Henderson County, Illinois

IL · FIPS 17071 Republican

Located in Illinois, Henderson County has a population of 6,193 residents and a median age of 50.2 years, making it the #2,799 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.9%. The median home value is $104,400, and the median household income is $62,227, which is 17% below the national median.

6,193
Population
#2,799 of 3,222
$62,227
Median Income
-17.2% #1,872 of 3,222
50.2 years
Median Age
+29.0% #211 of 3,222
13.9%
Poverty Rate
+10.6% #1,739 of 3,222

Demographics

Henderson County has a population of 6,193, making it the #2,799 most populous county in the US. The median age is 50.2 years, which is 29.0% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.4%
Native Born
0.6%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Henderson County is $62,227, ranking #1,872 out of 3,222 counties — 17.2% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.9% and unemployment stands at 7.8%.

Income#1,872
$62,227
-17.2%
vs nation
42th percentile
Per Capita#1,944
$32,931
-20.2%
vs nation
40th percentile
Poverty#1,739
13.9%
+10.6%
vs nation
46th percentile
Unemployment#2,925
7.8%
+47.2%
vs nation
9th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Henderson County is $104,400 (-63.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $764/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.1%.

Home Value#2,931
$104,400
-63.0%
vs nation
9th percentile
Rent#2,384
$764
-34.3%
vs nation
26th percentile
Homeownership#467
81.1%
+25.9%
vs nation
86th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Henderson County, 20.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 38.8% below the national average, ranking #1,886 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
20.6% −38.8% vs nation
Rank #1,886 of 3,222
41th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Henderson County is 77.3 years. 17.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#825
77.3
+2.9%
vs nation
73th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,060
17.0%
-13.1%
vs nation
66th percentile
Diabetes#808
9.5%
-14.7%
vs nation
74th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,361
36.8%
-1.4%
vs nation
57th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,311
5.5
-2.2%
vs nation
58th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,263
4.3
-4.4%
vs nation
60th percentile
Uninsured Rate#442
6.0%
-43.1%
vs nation
86th percentile
Physical Inactivity#828
23.0%
-12.8%
vs nation
74th percentile
Food Insecurity#716
11.7%
-18.8%
vs nation
77th percentile

Substance Use

17.3% of adults in Henderson County smoke , 37.2% are obese , and 22.3% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,398
17.3%
-3.7%
vs nation
56th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,190
37.2%
-1.9%
vs nation
62th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,466
22.3%
+12.4%
vs nation
22th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 26.1 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,157
26.1
+28.8%
vs nation
24th percentile

Families & Children

15.3% of children in Henderson County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 17.7 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,218
17.7
-18.8%
vs nation
59th percentile
Child Poverty#1,146
15.3%
-19.4%
vs nation
64th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Henderson County is 66.5%. The mean commute time is 28.6 min, which is 3.7% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
66.5% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
28.6 min +3.7% vs nation
Rank #1,128 of 3,222
65th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Henderson County voted Republican with a margin of 38.8%. The vote was 29.6% Dem / 68.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.8 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +38.8%
29.6% 68.4%
Dem 3,462 votes Rep
2020 REP +33.0%
32.5% 65.5%
Dem 3,656 votes Rep
2016 REP +28.8%
33.1% 61.9%
Dem 3,480 votes Rep
2012 DEM +12.3%
55.5% 43.2%
Dem 3,563 votes Rep
2008 DEM +17.7%
58.1% 40.4%
Dem 3,814 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Henderson County, Illinois

Henderson County, Illinois has a total population of 6,193, making it the 2,799th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Henderson County is 50.2 years, which is 29.0% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Henderson County is $62,227, which ranks #1,872 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 17.2% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.9%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 7.8%.

The median home value in Henderson County is $104,400, 63.0% below the national median. Renters in Henderson County pay a median gross rent of $764 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Henderson County, 20.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 97.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 28.6 min.

Henderson County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 93.7% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.5%) and Hispanic or Latino (1.2%).

All data for Henderson County, Illinois comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.