Menard County, Texas
Located in Texas, Menard County has a population of 1,955 residents and a median age of 59.5 years, making it the #3,124 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 18.9%. The median home value is $108,500, and the median household income is $53,043, which is 29% below the national median.
Demographics
Menard County has a population of 1,955, making it the #3,124 most populous county in the US. The median age is 59.5 years, which is 53.0% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Menard County is $53,043, ranking #2,593 out of 3,222 counties — 29.4% below the national median. The poverty rate is 18.9% and unemployment stands at 10.8%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Menard County is $108,500 (-61.5% vs national). Renters pay a median of $729/mo and the homeownership rate is 80.7%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Menard County, 24.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 28.9% below the national average, ranking #1,374 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Menard County is 74.8 years. 22.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 25.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
15.9% of adults in Menard County smoke , 38.3% are obese , and 19.6% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
.
Families & Children
34.4% of children in Menard County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 32.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Menard County is 63.3%. The mean commute time is 20.5 min, which is 25.7% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Menard County voted Republican with a margin of 66.5%. The vote was 16.4% Dem / 82.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.6 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Menard County, Texas
Menard County, Texas has a total population of 1,955, making it the 3,124th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Menard County is 59.5 years, which is 53.0% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Menard County is $53,043, which ranks #2,593 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 29.4% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 18.9%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 10.8%.
The median home value in Menard County is $108,500, 61.5% below the national median. Renters in Menard County pay a median gross rent of $729 per month. The homeownership rate is 80.7%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Menard County, 24.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 76.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 20.5 min.
Menard County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 70.3% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (25.7%) and Two or More Races (3.5%).
All data for Menard County, Texas comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.