Uinta County, Wyoming

WY · FIPS 56041 Republican

Located in Wyoming, Uinta County has a population of 20,644 residents and a median age of 37.1 years, making it the #1,842 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.2%. The median home value is $290,000, and the median household income is $82,980, which is 10% above the national median.

20,644
Population
#1,842 of 3,222
$82,980
Median Income
+10.4% #485 of 3,222
37.1 years
Median Age
-4.6% #2,741 of 3,222
9.2%
Poverty Rate
-27.2% #608 of 3,222

Demographics

Uinta County has a population of 20,644, making it the #1,842 most populous county in the US. The median age is 37.1 years, which is 4.6% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.5%
Native Born
2.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Uinta County is $82,980, ranking #485 out of 3,222 counties — 10.4% above the national median. The poverty rate is 9.2% and unemployment stands at 3.2%.

Income#485
$82,980
+10.4%
vs nation
85th percentile
Per Capita#674
$41,512
+0.6%
vs nation
79th percentile
Poverty#608
9.2%
-27.2%
vs nation
81th percentile
Unemployment#820
3.2%
-39.1%
vs nation
75th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Uinta County is $290,000 (+2.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $900/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.6%.

Home Value#676
$290,000
+2.9%
vs nation
79th percentile
Rent#1,447
$900
-22.6%
vs nation
55th percentile
Homeownership#1,238
76.6%
+19.0%
vs nation
62th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Uinta County, 22.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 32.1% below the national average, ranking #1,517 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
22.9% −32.1% vs nation
Rank #1,517 of 3,222
53th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Uinta County is 75.0 years. 16.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,629
75.0
-0.3%
vs nation
47th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#845
16.1%
-17.7%
vs nation
73th percentile
Diabetes#553
9.0%
-19.2%
vs nation
82th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,106
35.7%
-4.3%
vs nation
65th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,085
5.4
-4.1%
vs nation
66th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#493
3.8
-15.7%
vs nation
84th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,446
13.7%
+30.3%
vs nation
22th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,471
25.5%
-3.3%
vs nation
53th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,240
13.2%
-8.4%
vs nation
61th percentile

Substance Use

18.2% of adults in Uinta County smoke , 35.5% are obese , and 21.7% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 29.2 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,750
18.2%
+1.4%
vs nation
44th percentile
Adult Obesity#830
35.5%
-6.4%
vs nation
74th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,271
21.7%
+9.1%
vs nation
28th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,127
29.2
-9.6%
vs nation
47th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 31.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 14.7 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,366
31.4
+59.3%
vs nation
8th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,713
20.6
+15.1%
vs nation
31th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#915
14.7
-27.7%
vs nation
68th percentile

Families & Children

11.4% of children in Uinta County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 20.2 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,495
20.2
-7.3%
vs nation
50th percentile
Child Poverty#514
11.4%
-40.0%
vs nation
84th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Uinta County is 67.0%. The mean commute time is 22.1 min, which is 19.8% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
67.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
22.1 min −19.8% vs nation
Rank #2,510 of 3,222
22th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Uinta County voted Republican with a margin of 63.7%. The vote was 17.4% Dem / 81.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.9 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +63.7%
17.4% 81.1%
Dem 8,984 votes Rep
2020 REP +62.8%
16.9% 79.7%
Dem 9,402 votes Rep
2016 REP +61.5%
14.9% 76.4%
Dem 8,053 votes Rep
2012 REP +58.9%
19.3% 78.2%
Dem 8,453 votes Rep
2008 REP +41.1%
27.6% 68.7%
Dem 8,383 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Uinta County, Wyoming

Uinta County, Wyoming has a total population of 20,644, making it the 1,842nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Uinta County is 37.1 years, which is 4.6% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Uinta County is $82,980, which ranks #485 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 10.4% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.2%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2%.

The median home value in Uinta County is $290,000, 2.9% above the national median. Renters in Uinta County pay a median gross rent of $900 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Uinta County, 22.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 32.1% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 22.1 min.

Uinta County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 85.8% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (10.1%) and Two or More Races (3.1%).

All data for Uinta County, Wyoming comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.