 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K -63.5% | 15.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Weber County | 269.6K | 3.1 per 100K -60.7% | 15.3 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K -54.6% | 13.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Tooele County | 79.3K | 4.5 per 100K -43.1% | 18.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 1 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K -0.7% | 26.0 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
All 9 Counties Ranked
Every county in Utah ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K -0.7% | 26.0 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Tooele County | 79.3K | 4.5 per 100K -43.1% | 18.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K -54.6% | 13.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Weber County | 269.6K | 3.1 per 100K -60.7% | 15.3 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K -63.5% | 15.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K -78.0% | 14.6 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K -84.3% | 10.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K -84.8% | 9.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K -88.5% | 10.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Utah
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garfield County | 5.2K | — | 39.6 per 100K +121.5% | — | 30.5 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K |
| 2 | Beaver County | 7.3K | — | 29.7 per 100K +66.1% | — | 34.0 per 100K | — |
| 3 | Sevier County | 22.1K | — | 26.6 per 100K +48.9% | 21.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +45.6% | 28.4 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Carbon County | 20.5K | — | 23.4 per 100K +31.0% | 35.6 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 6 | Duchesne County | 20.2K | — | 23.1 per 100K +29.0% | 30.1 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 7 | San Juan County | 14.5K | — | 20.0 per 100K +12.0% | 24.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 51.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Emery County | 10.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K +11.3% | 46.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 9 | Juab County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K +11.1% | 28.7 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Tooele County | 79.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +3.4% | 19.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Utah
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -49.1% | 11.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 21 | Wasatch County | 36.6K | — | 9.1 per 100K -49.0% | 9.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 20 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -42.6% | 9.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 19 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -41.7% | 17.2 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 18 | Box Elder County | 61.2K | — | 12.4 per 100K -30.4% | 22.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 17 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -24.4% | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 16 | Summit County | 43.0K | — | 14.1 per 100K -21.1% | 10.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 15 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -18.2% | 19.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -16.3% | 16.7 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Weber County | 269.6K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -14.5% | 26.1 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
All 22 Counties Ranked
Every county in Utah ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garfield County | 5.2K | — | 39.6 per 100K +121.5% | — | 30.5 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K |
| 2 | Beaver County | 7.3K | — | 29.7 per 100K +66.1% | — | 34.0 per 100K | — |
| 3 | Sevier County | 22.1K | — | 26.6 per 100K +48.9% | 21.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +45.6% | 28.4 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Carbon County | 20.5K | — | 23.4 per 100K +31.0% | 35.6 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 6 | Duchesne County | 20.2K | — | 23.1 per 100K +29.0% | 30.1 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 7 | San Juan County | 14.5K | — | 20.0 per 100K +12.0% | 24.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 51.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Emery County | 10.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K +11.3% | 46.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 9 | Juab County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K +11.1% | 28.7 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Tooele County | 79.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +3.4% | 19.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 11 | Millard County | 13.3K | — | 16.7 per 100K -6.8% | 27.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Sanpete County | 29.7K | — | 16.5 per 100K -7.9% | 17.7 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 13 | Weber County | 269.6K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -14.5% | 26.1 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -16.3% | 16.7 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -18.2% | 19.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 16 | Summit County | 43.0K | — | 14.1 per 100K -21.1% | 10.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 17 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -24.4% | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 18 | Box Elder County | 61.2K | — | 12.4 per 100K -30.4% | 22.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -41.7% | 17.2 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 20 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -42.6% | 9.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Wasatch County | 36.6K | — | 9.1 per 100K -49.0% | 9.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 22 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -49.1% | 11.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Utah
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emery County | 10.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K +43.2% | 25.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Carbon County | 20.5K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K +10.0% | 23.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Duchesne County | 20.2K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K -7.2% | 38.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Juab County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K -11.4% | 29.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K -12.5% | 32.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Millard County | 13.3K | — | 16.7 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K -14.4% | 24.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Weber County | 269.6K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K -19.3% | 25.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 8 | San Juan County | 14.5K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K -23.1% | 29.1 per 100K | 51.3 per 100K |
| 9 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K -28.5% | 21.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Box Elder County | 61.2K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K -30.7% | 21.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Utah
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Wasatch County | 36.6K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -71.5% | 14.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 19 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -69.7% | 20.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 18 | Summit County | 43.0K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -66.4% | 20.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 17 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.4% | 16.9 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 16 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.5% | 23.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -46.8% | 20.0 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Sanpete County | 29.7K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -45.3% | 26.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 13 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -40.8% | 22.8 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Tooele County | 79.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K -39.9% | 25.1 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 11 | Sevier County | 22.1K | — | 26.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.3% | 34.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
All 20 Counties Ranked
Every county in Utah ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emery County | 10.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K +43.2% | 25.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Carbon County | 20.5K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K +10.0% | 23.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Duchesne County | 20.2K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K -7.2% | 38.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Juab County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K -11.4% | 29.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K -12.5% | 32.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Millard County | 13.3K | — | 16.7 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K -14.4% | 24.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Weber County | 269.6K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K -19.3% | 25.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 8 | San Juan County | 14.5K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K -23.1% | 29.1 per 100K | 51.3 per 100K |
