Iron County, Utah
Located in Utah, Iron County has a population of 62,252 residents and a median age of 30.2 years, making it the #872 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.8%. The median home value is $379,000, and the median household income is $66,247, which is 12% below the national median.
Demographics
Iron County has a population of 62,252, making it the #872 most populous county in the US. The median age is 30.2 years, which is 22.4% below the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Iron County is $66,247, ranking #1,502 out of 3,222 counties — 11.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.8% and unemployment stands at 3.9%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Iron County is $379,000 (+34.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,065/mo and the homeownership rate is 68.3%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Iron County, 31.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 6.1% below the national average, ranking #646 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Iron County is 78.3 years. 15.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
9.7% of adults in Iron County smoke , 33.3% are obese , and 12.5% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 16.7 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The homicide rate in Iron County is 2.9 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 23.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 9.8 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
13.8% of children in Iron County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 5.6 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 13.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Infant Mortality Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Iron County is 68.0%. The mean commute time is 18.9 min, which is 31.6% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Iron County voted Republican with a margin of 57.0%. The vote was 20.4% Dem / 77.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.4 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Iron County, Utah
Iron County, Utah has a total population of 62,252, making it the 872nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Iron County is 30.2 years, which is 22.4% below the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Iron County is $66,247, which ranks #1,502 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 11.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.8%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9%.
The median home value in Iron County is $379,000, 34.4% above the national median. Renters in Iron County pay a median gross rent of $1,065 per month. The homeownership rate is 68.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Iron County, 31.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 6.1% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 18.9 min.
Iron County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 83.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (10.5%) and Two or More Races (2.8%).
All data for Iron County, Utah comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.