Mason County, Illinois
Located in Illinois, Mason County has a population of 12,745 residents and a median age of 45.4 years, making it the #2,302 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.8%. The median home value is $103,400, and the median household income is $62,845, which is 16% below the national median.
Demographics
Mason County has a population of 12,745, making it the #2,302 most populous county in the US. The median age is 45.4 years, which is 16.7% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Mason County is $62,845, ranking #1,817 out of 3,222 counties — 16.4% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.8% and unemployment stands at 4.9%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Mason County is $103,400 (-63.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $802/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.8%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Mason County, 17.1% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 49.4% below the national average, ranking #2,484 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Mason County is 73.8 years. 16.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.6% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
16.1% of adults in Mason County smoke , 35.2% are obese , and 21.5% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 19.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 22.6 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
21.9% of children in Mason County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 23.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Mason County is 63.4%. The mean commute time is 32.1 min, which is 16.4% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Mason County voted Republican with a margin of 42.3%. The vote was 27.8% Dem / 70.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.8 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Mason County, Illinois
Mason County, Illinois has a total population of 12,745, making it the 2,302nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Mason County is 45.4 years, which is 16.7% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Mason County is $62,845, which ranks #1,817 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 16.4% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.8%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.9%.
The median home value in Mason County is $103,400, 63.3% below the national median. Renters in Mason County pay a median gross rent of $802 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Mason County, 17.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 49.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 32.1 min.
Mason County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 94.2% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.1%) and Hispanic or Latino (1.6%).
All data for Mason County, Illinois comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.