Millard County, Utah

UT · FIPS 49027 Republican

Located in Utah, Millard County has a population of 13,315 residents and a median age of 34.4 years, making it the #2,268 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 7.7%. The median home value is $284,700, and the median household income is $73,639, which is 2% below the national median.

13,315
Population
#2,268 of 3,222
$73,639
Median Income
-2.0% #941 of 3,222
34.4 years
Median Age
-11.6% #3,010 of 3,222
7.7%
Poverty Rate
-39.1% #313 of 3,222

Demographics

Millard County has a population of 13,315, making it the #2,268 most populous county in the US. The median age is 34.4 years, which is 11.6% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

92.1%
Native Born
7.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Millard County is $73,639, ranking #941 out of 3,222 counties — 2.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 7.7% and unemployment stands at 5.5%.

Income#941
$73,639
-2.0%
vs nation
71th percentile
Per Capita#2,623
$28,744
-30.3%
vs nation
19th percentile
Poverty#313
7.7%
-39.1%
vs nation
90th percentile
Unemployment#2,322
5.5%
+4.4%
vs nation
28th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Millard County is $284,700 (+1.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $882/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.8%.

Home Value#705
$284,700
+1.0%
vs nation
78th percentile
Rent#1,539
$882
-24.2%
vs nation
52th percentile
Homeownership#391
81.8%
+26.9%
vs nation
88th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Millard County, 24.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 27.8% below the national average, ranking #1,321 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
24.3% −27.8% vs nation
Rank #1,321 of 3,222
59th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Millard County is 76.7 years. 19.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,029
76.7
+2.0%
vs nation
66th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,743
19.5%
-0.3%
vs nation
45th percentile
Diabetes#1,232
10.1%
-9.3%
vs nation
61th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#401
32.3%
-13.4%
vs nation
87th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#913
5.3
-5.9%
vs nation
71th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,960
4.6
+3.6%
vs nation
38th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,199
12.4%
+18.1%
vs nation
30th percentile
Physical Inactivity#942
23.4%
-11.3%
vs nation
70th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,380
13.6%
-5.6%
vs nation
56th percentile

Substance Use

12.1% of adults in Millard County smoke , 35.4% are obese , and 12.9% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 27.7 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#205
12.1%
-32.6%
vs nation
94th percentile
Adult Obesity#809
35.4%
-6.6%
vs nation
74th percentile
Excessive Drinking#29
12.9%
-35.3%
vs nation
99th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,044
27.7
-14.3%
vs nation
51th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 24.2 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 21.8 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,019
24.2
+22.6%
vs nation
21th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,242
16.7
-6.8%
vs nation
50th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,796
21.8
+7.8%
vs nation
36th percentile

Families & Children

13.3% of children in Millard County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 15.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#978
15.5
-29.1%
vs nation
67th percentile
Child Poverty#828
13.3%
-30.0%
vs nation
74th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Millard County is 73.1%. The mean commute time is 19.3 min, which is 29.9% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
73.1% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
19.3 min −29.9% vs nation
Rank #2,889 of 3,222
10th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Millard County voted Republican with a margin of 75.8%. The vote was 11.2% Dem / 87% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +1.8 toward Democrats .

2024 REP +75.8%
11.2% 87%
Dem 6,385 votes Rep
2020 REP +77.6%
10.1% 87.7%
Dem 6,160 votes Rep
2016 REP +65.6%
8.2% 73.8%
Dem 5,211 votes Rep
2012 REP +80.6%
8.6% 89.2%
Dem 4,958 votes Rep
2008 REP +61.1%
16% 77.1%
Dem 4,739 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Millard County, Utah

Millard County, Utah has a total population of 13,315, making it the 2,268th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Millard County is 34.4 years, which is 11.6% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Millard County is $73,639, which ranks #941 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 2.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 7.7%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.5%.

The median home value in Millard County is $284,700, 1.0% above the national median. Renters in Millard County pay a median gross rent of $882 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Millard County, 24.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 88.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 19.3 min.

Millard County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 81.4% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (13.6%) and Asian (non-Hispanic) (2.1%).

All data for Millard County, Utah comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.