Mercer County, Illinois

IL · FIPS 17131 Republican

Located in Illinois, Mercer County has a population of 15,495 residents and a median age of 44.7 years, making it the #2,126 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.9%. The median home value is $146,700, and the median household income is $74,182, which is 1% below the national median.

15,495
Population
#2,126 of 3,222
$74,182
Median Income
-1.3% #898 of 3,222
44.7 years
Median Age
+14.9% #788 of 3,222
8.9%
Poverty Rate
-29.2% #560 of 3,222

Demographics

Mercer County has a population of 15,495, making it the #2,126 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.7 years, which is 14.9% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.9%
Native Born
1.1%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Mercer County is $74,182, ranking #898 out of 3,222 counties — 1.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 8.9% and unemployment stands at 3.1%.

Income#898
$74,182
-1.3%
vs nation
72th percentile
Per Capita#897
$39,391
-4.5%
vs nation
72th percentile
Poverty#560
8.9%
-29.2%
vs nation
83th percentile
Unemployment#769
3.1%
-40.6%
vs nation
76th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Mercer County is $146,700 (-48.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $786/mo and the homeownership rate is 83.8%.

Home Value#2,303
$146,700
-48.0%
vs nation
28th percentile
Rent#2,207
$786
-32.4%
vs nation
31th percentile
Homeownership#192
83.8%
+30.1%
vs nation
94th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Mercer County, 20.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 38.0% below the national average, ranking #1,845 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
20.9% −38.0% vs nation
Rank #1,845 of 3,222
43th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Mercer County is 77.3 years. 16.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 5.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#831
77.3
+2.8%
vs nation
73th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#952
16.6%
-15.1%
vs nation
70th percentile
Diabetes#874
9.6%
-13.8%
vs nation
72th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,176
36.0%
-3.5%
vs nation
63th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,579
5.7
+0.1%
vs nation
50th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,485
4.4
-1.7%
vs nation
53th percentile
Uninsured Rate#340
5.7%
-46.1%
vs nation
89th percentile
Physical Inactivity#638
22.1%
-16.2%
vs nation
80th percentile
Food Insecurity#576
11.2%
-22.3%
vs nation
82th percentile

Substance Use

16.4% of adults in Mercer County smoke , 36.8% are obese , and 22.3% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,077
16.4%
-8.7%
vs nation
66th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,094
36.8%
-2.9%
vs nation
65th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,445
22.3%
+12.1%
vs nation
22th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 23.9 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 13.8 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,990
23.9
+21.0%
vs nation
22th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,065
15.5
-13.2%
vs nation
57th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#795
13.8
-31.9%
vs nation
72th percentile

Families & Children

13.5% of children in Mercer County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 15.6 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#984
15.6
-28.7%
vs nation
67th percentile
Child Poverty#854
13.5%
-28.9%
vs nation
73th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Mercer County is 73.7%. The mean commute time is 29.9 min, which is 8.2% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
73.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
29.9 min +8.2% vs nation
Rank #908 of 3,222
72th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Mercer County voted Republican with a margin of 27.1%. The vote was 35.4% Dem / 62.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.1 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +27.1%
35.4% 62.5%
Dem 8,345 votes Rep
2020 REP +24.0%
36.8% 60.8%
Dem 8,914 votes Rep
2016 REP +20.6%
36.4% 57%
Dem 8,417 votes Rep
2012 DEM +7.4%
52.8% 45.4%
Dem 8,525 votes Rep
2008 DEM +11.9%
55.2% 43.3%
Dem 8,848 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Mercer County, Illinois

Mercer County, Illinois has a total population of 15,495, making it the 2,126th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Mercer County is 44.7 years, which is 14.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Mercer County is $74,182, which ranks #898 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 1.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.9%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1%.

The median home value in Mercer County is $146,700, 48.0% below the national median. Renters in Mercer County pay a median gross rent of $786 per month. The homeownership rate is 83.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Mercer County, 20.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 29.9 min.

Mercer County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 93.1% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (3.4%) and Two or More Races (2.4%).

All data for Mercer County, Illinois comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.