Beaver County, Utah

UT · FIPS 49001 Republican

Located in Utah, Beaver County has a population of 7,273 residents and a median age of 34.4 years, making it the #2,718 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 6.6%. The median home value is $283,700, and the median household income is $79,360, which is 6% above the national median.

7,273
Population
#2,718 of 3,222
$79,360
Median Income
+5.6% #611 of 3,222
34.4 years
Median Age
-11.6% #3,009 of 3,222
6.6%
Poverty Rate
-47.3% #167 of 3,222

Demographics

Beaver County has a population of 7,273, making it the #2,718 most populous county in the US. The median age is 34.4 years, which is 11.6% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

93.3%
Native Born
6.7%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Beaver County is $79,360, ranking #611 out of 3,222 counties — 5.6% above the national median. The poverty rate is 6.6% and unemployment stands at 1.7%.

Income#611
$79,360
+5.6%
vs nation
81th percentile
Per Capita#2,391
$30,204
-26.8%
vs nation
26th percentile
Poverty#167
6.6%
-47.3%
vs nation
95th percentile
Unemployment#201
1.7%
-68.6%
vs nation
94th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Beaver County is $283,700 (+0.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $981/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.0%.

Home Value#711
$283,700
+0.6%
vs nation
78th percentile
Rent#1,062
$981
-15.6%
vs nation
67th percentile
Homeownership#486
81.0%
+25.7%
vs nation
85th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Beaver County, 23.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 30.3% below the national average, ranking #1,432 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
23.5% −30.3% vs nation
Rank #1,432 of 3,222
56th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Beaver County is 74.9 years. 16.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,670
74.9
-0.4%
vs nation
46th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#814
16.0%
-18.2%
vs nation
74th percentile
Diabetes#785
9.4%
-15.6%
vs nation
75th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,136
35.8%
-4.0%
vs nation
64th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#627
5.1
-9.1%
vs nation
80th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#843
4.0
-10.5%
vs nation
73th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,187
12.3%
+17.7%
vs nation
30th percentile
Physical Inactivity#314
20.0%
-24.2%
vs nation
90th percentile
Food Insecurity#956
12.4%
-13.9%
vs nation
70th percentile

Substance Use

10.1% of adults in Beaver County smoke , 32.5% are obese , and 15.3% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#56
10.1%
-43.8%
vs nation
98th percentile
Adult Obesity#375
32.5%
-14.3%
vs nation
88th percentile
Excessive Drinking#243
15.3%
-22.9%
vs nation
92th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 34.0 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,438
34.0
+72.3%
vs nation
5th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,253
29.7
+66.1%
vs nation
9th percentile

Families & Children

14.0% of children in Beaver County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 21.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,651
21.8
-0.4%
vs nation
45th percentile
Child Poverty#951
14.0%
-26.3%
vs nation
70th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Beaver County is 74.1%. The mean commute time is 19.3 min, which is 30.0% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
74.1% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
19.3 min −30.0% vs nation
Rank #2,893 of 3,222
10th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Beaver County voted Republican with a margin of 74.3%. The vote was 12.3% Dem / 86.6% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +1.1 toward Democrats .

2024 REP +74.3%
12.3% 86.6%
Dem 3,212 votes Rep
2020 REP +75.4%
11.5% 86.9%
Dem 3,100 votes Rep
2016 REP +63.4%
10.6% 74%
Dem 2,484 votes Rep
2012 REP +71.5%
13.5% 85%
Dem 2,534 votes Rep
2008 REP +54.2%
21.6% 75.8%
Dem 2,509 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Beaver County, Utah

Beaver County, Utah has a total population of 7,273, making it the 2,718th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Beaver County is 34.4 years, which is 11.6% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Beaver County is $79,360, which ranks #611 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 5.6% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 6.6%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7%.

The median home value in Beaver County is $283,700, 0.6% above the national median. Renters in Beaver County pay a median gross rent of $981 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Beaver County, 23.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 84.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 19.3 min.

Beaver County is a community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 83.6% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (15.0%).

All data for Beaver County, Utah comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.