| 9 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K -28.5% | 21.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Box Elder County | 61.2K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K -30.7% | 21.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Sevier County | 22.1K | — | 26.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.3% | 34.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 12 | Tooele County | 79.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K -39.9% | 25.1 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 13 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -40.8% | 22.8 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Sanpete County | 29.7K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -45.3% | 26.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 15 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -46.8% | 20.0 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 16 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.5% | 23.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.4% | 16.9 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Summit County | 43.0K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -66.4% | 20.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K |
| 19 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -69.7% | 20.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 20 | Wasatch County | 36.6K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -71.5% | 14.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Utah
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duchesne County | 20.2K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K +176.1% | 20.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Sevier County | 22.1K | — | 26.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K +145.4% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Beaver County | 7.3K | — | 29.7 per 100K | — | 34.0 per 100K +142.1% | — |
| 4 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K +134.2% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Garfield County | 5.2K | — | 39.6 per 100K | — | 30.5 per 100K +117.5% | 31.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Juab County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +111.3% | 18.1 per 100K |
| 7 | San Juan County | 14.5K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K +107.3% | 51.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Kane County | 8.2K | — | — | — | 27.2 per 100K +93.4% | 29.3 per 100K |
| 9 | Sanpete County | 29.7K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K +87.3% | 17.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Emery County | 10.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K +79.3% | 18.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Utah
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Wasatch County | 36.6K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.9% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 23 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K +20.6% | 5.6 per 100K |
| 22 | Grand County | 9.8K | — | — | — | 19.2 per 100K +37.0% | 23.5 per 100K |
| 21 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.3% | 6.5 per 100K |
| 20 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +46.0% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 19 | Summit County | 43.0K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +48.0% | 6.5 per 100K |
| 18 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +51.3% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 17 | Box Elder County | 61.2K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +54.3% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 16 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +62.5% | 10.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K +66.5% | 9.8 per 100K |
All 24 Counties Ranked
Every county in Utah ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duchesne County | 20.2K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K +176.1% | 20.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Sevier County | 22.1K | — | 26.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K +145.4% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Beaver County | 7.3K | — | 29.7 per 100K | — | 34.0 per 100K +142.1% | — |
| 4 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K +134.2% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Garfield County | 5.2K | — | 39.6 per 100K | — | 30.5 per 100K +117.5% | 31.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Juab County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +111.3% | 18.1 per 100K |
| 7 | San Juan County | 14.5K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K +107.3% | 51.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Kane County | 8.2K | — | — | — | 27.2 per 100K +93.4% | 29.3 per 100K |
| 9 | Sanpete County | 29.7K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K +87.3% | 17.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Emery County | 10.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K +79.3% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Tooele County | 79.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K +78.8% | 10.7 per 100K |
| 12 | Weber County | 269.6K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K +78.6% | 9.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Millard County | 13.3K | — | 16.7 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +72.2% | 21.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Carbon County | 20.5K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K +67.4% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K +66.5% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +62.5% | 10.3 per 100K |
| 17 | Box Elder County | 61.2K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +54.3% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 18 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +51.3% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Summit County | 43.0K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +48.0% | 6.5 per 100K |
| 20 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +46.0% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.3% | 6.5 per 100K |
| 22 | Grand County | 9.8K | — | — | — | 19.2 per 100K +37.0% | 23.5 per 100K |
| 23 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K +20.6% | 5.6 per 100K |
| 24 | Wasatch County | 36.6K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.9% | 11.8 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Utah
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Juan County | 14.5K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 51.3 per 100K +153.7% |
| 2 | Garfield County | 5.2K | — | 39.6 per 100K | — | 30.5 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K +53.7% |
| 3 | Kane County | 8.2K | — | — | — | 27.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +44.7% |
| 4 | Grand County | 9.8K | — | — | — | 19.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K +16.3% |
| 5 | Millard County | 13.3K | — | 16.7 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +7.9% |
| 6 | Duchesne County | 20.2K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K -1.3% |
| 7 | Emery County | 10.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -8.9% |
| 8 | Juab County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -10.4% |
| 9 | Sanpete County | 29.7K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -15.8% |
| 10 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.5% |
Safest Counties in Utah
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -72.3% |
| 22 | Summit County | 43.0K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -68.1% |
| 21 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -67.9% |
| 20 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.3% |
| 19 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -57.1% |
| 18 | Weber County | 269.6K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -54.0% |
| 17 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.6% |
| 16 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -49.0% |
| 15 | Tooele County | 79.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -47.2% |
| 14 | Sevier County | 22.1K | — | 26.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -44.6% |
All 23 Counties Ranked
Every county in Utah ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Juan County | 14.5K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 51.3 per 100K +153.7% |
| 2 | Garfield County | 5.2K | — | 39.6 per 100K | — | 30.5 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K +53.7% |
| 3 | Kane County | 8.2K | — | — | — | 27.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +44.7% |
| 4 | Grand County | 9.8K | — | — | — | 19.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K +16.3% |
| 5 | Millard County | 13.3K | — | 16.7 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +7.9% |
| 6 | Duchesne County | 20.2K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K -1.3% |
| 7 | Emery County | 10.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -8.9% |
| 8 | Juab County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -10.4% |
| 9 | Sanpete County | 29.7K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -15.8% |
| 10 | Uintah County | 37.1K | 7.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.5% |
| 11 | Carbon County | 20.5K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.4% |
| 12 | Box Elder County | 61.2K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.9% |
| 13 | Wasatch County | 36.6K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.9% |
| 14 | Sevier County | 22.1K | — | 26.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -44.6% |
| 15 | Tooele County | 79.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -47.2% |
| 16 | Washington County | 196.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -49.0% |
| 17 | Iron County | 62.3K | 2.9 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.6% |
| 18 | Weber County | 269.6K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -54.0% |
| 19 | Cache County | 140.0K | 1.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -57.1% |
| 20 | Salt Lake County | 1.2M | 3.6 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.3% |
| 21 | Davis County | 370.9K | 0.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -67.9% |
| 22 | Summit County | 43.0K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -68.1% |
| 23 | Utah County | 705.4K | 1.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -72.3% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Utah only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.