Richest & Poorest Counties in Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico has 78 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Guaynabo Municipio at $46,731 , while the lowest-income county is Las Marías Municipio at $16,314 . The statewide median household income is $26,297, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Puerto Rico is $30,417. No county in Puerto Rico reaches the national median of $75,149.
Puerto Rico's statewide median of $26,297 is 65.0% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Puerto Rico — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Puerto Rico
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaynabo Municipio | $46,731 -37.8% |
| 2 | Gurabo Municipio | $42,216 -43.8% |
| 3 | Trujillo Alto Municipio | $40,055 -46.7% |
| 4 | Carolina Municipio | $36,958 -50.8% |
| 5 | Dorado Municipio | $36,391 -51.6% |
| 6 | Toa Alta Municipio | $35,241 -53.1% |
| 7 | Toa Baja Municipio | $32,017 -57.4% |
| 8 | Caguas Municipio | $31,379 -58.2% |
| 9 | Bayamón Municipio | $31,354 -58.3% |
| 10 | Cayey Municipio | $30,129 -59.9% |
Poorest Counties in Puerto Rico
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 78 | Las Marías Municipio | $16,314 -78.3% |
| 77 | Comerío Municipio | $17,134 -77.2% |
| 76 | Guánica Municipio | $17,633 -76.5% |
| 75 | Maunabo Municipio | $18,045 -76.0% |
| 74 | Mayagüez Municipio | $18,295 -75.7% |
| 73 | San Germán Municipio | $18,317 -75.6% |
| 72 | Lares Municipio | $18,917 -74.8% |
| 71 | Adjuntas Municipio | $19,549 -74.0% |
| 70 | Lajas Municipio | $19,695 -73.8% |
| 69 | Vieques Municipio | $19,803 -73.6% |
All 78 Counties Ranked
Every county in Puerto Rico ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaynabo Municipio | $46,731 -37.8% |
| 2 | Gurabo Municipio | $42,216 -43.8% |
| 3 | Trujillo Alto Municipio | $40,055 -46.7% |
| 4 | Carolina Municipio | $36,958 -50.8% |
| 5 | Dorado Municipio | $36,391 -51.6% |
| 6 | Toa Alta Municipio | $35,241 -53.1% |
| 7 | Toa Baja Municipio | $32,017 -57.4% |
| 8 | Caguas Municipio | $31,379 -58.2% |
| 9 | Bayamón Municipio | $31,354 -58.3% |
| 10 | Cayey Municipio | $30,129 -59.9% |
| 11 | Juncos Municipio | $29,863 -60.3% |
| 12 | Canóvanas Municipio | $29,642 -60.6% |
| 13 | Culebra Municipio | $29,630 -60.6% |
| 14 | Cidra Municipio | $29,246 -61.1% |
| 15 | Río Grande Municipio | $28,943 -61.5% |
| 16 | Hatillo Municipio | $28,146 -62.5% |
| 17 | San Juan Municipio | $27,992 -62.8% |
| 18 | Camuy Municipio | $27,411 -63.5% |
| 19 | Humacao Municipio | $27,038 -64.0% |
| 20 | Hormigueros Municipio | $26,828 -64.3% |
| 21 | Cabo Rojo Municipio | $26,408 -64.9% |
| 22 | Villalba Municipio | $26,286 -65.0% |
| 23 | Santa Isabel Municipio | $25,795 -65.7% |
| 24 | Fajardo Municipio | $25,563 -66.0% |
| 25 | Vega Alta Municipio | $25,538 -66.0% |
| 26 | Cataño Municipio | $25,508 -66.1% |
| 27 | Ceiba Municipio | $25,454 -66.1% |
| 28 | Las Piedras Municipio | $25,232 -66.4% |
| 29 | Morovis Municipio | $25,003 -66.7% |
| 30 | Juana Díaz Municipio | $24,852 -66.9% |
| 31 | Quebradillas Municipio | $24,640 -67.2% |
| 32 | Barceloneta Municipio | $24,508 -67.4% |
| 33 | Rincón Municipio | $24,447 -67.5% |
| 34 | Añasco Municipio | $24,436 -67.5% |
| 35 | Patillas Municipio | $24,396 -67.5% |
| 36 | Loíza Municipio | $24,272 -67.7% |
| 37 | Yauco Municipio | $24,255 -67.7% |
| 38 | Vega Baja Municipio | $24,244 -67.7% |
| 39 | Luquillo Municipio | $24,225 -67.8% |
| 40 | Guayanilla Municipio | $23,915 -68.2% |
| 41 | Corozal Municipio | $23,797 -68.3% |
| 42 | Arecibo Municipio | $23,635 -68.5% |
| 43 | Moca Municipio | $23,586 -68.6% |
| 44 | Barranquitas Municipio | $23,407 -68.9% |
| 45 | Naguabo Municipio | $23,395 -68.9% |
| 46 | Isabela Municipio | $23,266 -69.0% |
| 47 | Aguas Buenas Municipio | $23,072 -69.3% |
| 48 | Yabucoa Municipio | $22,944 -69.5% |
| 49 | San Lorenzo Municipio | $22,847 -69.6% |
| 50 | Peñuelas Municipio | $22,697 -69.8% |
| 51 | Manatí Municipio | $22,683 -69.8% |
| 52 | Ciales Municipio | $22,586 -69.9% |
| 53 | Florida Municipio | $22,332 -70.3% |
| 54 | Naranjito Municipio | $22,156 -70.5% |
| 55 | Sabana Grande Municipio | $22,065 -70.6% |
| 56 | Coamo Municipio | $22,045 -70.7% |
| 57 | Salinas Municipio | $21,901 -70.9% |
| 58 | Jayuya Municipio | $21,796 -71.0% |
| 59 | Aibonito Municipio | $21,744 -71.1% |
| 60 | Aguadilla Municipio | $21,540 -71.3% |
| 61 | Aguada Municipio | $21,501 -71.4% |
| 62 | Maricao Municipio | $21,302 -71.7% |
| 63 | Arroyo Municipio | $21,186 -71.8% |
| 64 | Utuado Municipio | $20,800 -72.3% |
| 65 | Guayama Municipio | $20,402 -72.9% |
| 66 | Orocovis Municipio | $20,302 -73.0% |
| 67 | San Sebastián Municipio | $19,920 -73.5% |
| 68 | Ponce Municipio | $19,877 -73.5% |
| 69 | Vieques Municipio | $19,803 -73.6% |
| 70 | Lajas Municipio | $19,695 -73.8% |
| 71 | Adjuntas Municipio | $19,549 -74.0% |
| 72 | Lares Municipio | $18,917 -74.8% |
| 73 | San Germán Municipio | $18,317 -75.6% |
| 74 | Mayagüez Municipio | $18,295 -75.7% |
| 75 | Maunabo Municipio | $18,045 -76.0% |
| 76 | Guánica Municipio | $17,633 -76.5% |
| 77 | Comerío Municipio | $17,134 -77.2% |
| 78 | Las Marías Municipio | $16,314 -78.3% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Puerto Rico only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.