Menard County, Illinois
Located in Illinois, Menard County has a population of 12,095 residents and a median age of 42.8 years, making it the #2,346 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.1%. The median home value is $185,500, and the median household income is $82,176, which is 9% above the national median.
Demographics
Menard County has a population of 12,095, making it the #2,346 most populous county in the US. The median age is 42.8 years, which is 10.0% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Menard County is $82,176, ranking #503 out of 3,222 counties — 9.4% above the national median. The poverty rate is 10.1% and unemployment stands at 3.5%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Menard County is $185,500 (-34.2% vs national). Renters pay a median of $885/mo and the homeownership rate is 79.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Menard County, 28.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 16.0% below the national average, ranking #902 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Menard County is 78.3 years. 16.2% of adults report poor or fair health and 4.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
16.8% of adults in Menard County smoke , 35.3% are obese , and 22.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 27.4 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 27.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 28.0 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
13.4% of children in Menard County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 10.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Menard County is 73.1%. The mean commute time is 28.4 min, which is 3.1% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Menard County voted Republican with a margin of 41.4%. The vote was 28.6% Dem / 70% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.0 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Menard County, Illinois
Menard County, Illinois has a total population of 12,095, making it the 2,346th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Menard County is 42.8 years, which is 10.0% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Menard County is $82,176, which ranks #503 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 9.4% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.1%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.5%.
The median home value in Menard County is $185,500, 34.2% below the national median. Renters in Menard County pay a median gross rent of $885 per month. The homeownership rate is 79.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Menard County, 28.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 16.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 97.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 28.4 min.
Menard County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 94.8% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (1.7%).
All data for Menard County, Illinois comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.