Carbon County, Utah
Located in Utah, Carbon County has a population of 20,517 residents and a median age of 38.6 years, making it the #1,852 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 17.0%. The median home value is $228,500, and the median household income is $58,377, which is 22% below the national median.
Demographics
Carbon County has a population of 20,517, making it the #1,852 most populous county in the US. The median age is 38.6 years, which is 0.8% below the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Carbon County is $58,377, ranking #2,233 out of 3,222 counties — 22.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 17.0% and unemployment stands at 5.9%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Carbon County is $228,500 (-18.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $870/mo and the homeownership rate is 67.9%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Carbon County, 18.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 44.2% below the national average, ranking #2,218 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Carbon County is 72.8 years. 20.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
13.9% of adults in Carbon County smoke , 35.0% are obese , and 12.7% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 35.6 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 23.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 13.3 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
16.9% of children in Carbon County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 17.4 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Carbon County is 63.5%. The mean commute time is 20.8 min, which is 24.7% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Carbon County voted Republican with a margin of 44.4%. The vote was 26.7% Dem / 71.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +1.5 toward Democrats .
Vote Share Over Time
About Carbon County, Utah
Carbon County, Utah has a total population of 20,517, making it the 1,852nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Carbon County is 38.6 years, which is 0.8% below the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Carbon County is $58,377, which ranks #2,233 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 22.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 17.0%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.9%.
The median home value in Carbon County is $228,500, 18.9% below the national median. Renters in Carbon County pay a median gross rent of $870 per month. The homeownership rate is 67.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Carbon County, 18.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 20.8 min.
Carbon County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 81.9% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (13.3%) and Two or More Races (2.9%).
All data for Carbon County, Utah comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.