Wayne County, Utah

UT · FIPS 49055 Republican

Located in Utah, Wayne County has a population of 2,584 residents and a median age of 46.0 years, making it the #3,067 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.6%. The median home value is $411,800, and the median household income is $76,607, which is 2% above the national median.

2,584
Population
#3,067 of 3,222
$76,607
Median Income
+1.9% #742 of 3,222
46.0 years
Median Age
+18.3% #605 of 3,222
10.6%
Poverty Rate
-16.0% #917 of 3,222

Demographics

Wayne County has a population of 2,584, making it the #3,067 most populous county in the US. The median age is 46.0 years, which is 18.3% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

96.2%
Native Born
3.8%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Wayne County is $76,607, ranking #742 out of 3,222 counties — 1.9% above the national median. The poverty rate is 10.6% and unemployment stands at 2.1%.

Income#742
$76,607
+1.9%
vs nation
77th percentile
Per Capita#1,241
$37,114
-10.1%
vs nation
62th percentile
Poverty#917
10.6%
-16.0%
vs nation
72th percentile
Unemployment#319
2.1%
-59.6%
vs nation
90th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Wayne County is $411,800 (+46.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $884/mo and the homeownership rate is 79.3%.

Home Value#264
$411,800
+46.1%
vs nation
92th percentile
Rent#1,529
$884
-24.0%
vs nation
52th percentile
Homeownership#741
79.3%
+23.2%
vs nation
77th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Wayne County, 27.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 17.8% below the national average, ranking #951 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
27.7% −17.8% vs nation
Rank #951 of 3,222
71th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Wayne County is 75.5 years. 17.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 15.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,456
75.5
+0.5%
vs nation
53th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,087
17.0%
-13.1%
vs nation
65th percentile
Diabetes#931
9.6%
-13.8%
vs nation
70th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#833
34.5%
-7.5%
vs nation
74th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,303
5.5
-2.3%
vs nation
59th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,770
4.5
+1.4%
vs nation
44th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,646
15.0%
+43.0%
vs nation
16th percentile
Physical Inactivity#355
20.4%
-22.7%
vs nation
89th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,413
13.7%
-4.9%
vs nation
55th percentile

Substance Use

11.7% of adults in Wayne County smoke , 33.2% are obese , and 15.0% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#163
11.7%
-34.8%
vs nation
95th percentile
Adult Obesity#478
33.2%
-12.4%
vs nation
85th percentile
Excessive Drinking#177
15.0%
-24.6%
vs nation
94th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

16.6% of children in Wayne County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 19.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,370
19.0
-12.9%
vs nation
54th percentile
Child Poverty#1,368
16.6%
-12.6%
vs nation
57th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Wayne County is 86.2%. The mean commute time is 19.4 min, which is 29.8% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
86.2% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
19.4 min −29.8% vs nation
Rank #2,888 of 3,222
10th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Wayne County voted Republican with a margin of 51.9%. The vote was 23.1% Dem / 75% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +1.4 toward Democrats .

2024 REP +51.9%
23.1% 75%
Dem 1,651 votes Rep
2020 REP +53.3%
22.5% 75.8%
Dem 1,621 votes Rep
2016 REP +48.8%
19.2% 68%
Dem 1,410 votes Rep
2012 REP +66.1%
16.1% 82.2%
Dem 1,323 votes Rep
2008 REP +46.0%
25.5% 71.5%
Dem 1,314 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Wayne County, Utah

Wayne County, Utah has a total population of 2,584, making it the 3,067th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Wayne County is 46.0 years, which is 18.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Wayne County is $76,607, which ranks #742 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 1.9% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.6%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1%.

The median home value in Wayne County is $411,800, 46.1% above the national median. Renters in Wayne County pay a median gross rent of $884 per month. The homeownership rate is 79.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Wayne County, 27.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 17.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 19.4 min.

Wayne County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 90.7% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (5.9%) and Hispanic or Latino (3.0%).

All data for Wayne County, Utah comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.