La Salle County, Texas

TX · FIPS 48283 Republican

Located in Texas, La Salle County has a population of 6,839 residents and a median age of 35.5 years, making it the #2,748 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 21.4%. The median home value is $97,800, and the median household income is $57,716, which is 23% below the national median.

6,839
Population
#2,748 of 3,222
$57,716
Median Income
-23.2% #2,287 of 3,222
35.5 years
Median Age
-8.7% #2,926 of 3,222
21.4%
Poverty Rate
+70.2% #2,790 of 3,222

Demographics

La Salle County has a population of 6,839, making it the #2,748 most populous county in the US. The median age is 35.5 years, which is 8.7% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

94.8%
Native Born
5.2%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in La Salle County is $57,716, ranking #2,287 out of 3,222 counties — 23.2% below the national median. The poverty rate is 21.4% and unemployment stands at 1.8%.

Income#2,287
$57,716
-23.2%
vs nation
29th percentile
Per Capita#3,139
$18,745
-54.6%
vs nation
3th percentile
Poverty#2,790
21.4%
+70.2%
vs nation
13th percentile
Unemployment#239
1.8%
-65.7%
vs nation
93th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in La Salle County is $97,800 (-65.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $819/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.0%.

Home Value#3,018
$97,800
-65.3%
vs nation
6th percentile
Rent#1,966
$819
-29.6%
vs nation
39th percentile
Homeownership#1,359
76.0%
+18.0%
vs nation
58th percentile

Household Type

Education

In La Salle County, 11.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 65.0% below the national average, ranking #3,119 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
11.8% −65.0% vs nation
Rank #3,119 of 3,222
3th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in La Salle County is 73.2 years. 34.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 22.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,179
73.2
-2.6%
vs nation
29th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#3,125
34.7%
+77.4%
vs nation
1th percentile
Diabetes#3,113
18.2%
+63.5%
vs nation
1th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,705
41.6%
+11.5%
vs nation
14th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,598
5.7
+0.1%
vs nation
49th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,935
5.5
+23.8%
vs nation
7th percentile
Uninsured Rate#3,082
22.4%
+113.4%
vs nation
2th percentile
Physical Inactivity#3,123
41.0%
+55.4%
vs nation
1th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,987
20.4%
+41.6%
vs nation
5th percentile

Substance Use

18.7% of adults in La Salle County smoke , 44.2% are obese , and 17.7% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,895
18.7%
+4.1%
vs nation
40th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,947
44.2%
+16.6%
vs nation
6th percentile
Excessive Drinking#761
17.7%
-11.1%
vs nation
76th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 19.3 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,509
19.3
-4.6%
vs nation
47th percentile

Families & Children

31.6% of children in La Salle County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 47.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,928
47.1
+115.8%
vs nation
2th percentile
Child Poverty#2,917
31.6%
+66.4%
vs nation
7th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in La Salle County is 44.0%. The mean commute time is 18.7 min, which is 32.1% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
44.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
18.7 min −32.1% vs nation
Rank #2,943 of 3,222
9th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, La Salle County voted Republican with a margin of 20.5%. The vote was 39.5% Dem / 60% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 8.7 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +20.5%
39.5% 60%
Dem 2,360 votes Rep
2020 REP +11.8%
43.7% 55.5%
Dem 2,406 votes Rep
2016 DEM +12.4%
54.9% 42.5%
Dem 2,049 votes Rep
2012 DEM +18.0%
58.6% 40.6%
Dem 1,646 votes Rep
2008 DEM +19.0%
59.2% 40.2%
Dem 1,776 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About La Salle County, Texas

La Salle County, Texas has a total population of 6,839, making it the 2,748th most populous county in the United States. The median age in La Salle County is 35.5 years, which is 8.7% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in La Salle County is $57,716, which ranks #2,287 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 23.2% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 21.4%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8%.

The median home value in La Salle County is $97,800, 65.3% below the national median. Renters in La Salle County pay a median gross rent of $819 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In La Salle County, 11.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 65.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 82.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 18.7 min.

La Salle County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is Hispanic or Latino at 71.8% of the population, followed by White (non-Hispanic) (19.5%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (5.2%).

All data for La Salle County, Texas comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.