Lander County, Nevada
Located in Nevada, Lander County has a population of 5,770 residents and a median age of 37.6 years, making it the #2,831 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.7%. The median home value is $213,800, and the median household income is $89,014, which is 18% above the national median.
Demographics
Lander County has a population of 5,770, making it the #2,831 most populous county in the US. The median age is 37.6 years, which is 3.3% below the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Lander County is $89,014, ranking #327 out of 3,222 counties — 18.5% above the national median. The poverty rate is 10.7% and unemployment stands at 9.4%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Lander County is $213,800 (-24.2% vs national). Renters pay a median of $902/mo and the homeownership rate is 77.4%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Lander County, 19.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 42.8% below the national average, ranking #2,129 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Lander County is 75.2 years. 19.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
17.6% of adults in Lander County smoke , 33.8% are obese , and 21.9% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 44.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 32.6 per 100,000.
Motor Vehicle Deaths Trend
Families & Children
12.6% of children in Lander County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 19.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Lander County is 73.0%. The mean commute time is 26.1 min, which is 5.3% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Lander County voted Republican with a margin of 62.3%. The vote was 17.7% Dem / 80% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.7 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Lander County, Nevada
Lander County, Nevada has a total population of 5,770, making it the 2,831st most populous county in the United States. The median age in Lander County is 37.6 years, which is 3.3% below the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Lander County is $89,014, which ranks #327 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 18.5% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.7%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 9.4%.
The median home value in Lander County is $213,800, 24.2% below the national median. Renters in Lander County pay a median gross rent of $902 per month. The homeownership rate is 77.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Lander County, 19.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 26.1 min.
Lander County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 75.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (16.8%) and Two or More Races (5.7%).
All data for Lander County, Nevada comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.